Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium
To strengthen the health care workforce in the pee dee region of South Carolina by advancing medical and health professions education, clinical training, and strategic workforce development.
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium at a glance
In short: Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium gave $2.8M across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $398K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $2,784,670
- -1.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $397,810
- -29.6% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $270,000
- Total assets
- $27,173,818
- +10.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Francis Marion University ($903K). Together the top 7 received $2.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 16 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium gives
- Giving grew 252% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $589K (2024) to $2.8M (2025). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $2.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Francis Marion University Florence, SC | Funding Physician Assistants Studies Program | $902,837 |
| McLeod Health Foundation Florence, SC | Internal Medicine Program | $800,000 |
| Medical University Hospital Authority (Muha) Charleston, SC | Dental GPR | $295,259 |
| Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Hartsville, SC | ECG GME Feasibility Study | $270,000 |
| University of South Carolina - Ume Greenville, SC | Admin Support for Rural Campus Dean Salary | $213,936 |
| University of South Carolina - GHS Greenville, SC | Nurse Anesthesia Florence Expansion | $197,750 |
| Hopehealth Inc Florence, SC | Funding support for the development of a graduate clinical education program | $104,888 |
Ready to take the next step with Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,173,818 | $5,883,651 | $3,295,006 | $2,784,670 | 7 | $883,651 |
| 2025 | $24,540,933 | $6,025,453 | $4,531,324 | $2,824,552 | 5 | $1,025,453 |
| 2024 | $22,898,827 | $14,563,701 | $1,675,648 | $589,121 | 2 | $696,617 |
| 2023 | $9,898,892 | $1,355,641 | $1,107,903 | $790,000 | 2 | $218,525 |
| 2022 | $9,629,511 | $964 | $85,108 | — | — | $964 |
| 2021 | $9,733,730 | $10,000,530 | $286,875 | — | — | $427 |
About Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium
Based on IRS filings
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium is a public charity focused on Education, based in Florence, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $884K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium is led by Renee Anderson, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Renee Anderson
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$163K (2023) → $193K (2026)
David Cole
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Carter
Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Amiridis
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Harris Pastides (2021–2022) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $193K, to Renee Anderson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium
How much does Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium give each year?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium gave $2.8M across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $2.8M across 5 grants.
What is Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's typical grant size?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's median grant in 2026 was $270,000, and its average grant was $397,810, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium give grants?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Florence, SC (3 grants) and Greenville, SC (2 grants).
Does Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's largest grantees?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's largest 2026 grantees include Francis Marion University ($902,837), McLeod Health Foundation ($800,000) and Medical University Hospital Authority (Muha) ($295,259), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium is a public charity focused on Education, based in Florence, SC. It holds $27.2M in total assets as of 2026.
What is Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's EIN?
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3300000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Nurse-Family Partnership
Denver, CO
Nurse-Family Partnership funds organizations that deliver or expand its home-visiting program, supporting maternal and child health, family stability, and economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $183,476, with a median of $45,034, and supported partners across the United States, including territories and Tribal communities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.7M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Eugene P Schwartz Family Foundation
Norwood, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with grants typically around $300 (2025 awards ranged from $150 to $4,840). Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$561K
Grants
30
Total Given
$23K
Malloy Foundation
Cheraw, SC
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$98K
First Citizens Foundation Inc Co First
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports education, arts and heritage, health, and community organizations, with most of its grant funding going to South Carolina and smaller amounts to North Carolina, California, and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are directed to contact Peter Bristow and complete a grant request form, and the filing states no award restrictions.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$562K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pee Dee Medical and Health Sciences Education Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?