Peace Village
Peace Village is a retirement facility providing housing, meals, personal services, and recreational activities for the elderly. Activities are designed around what the residents want to do. The calendar allows the residents to see how these activities benefit the six dimensions of wellness: physical, emotional, spiritual, educational, social, and environment.
Peace Village at a glance
In short: Peace Village gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $29,000
- -9.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,000
- -9.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $29,000
- Total assets
- $19,086,766
- -10.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Peace Village
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Peace Village
Who Peace Village funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Peace Memorial Church ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Peace Village gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2024) to $32K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peace Memorial Church Palos Park, IL | To assist peace memorial church with its tax-exempt mission | $29,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Peace Village?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,086,766 | $14,212,447 | $16,086,932 | $29,000 | 1 | $54,960 |
| 2023 | $21,394,335 | $12,508,733 | $15,892,629 | $32,000 | 1 | $53,151 |
| 2022 | $22,645,559 | $10,850,866 | $14,845,744 | $32,000 | 1 | $-71,498 |
| 2021 | $24,451,475 | $12,276,916 | $13,917,930 | $32,000 | 1 | $40,409 |
| 2020 | $25,039,706 | $11,675,371 | $13,592,785 | $32,000 | 1 | $79,649 |
About Peace Village
Based on IRS filings
Peace Village is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Palos Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $19.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $55K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Peace Village is led by Roger Ellens, CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roger Ellens
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $179K (2024)
Thomas Bayer
President
Director → Treasurer -, 2023
Treasurer - → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Smeraldo
Director of Sales & Market
Director, Sales & Marketing → Director of Sales & Marketing, 2022
Director of Sales & Marketing → Director of Sales & Market, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $111K (2024)
Clyde Smith
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $113K (2024)
Tim Stoub
Director of Facilities
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $105K (2024)
Brittney Furiak
Director of Health & Wellness
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024)
Joe Ferrantelli
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Graben
Director -
Secretary & Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Voogt
Director -
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Van Hecke
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willam Bayer
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Pillado
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Moore
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Koran
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Skala
Secretary & Vice President
Director → Secretary & Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Koch
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Judy Jones (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: Roy Obriecht (2020–2023) — Treasurer -
- Former: Elizabeth Sieben (2022) — Independent Living Sales Representative
- Former: Pam Haney (2022) — Director -
- Former: Bill Bayer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dinane Oremovich (2020–2021) — Director, Health & Wellness
- Former: Pamela Haney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pastor Jed Watson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Miller (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Tom Bayer (2021) — Director
- Former: Dennis Stoia (2020) — Director
- Former: Don Stille (2020) — Director
- Former: James Magee (2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Gross (2020) — Secretary & Vice President
- Former: Susan Freund (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $179K, to Roger Ellens (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Peace Village
How much does Peace Village give each year?
Peace Village gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32K across 1 grant.
How large is Peace Village?
Peace Village reported $19.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.
What is Peace Village?
Peace Village is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Palos Park, IL. It holds $19.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Peace Village operate?
Peace Village has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Peace Village's EIN?
Peace Village's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3386534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Peace Village funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peace Village's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Peace Village's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Peace Village down — hundreds of funders to go?