Fralish Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Marion, IL EIN: 37-1402700

Fralish Private Foundation is a private foundation, based in Marion, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $25K.

Fralish Private Foundation at a glance

In short: Fralish Private Foundation gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
-37.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,333
-37.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$6,401
-63.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fralish Private Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Club of Carb: $15KBoys & Girls Club of Carb$15KThe Survivor Empowerment Center: $5KThe Survivor EmpowermentCenter$5KFree Again: $5KFree Again$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Carb ($15K). Together the top 3 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CarbondaleCarterville

How Fralish Private Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2025) to $60K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Carb Carbondale, ILSupport for Charitable Club$15,000
The Survivor Empowerment Center Carbondale, ILSupport for a Charitable Organizatio$5,000
Free Again Carterville, ILSupport for a Charitable Organizatio$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fralish Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$6,401$19,184$30,300$25,0003$25,000
2024$17,517$26,174$41,275$40,0003$40,000
2023$32,618$24,975$945———
2022$8,588$31,508$30,050$29,0003$29,000
2021$7,130$29,338$31,378$30,0003$30,000
2020$9,170$57,201$60,499$60,0004—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fralish Private Foundation is led by Christopher Fralish, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher Fralish

    President

    President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathaliewyn Robbins

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fralish Private Foundation

How much does Fralish Private Foundation give each year?

Fralish Private Foundation gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 3 grants.

What is Fralish Private Foundation's typical grant size?

Fralish Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fralish Private Foundation give grants?

Fralish Private Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Carbondale, IL (2 grants).

Does Fralish Private Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fralish Private Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Fralish Private Foundation?

Fralish Private Foundation reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $19K.

What is Fralish Private Foundation's EIN?

Fralish Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1402700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fralish Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Illinois Coalition Against Domestic Violence

Springfield, IL

The Illinois Coalition Against Domestic Violence funds Illinois domestic-violence service providers, supporting victim services such as advocacy, counseling, and shelter-related services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $424,529, with a median of about $175,000; its website lists no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

56

Total Given

$10.6M

Broemmel Foundation

Marion, IL

The Broemmel Foundation supports educational, religious, health, and charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Illinois and also reaching Missouri, Florida, Indiana, Washington, DC, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,700, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$548K

Grants

27

Total Given

$25K

Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc

Carterville, IL

The Poshard Foundation for Abused Children supports children affected by abuse, neglect, or abandonment, funding needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical care, counseling, and education in Southern Illinois. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $15,651, with a median of $5,726; it reviews funding requests on an approved, as-needed basis, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$819K

Grants

12

Total Given

$82K

Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault

Springfield, IL

ICASA funds Illinois sexual assault crisis centers and programs providing survivor services, prevention, and culturally specific support, including efforts to develop services in unserved areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $191,000 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $834,000; a past program solicitation invited eligible nonprofits to apply, but current unsolicited-request policies are not stated.

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

32

Total Given

$31.2M

John T Cherry Foundation Inc

Carbondale, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4K

Grants

3

Total Given

$149K

Hometown America Foundation

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$897K

Grants

41

Total Given

$67K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fralish Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fralish Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?