Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence
To enhance the economic development of the Pennsylvania poultry, swine, lamb, sheep, and goat industries through focused research, innovation, diagnostics, and outreach education efforts.
Key facts about Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence
In short: Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gave $755K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $252K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-2245006
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $754,563
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $251,521
- Median grant
- $327,650
- Total assets
- $1,112,036
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- December 22, 2026 (Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence (CPLE) Research Funding - FY 2025/2026)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$755K
+21.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$252K
+142.8% YoY
How Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence
Based on IRS filings
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $755K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $394K (2020) to $755K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $755K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania State University ($401K). Together the top 3 received $755K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 52 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Research, Other | $400,999 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Research, Other | $327,650 |
| Agrigates Inc Dover, DE | Research (Animal Ag) | $25,914 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,112,036 | $1,069,605 | $910,054 |
| Revenue | $1,010,931 | $1,001,292 | $1,000,000 |
| Expenses | $968,500 | $841,741 | $874,203 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is led by Chloe Patrick, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chloe Patrick
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Shirk
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Althouse
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Hostetter
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Mac Magee
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mel Gehman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Wise
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Junkin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Waybright
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Hamberg
Director
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Holden
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Pierce
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Reed-Harry
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Pastor
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Broc Sandelin (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Kevin Brightbill (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Boney (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Adele Turzillo (2023) — Director
- Former: Aaron De Long (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Swartz (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Brownawell (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Ben Junkins (2020) — Director
- Former: Dave Swartz (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence
How much does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give each year?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gave $755K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $621K across 6 grants.
What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's typical grant size?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's median grant in 2024 was $327,650, and its average grant was $251,521, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give grants?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's EIN?
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2245006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically ranging from $75,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. It funds organizations nationwide; its New York office reviews proposals east of the Mississippi River and its San Francisco office reviews those west of it.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
Hecht Family Charitable Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Hecht Family Charitable Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, including community programs, healthcare, arts outreach, schools, and other local institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $12,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in Connecticut and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$261K
Pennag Industries Association
Harrisburg, PA
Assets
$6K
Grants
2
Total Given
$12K
Edmunds Family Foundation
Plainfield, NJ
Assets
$6K
Grants
30
Total Given
$84K
TJ Kavanagh Foundation Inc
Hermitage, PA
The foundation supports education, community service, religious causes, and organizations in areas such as arts, health, and human services, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some funding in Ohio and Kentucky. In 2024, its 54 grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts mailed letters of application and relevant information; the stated deadline is September 30.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$870K
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
The Charlotte W Newcombe Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Charlotte W. Newcombe Foundation supports bachelor’s-degree scholarships for mature students and students with disabilities, plus doctoral dissertation fellowships on religion, ethics, morals, or values. Its 2024 grants ranged from $720 to $986,079, with a median of $25,000, and funding goes almost exclusively to the Mid-Atlantic, especially New Jersey. Students cannot apply directly for scholarships; institutions may inquire, with formal applications by invitation, while doctoral candidates apply through the fellowship program.
Assets
$51.3M
Grants
40
Total Given
$2.1M
T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$719K
Grants
7
Total Given
$35K
Vederman Louis
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$163K
Grants
7
Total Given
$8K
Foundations Community Partnership
Doylestown, PA
Foundations Community Partnership funds Bucks County nonprofits serving the behavioral health and human-service needs of children, young adults, and families, including mental health care, youth programs, and substance-use prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median of $5,000; applications are submitted online, with a letter of inquiry required for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
73
Total Given
$548K
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including health, education, human services, community development, arts, and environmental programs, with a primary focus on the Lehigh Valley and most grants going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,123,685, with a median of $20,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.2M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence down — hundreds of funders to go?