Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence logo

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 84-2245006 Website

To enhance the economic development of the Pennsylvania poultry, swine, lamb, sheep, and goat industries through focused research, innovation, diagnostics, and outreach education efforts.

Key facts about Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence

In short: Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gave $755K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $252K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-2245006
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$754,563
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$251,521
Median grant
$327,650
Total assets
$1,112,036
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
December 22, 2026 (Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence (CPLE) Research Funding - FY 2025/2026)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+4.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$755K

+21.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$252K

+142.8% YoY

How Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence

Based on IRS filings

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $755K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

DoylestownPhiladelphiaUniversity ParkElizabethtownHarrisburgLancasterCamp HillGettysburgMiddletownNewarkAnnvilleArnoldBensalemCanonsburgDoverFredericksburgGreencastleHarleysvilleHatfieldHazle Township

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K27 grants2020 7 grants2021 9 grants2022 6 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $394K (2020) to $755K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $755K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Pennsylvania State University: $401KPennsylvania State University$401KUniversity of Pennsylvania: $328KUniversity of Pennsylvania$328KAgrigates Inc: $26KAgrigates Inc$26K

The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania State University ($401K). Together the top 3 received $755K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K4$50–100K5$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 52 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pennsylvania State University University Park, PAResearch, Other$400,999
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAResearch, Other$327,650
Agrigates Inc Dover, DEResearch (Animal Ag)$25,914

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,112,036$1,069,605$910,054
Revenue$1,010,931$1,001,292$1,000,000
Expenses$968,500$841,741$874,203

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is led by Chloe Patrick, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chloe Patrick

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Shirk

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Althouse

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Hostetter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Mac Magee

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mel Gehman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Junkin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Waybright

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Hamberg

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Holden

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Pierce

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Reed-Harry

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Pastor

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Broc Sandelin (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Kevin Brightbill (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Boney (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Adele Turzillo (2023) — Director
  • Former: Aaron De Long (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Swartz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Brownawell (2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: Ben Junkins (2020) — Director
  • Former: Dave Swartz (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence

How much does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give each year?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gave $755K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $621K across 6 grants.

What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's typical grant size?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's median grant in 2024 was $327,650, and its average grant was $251,521, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give grants?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's EIN?

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2245006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically ranging from $75,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. It funds organizations nationwide; its New York office reviews proposals east of the Mississippi River and its San Francisco office reviews those west of it.

Assets

$430.3M

Grants

111

Total Given

$17.0M

Hecht Family Charitable Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Hecht Family Charitable Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, including community programs, healthcare, arts outreach, schools, and other local institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $12,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in Connecticut and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$261K

Pennag Industries Association

Harrisburg, PA

Assets

$6K

Grants

2

Total Given

$12K

Edmunds Family Foundation

Plainfield, NJ

Assets

$6K

Grants

30

Total Given

$84K

TJ Kavanagh Foundation Inc

Hermitage, PA

The foundation supports education, community service, religious causes, and organizations in areas such as arts, health, and human services, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some funding in Ohio and Kentucky. In 2024, its 54 grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts mailed letters of application and relevant information; the stated deadline is September 30.

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$870K

The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc

Salem, NJ

The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.

Education

Assets

$39.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$1.2M

The Charlotte W Newcombe Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Charlotte W. Newcombe Foundation supports bachelor’s-degree scholarships for mature students and students with disabilities, plus doctoral dissertation fellowships on religion, ethics, morals, or values. Its 2024 grants ranged from $720 to $986,079, with a median of $25,000, and funding goes almost exclusively to the Mid-Atlantic, especially New Jersey. Students cannot apply directly for scholarships; institutions may inquire, with formal applications by invitation, while doctoral candidates apply through the fellowship program.

Assets

$51.3M

Grants

40

Total Given

$2.1M

T U W Donald Swackhamer Sch Ttee

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$719K

Grants

7

Total Given

$35K

Vederman Louis

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$163K

Grants

7

Total Given

$8K

Foundations Community Partnership

Doylestown, PA

Foundations Community Partnership funds Bucks County nonprofits serving the behavioral health and human-service needs of children, young adults, and families, including mental health care, youth programs, and substance-use prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median of $5,000; applications are submitted online, with a letter of inquiry required for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

73

Total Given

$548K

Lehigh Valley Community Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including health, education, human services, community development, arts, and environmental programs, with a primary focus on the Lehigh Valley and most grants going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,123,685, with a median of $20,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$108.2M

Grants

132

Total Given

$8.6M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Center for Poultry and Livestock Excellence down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?