PCPI Foundation

Private foundation Chicago, IL EIN: 30-0590166

PCPI Foundation is a private foundation focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $9K in total assets.

PCPI Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$9,047
-60.6% vs 2020
Revenue (2021)
$318,300
-79.4% vs 2020
Expenses (2021)
$10,834
-99.4% vs 2020
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with PCPI Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesDistributable Amount
2021$9,047$318,300$10,834$759
2020$22,975$1,548,109$1,680,263$8,919

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, PCPI Foundation reported a distributable amount of $759 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

PCPI Foundation is led by Kevin Donnelly, CEO & Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Kevin Donnelly

    CEO & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $208K (2020) → $0 (2021)

  • Martha Radford MD

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aisha Pittman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amir Qaseem

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Cronin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clare Bradley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Shahian

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack McIntyre

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis Sandy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Phelps

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Lundebjerg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathaniel Glusenkamp

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Zorowitz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Fryhofer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Ferguson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Granatir

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlene Bierman

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne Jewell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Cranston

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Kevin Donnelly — CEO & Executive Director: $208KKevin DonnellyCEO & Executive Director$208K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $208K, to Kevin Donnelly (CEO & Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about PCPI Foundation

How large is PCPI Foundation?

PCPI Foundation reported $9K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $318K.

What is PCPI Foundation?

PCPI Foundation is a private foundation focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $9K in total assets as of 2021.

How much is PCPI Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, PCPI Foundation reported a distributable amount of $759 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is PCPI Foundation's EIN?

PCPI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0590166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in PCPI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from PCPI Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

PCPI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?