The ALFRED & TILLIE SHEMANSKI FUND is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2024 filing describes funding restrictions for organizations in the King County area that are medical, religious, youth-services, educator, or arts-oriented.
Key facts about Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund
In short: Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund gave $123K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Washington. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6027124
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $122,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $7,675
- Median grant
- $7,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,052,594
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$123K
+18.1% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+25.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund reported a distributable amount of $127K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 filing lists medical, religious, youth-services, educator, and arts-oriented organizations in the King County area as award restrictions.
Grantees’ stated missions illustrate some of the organizations it has supported. College Success Foundation, which received $15,000 in 2025, says it provides supports and scholarships to help underserved, low-income students finish high school, graduate from college, and succeed in life. Holocaust Center for Humanity, which received $10,000, says it teaches the lessons of the Holocaust and inspires people to confront bigotry and indifference, promote human dignity, and take action. Seattle University, which received $3,000, says it is dedicated to educating the whole person, professional formation, and empowering leaders for a just and humane world.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund made 16 grants totaling $122,800. Individual grants ranged from $1,800 to $20,000, with a median of $7,000. Listed grants included $20,000 to Kline Galland, $15,000 to College Success Foundation, $11,000 to Washington State Jewish Historical, $10,500 to Seattle Children’s, $10,000 each to Jewish Federation of and Holocaust Center for Humanity, and $8,000 each to Temple Beth Am and the University of Washington. The listed purposes were generally operating support; the University of Washington grant was for scholarships.
Review Cycle
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing identifies the King County area in its award restrictions. In 2025, 100% of listed grant dollars went to recipients in Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2021) to $125K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $123K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kline Galland ($20K). Together the top 10 received $104K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kline Galland Seattle, WA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| College Success Foundation Issaquah, WA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Washington State Jewish Historical Mercer Island, WA | General Operating | $11,000 |
| Seattle Children's Seattle, WA | General Operating | $10,500 |
| Jewish Federation of Seattle, WA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Holocaust Center for Humanity Seattle, WA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Temple Beth Am Seattle, WA | General Operating | $8,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| Herzl-Ner Tamid Conservative Mercer Island, WA | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Stroum Jewish Community Mercer Island, WA | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,052,594 | $116,617 | $157,084 | $122,800 |
| 2024 | $2,088,623 | $176,080 | $140,401 | $104,000 |
| 2023 | $2,053,569 | $227,005 | $150,217 | $120,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,052,594 | $2,088,623 | $2,053,569 |
| Revenue | $116,617 | $176,080 | $227,005 |
| Expenses | $157,084 | $140,401 | $150,217 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $130,457 | $111,266 | $127,109 |
| Net Investment Income | $88,169 | $150,068 | $203,888 |
| Distributable Amount | $126,690 | $113,023 | $107,203 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists KeyBank N.A. as trustee.
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$28K (2021) → $26K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Diana Shiner Keybank
Mailing address: 1301 5Th Ave, Seattle, WA 98101
Phone: (206) 343-6827
Frequently asked questions about Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund
How much does Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund give each year?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund gave $123K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $104K across 17 grants.
What is Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's typical grant size?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,675, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund that year got $11K on average.
Where does Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund give grants?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (11 grants) and Mercer Island, WA (3 grants).
Does Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's largest grantees?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Kline Galland ($20,000), College Success Foundation ($15,000) and Washington State Jewish Historical ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $130K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $127K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 filing lists medical, religious, youth-services, educator, and arts-oriented organizations in the King County area as award restrictions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund?
The 2024 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's EIN?
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6027124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Seattle
Seattle, WA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Seattle funds Jewish organizations and community programs, including services, security, leadership, and initiatives supporting women and girls, with community grant programs focused on Western Washington; its 2025 grants had a median of $15,066, while its named grant programs offer awards of up to $5,000–$12,000. Its 2025 grants also went to recipients in other states, and the listed grant programs are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$100.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
Lowen Family Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The Lowen Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across areas including Jewish community services, human services, Holocaust education, civil liberties, arts, food assistance, and humanitarian work. In 2025, its 34 grants ranged from $54 to $27,500, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Washington state. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
34
Total Given
$124K
Samis Foundation
Seattle, WA
SAMIS Foundation funds intensive Jewish education and youth programs in Washington State, including day schools, overnight camps, teen Israel experiences, and youth enrichment, as well as initiatives in Israel focused on education, social needs, immigration, archaeology, and wildlife. Its 2024 grants ranged from $180 to $1.64 million, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$109.3M
Grants
73
Total Given
$8.3M
Moccasin Lake Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Moccasin Lake Foundation funds education, environmental work, and social services, with most of its giving focused in the Pacific Northwest; service-area rules vary by committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median of $14,000. It accepts requests from registered 501(c)(3) organizations through its website.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
117
Total Given
$6.9M
Raikes Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Raikes Foundation supports education, youth housing stability, racial equity, democracy, and impact-driven philanthropy, with grants concentrated in Washington, DC, California, and Washington state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000; it is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$97.7M
Grants
269
Total Given
$11.3M
Robins Nest Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Robins Nest Family Foundation supports organizations addressing needs such as youth and family homelessness, education, mental health, LGBTQ youth, and survivor services, with most of its giving in Washington. In 2025, it awarded 32 grants totaling $299,300; grants ranged from $1,000 to $59,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$299K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Ohio
Alfred & Tillie Shemanski Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?