Fralish Private Foundation
Fralish Private Foundation is a private foundation, based in Marion, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $25K.
Fralish Private Foundation at a glance
In short: Fralish Private Foundation gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,333
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $6,401
- -63.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fralish Private Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Carb ($15K). Together the top 3 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fralish Private Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2025) to $60K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Carb Carbondale, IL | Support for Charitable Club | $15,000 |
| The Survivor Empowerment Center Carbondale, IL | Support for a Charitable Organizatio | $5,000 |
| Free Again Carterville, IL | Support for a Charitable Organizatio | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fralish Private Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,401 | $19,184 | $30,300 | $25,000 | 3 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | $17,517 | $26,174 | $41,275 | $40,000 | 3 | $40,000 |
| 2023 | $32,618 | $24,975 | $945 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $8,588 | $31,508 | $30,050 | $29,000 | 3 | $29,000 |
| 2021 | $7,130 | $29,338 | $31,378 | $30,000 | 3 | $30,000 |
| 2020 | $9,170 | $57,201 | $60,499 | $60,000 | 4 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fralish Private Foundation is led by Christopher Fralish, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Fralish
President
President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathaliewyn Robbins
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fralish Private Foundation
How much does Fralish Private Foundation give each year?
Fralish Private Foundation gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 3 grants.
What is Fralish Private Foundation's typical grant size?
Fralish Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fralish Private Foundation give grants?
Fralish Private Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Carbondale, IL (2 grants).
Does Fralish Private Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fralish Private Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Fralish Private Foundation?
Fralish Private Foundation reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $19K.
What is Fralish Private Foundation's EIN?
Fralish Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1402700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fralish Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Illinois Coalition Against Domestic Violence
Springfield, IL
The Illinois Coalition Against Domestic Violence funds Illinois domestic-violence service providers, supporting victim services such as advocacy, counseling, and shelter-related services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $424,529, with a median of about $175,000; its website lists no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
56
Total Given
$10.6M
Broemmel Foundation
Marion, IL
The Broemmel Foundation supports educational, religious, health, and charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Illinois and also reaching Missouri, Florida, Indiana, Washington, DC, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,700, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$548K
Grants
27
Total Given
$25K
Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc
Carterville, IL
The Poshard Foundation for Abused Children supports children affected by abuse, neglect, or abandonment, funding needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical care, counseling, and education in Southern Illinois. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $15,651, with a median of $5,726; it reviews funding requests on an approved, as-needed basis, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$819K
Grants
12
Total Given
$82K
Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault
Springfield, IL
ICASA funds Illinois sexual assault crisis centers and programs providing survivor services, prevention, and culturally specific support, including efforts to develop services in unserved areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $191,000 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $834,000; a past program solicitation invited eligible nonprofits to apply, but current unsolicited-request policies are not stated.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$31.2M
John T Cherry Foundation Inc
Carbondale, IL
Assets
$4K
Grants
3
Total Given
$149K
Hometown America Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$897K
Grants
41
Total Given
$67K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fralish Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fralish Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?