Pennmont Foundation
Pennmont Foundation is a private foundation based in Bozeman, Montana. In 2024, it gave 15 grants totaling $124,300, all to recipients in Montana, including organizations supporting scholarships, education, crisis services, and other community programs.
Pennmont Foundation at a glance
In short: Pennmont Foundation gave $124K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Montana. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $124,300
- +9.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,287
- +9.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,301,494
- +0.7% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Pennmont Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2023 filing says to submit a letter stating the nature and amount requested and include a copy of the IRS exemption letter. It states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and that there are no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- September 30, as stated in the 2023 filing. This deadline is past.
- Deadline
- September 30, as stated in the 2023 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Pennmont Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 12011, Bozeman, MT 59718
Phone: (406) 586-5253
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Pennmont Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gallatin College - MSU ($57K). Together the top 10 received $111K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 73 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2024 went to recipients in Montana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Pennmont Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2020) to $124K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $124K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gallatin College - MSU Bozeman, MT | Support Scholarship Programs | $57,300 |
| Gallatin County Food Bank Bozeman, MT | Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Montana Meth Project Missoula, MT | Support Program Needs | $7,000 |
| Haven Bozeman, MT | To Assist Battered Women and Prevent | $6,500 |
| YWCA of Missoula Missoula, MT | Exempt Purpose | $6,500 |
| Thrive Bozeman, MT | Support Programs | $5,000 |
| Bozeman School Foundation Bozeman, MT | Support Educational Programs | $5,000 |
| Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch Billings, MT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Help Center Bozeman, MT | Assist Funding for Crisis Situations | $4,500 |
| Montana FFA Foundation Bozeman, MT | Exempt Purpose | $4,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Pennmont Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,301,494 | $166,604 | $150,264 | $124,300 | 15 | $124,300 | $140,640 | $120,913 |
| 2023 | $2,285,154 | $115,212 | $127,732 | $114,000 | 15 | $114,000 | $113,095 | $111,239 |
| 2022 | $2,297,674 | $53,456 | $132,753 | $99,206 | 15 | $99,206 | $47,068 | $116,173 |
| 2021 | $2,376,971 | $585,215 | $100,296 | $81,415 | 14 | — | $573,996 | $72,106 |
| 2020 | $1,892,052 | $55,275 | $53,202 | $40,900 | 14 | — | $42,973 | $39,848 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pennmont Foundation reported a distributable amount of $121K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Gallatin College – MSU reported that its grant supported scholarship programs. The Montana Meth Project describes its work as preventing first-time teen methamphetamine use through public service messaging and educational outreach. HAVEN describes providing shelter, support, and counseling for survivors of violence, while Thrive says its mission is for all children to have the opportunity to grow and succeed.
Other 2024 grantees describe work in areas including agricultural leadership opportunities (Montana FFA Foundation), crisis counseling and related services (Help Center), adaptive recreation for people with disabilities and children with cancer (Eagle Mount), and reproductive and sexual health care and education (Bridgercare). These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 15 grants totaling $124,300. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $57,300, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grant was $57,300 to Gallatin College – MSU for scholarship programs. Other notable awards included $10,000 to Gallatin County Food Bank, $7,000 to Montana Meth Project, $6,500 each to HAVEN and YWCA of Missoula, and $5,000 each to Thrive, Bozeman School Foundation, and Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch.
The 2024 grants also included $4,500 each to Help Center and Montana FFA Foundation, $4,000 to Make a Wish Foundation of MT, $3,000 to Montana High School Rodeo Association, and $2,000 each to Eagle Mount and Bridgercare.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert C. Myers, director; Christopher M. Myers, president; Molly Myers, director; and Jean MacInnes, director.
Pennmont Foundation is led by Christopher M. Myers, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher M. Myers
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jean Macinnes
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Molly Myers
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert C. Myers
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pennmont Foundation
How much does Pennmont Foundation give each year?
Pennmont Foundation gave $124K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $114K across 15 grants.
What is Pennmont Foundation's typical grant size?
Pennmont Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,287, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pennmont Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Pennmont Foundation give grants?
Pennmont Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bozeman, MT (10 grants), Missoula, MT (2 grants) and Billings, MT (2 grants).
Who are Pennmont Foundation's largest grantees?
Pennmont Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gallatin College - MSU ($57,300), Gallatin County Food Bank ($10,000) and Montana Meth Project ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pennmont Foundation?
Pennmont Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $121K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Pennmont Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Gallatin College – MSU reported that its grant supported scholarship programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pennmont Foundation?
The foundation’s 2023 filing says to submit a letter stating the nature and amount requested and include a copy of the IRS exemption letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pennmont Foundation's EIN?
Pennmont Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0699934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennmont Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bozeman Deaconess Health Services
Bozeman, MT
To improve community health and quality of life.
Assets
$209.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$472K
Greater Gallatin United Way Inc
Bozeman, MT
Greater Gallatin United Way funds nonprofits and accredited school districts addressing basic needs, mental health and well-being, early learning, and youth success in Gallatin, Madison, Meagher, and Park counties, Montana. Recent grants ranged from $8,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000; its grant information says awards are capped at $15,000. Applicants begin with a discussion about proposal alignment and apply through the grant portal after approval.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$172K
The Ruth and Vernon Taylor Foundation
Belgrade, MT
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$206K
The Susan Kay Pederson Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Susan Kay Pederson Foundation supports charitable organizations, including those focused on adaptive recreation, youth development, and sports for people with intellectual disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $500,000, with a median of $5,975, and all grant dollars went to recipients in Montana. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51K
Grants
10
Total Given
$539K
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Pennmont Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/pennmont-foundation-morg_b88e2e81e9bd46ba986287ab3c2a4d69
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_870699934_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Pennmont Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/pennmont-foundation-morg_b88e2e81e9bd46ba986287ab3c2a4d69},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Pennmont Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pennmont Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?