R S McPherson Trust
R S McPherson Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $21K.
Key facts about R S McPherson Trust
In short: R S McPherson Trust gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6140246
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,158
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $27,079
- Median grant
- $27,079
- Primary geography
- Ohio (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$54K
-10.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
+80.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R S McPherson Trust reported a distributable amount of $708 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How R S McPherson Trust gives
- Giving grew 985% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with R S McPherson Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $69K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clinton County Foundation ($27K). Together the top 2 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clinton County Foundation Wilmington, OH | General Operating | $27,079 |
| Gratiot County Probate Court Ithaca, MI | General Operating | $27,079 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $38,071 | $74,256 |
| Revenue | $21,914 | $31,701 | $24,253 |
| Expenses | $60,355 | $65,938 | $74,313 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,021 | $63,518 | $70,710 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,118 | $29,731 | $20,704 |
| Distributable Amount | $708 | $4,451 | $6,772 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R S McPherson Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $884 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $884, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about R S McPherson Trust
How much does R S McPherson Trust give each year?
R S McPherson Trust gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 4 grants.
Where does R S McPherson Trust operate?
R S McPherson Trust has awarded grants in Michigan, Ohio.
How much is R S McPherson Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, R S McPherson Trust reported a distributable amount of $708 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is R S McPherson Trust's EIN?
R S McPherson Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6140246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching R S McPherson Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R S McPherson Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Trillium Foundation
Ada, MI
The Trillium Foundation funds charitable organizations across several states, with nearly half of its 2025 giving going to Michigan and the rest mainly to Colorado, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,500, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$213K
Grants
17
Total Given
$27K
JX Gives Back Family Foundation Inc
Hartland, WI
The foundation supports community, health, environment, education, and animal-welfare causes, especially in communities served by JX business divisions in Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $7,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$68K
Grants
95
Total Given
$137K
Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
With a Christian focus, the Peter C. & Emajean Cook Foundation funds essential needs, education, healthcare, religion, civic and community programs, and the arts, primarily in West Michigan, especially Grand Rapids. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $233,334, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, though most grants go to organizations with an established funding history or identified by its directors.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.3M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
R S McPherson Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?