Payton's Lemonade Stand
To empower the next generation of philanthropists by harnessing the power of kids serving kids.
Key facts about Payton's Lemonade Stand
In short: Payton's Lemonade Stand gave $772K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in Ohio. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-1939617
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $771,576
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $38,579
- Median grant
- $22,415
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (9 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $163,422
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$163K
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$772K
-41.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
+53.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$39K
-61.8% YoY
Is Payton's Lemonade Stand open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 20 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $50K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $40K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Payton's Lemonade Stand
Based on IRS filings
Payton's Lemonade Stand is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $772K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Payton's Lemonade Stand?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Villages at Roll Hill Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $115,426 |
| BLOC Ministries Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $108,020 |
| Ronald McDonald House Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming and gifts for children during hospital stays | $80,648 |
| Cincinnati Public Schools Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $79,909 |
| Crossroads Community Health Center Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $74,002 |
| Master Provisions Florence, KY | Support of programming | $49,095 |
| Queen City Book Bank Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $39,650 |
| Madi's House Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $37,705 |
| Lighthouse Youth & Family Services Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $34,999 |
| Pathways to Home Cincinnati, OH | Support of programming | $24,251 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $163,422 | $151,343 | $125,627 |
| Revenue | $970,516 | $1,809,713 | $2,289,422 |
| Expenses | $958,437 | $1,783,997 | $2,245,770 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $3,102 | $4,658 | $3,066 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Payton's Lemonade Stand is led by Jessica Obert, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessica Obert
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$70K (2023) → $80K (2025)
Nichole Lawrence
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Obert
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bain
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris LaTulippe
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Altenau
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Emily Osterkamp (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Maura Cagney Tipton (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Jess Obert (2021–2022) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Payton's Lemonade Stand
How much does Payton's Lemonade Stand give each year?
Payton's Lemonade Stand gave $772K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 13 grants.
What is Payton's Lemonade Stand's typical grant size?
Payton's Lemonade Stand's median grant in 2025 was $22,415, and its average grant was $38,579, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Payton's Lemonade Stand that year got $24K on average.
Where does Payton's Lemonade Stand give grants?
Payton's Lemonade Stand gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (15 grants) and West Chester, OH (2 grants).
Does Payton's Lemonade Stand give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Payton's Lemonade Stand's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of programming" (19 grants).
Who are Payton's Lemonade Stand's largest grantees?
Payton's Lemonade Stand's largest 2025 grantees include Villages at Roll Hill ($115,426), BLOC Ministries ($108,020) and Ronald McDonald House ($80,648), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Payton's Lemonade Stand?
Payton's Lemonade Stand reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $971K.
What is Payton's Lemonade Stand?
Payton's Lemonade Stand is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $163K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Payton's Lemonade Stand's EIN?
Payton's Lemonade Stand's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1939617. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Payton's Lemonade Stand by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Payton's Lemonade Stand's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
John a Schroth Family Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.0M
Cheviot Charitable Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
29
Total Given
$80K
George and Mary Jo Budig Family Foundati
Fort Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing community needs such as hunger, shelter, and social services, primarily in Kentucky and Ohio, with some giving in Virginia and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$199K
Elsa M Heisel Sule Charitable Trust 2005
Ft Mitchell, KY
The trust funds education and scholarships, health and research, children’s welfare, arts and culture, civic affairs, animal welfare, and environmental and community stewardship in the Greater Cincinnati tri-state area of Kentucky, Ohio, and Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts applications through its website and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$25.5M
Grants
97
Total Given
$931K
The Northern Cincinnai Foundation
West Chester, OH
The Northern Cincinnati Foundation supports human services, youth development, community development, arts and culture, education, health, faith-based organizations, and animal welfare across the northern Cincinnati region; its 2024 grants had a median award of $10,000. It accepts applications through its Power of the Purse program for eligible projects serving women’s or children’s food, shelter, or health-care needs in West Chester and Liberty Townships.
Assets
$33.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.0M
Klaus Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$130K
Tr Uw Jacob Schmidlapp #1
Cincinnati, OH
In 2025, TR UW Jacob Schmidlapp #1 funded general operating, annual-fund, and project or program support, with grants spanning children’s services, arts and museums, youth leadership, housing, libraries, and community services. It made 116 grants totaling $5.12 million, typically $25,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $250,000), primarily in Ohio and also in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.1M
Grants
116
Total Given
$5.1M
Edelweiss Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Edelweiss Foundation supports nonprofits serving Greater Cincinnati in areas including education, career assistance, healthcare, family and community support, spiritual growth, and regional development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $265,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests addressed to Frank Crane III; the foundation states there are no deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
131
Total Given
$2.7M
Interact for Health
Cincinnati, OH
Interact for Health funds community health and health justice work, including community power-building, policy and systems change, and mental health and well-being in Greater Cincinnati and surrounding areas of Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $888,000, with a median of $97,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through open Requests for Proposals when opportunities are available.
Assets
$262.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$7.2M
Lesea Global Feed the Hungry Inc
South Bend, IN
The organization is a non-profit 501(c)(3) mission organization dedicated to feeding the hungry around the world and providing emergency relief to those in need as a result of famine, drought, flood, war, or other disasters. In partnership with indigenous local churches and communities of faith, we promote spiritual, emotional, and physical welfare.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$33.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Payton's Lemonade Stand down — hundreds of funders to go?