Payne Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Elkins, NH EIN: 06-1475247

PAYNE FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Elkins, New Hampshire. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing reports 20 grants totaling $116,000.

Key facts about Payne Family Foundation

In short: Payne Family Foundation gave $116K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in New York. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-1475247
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$116,000
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$5,800
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
35% first-time grantees (7 of 20, 2024)
Total assets
$297,584
Primary geography
New York (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$298K

-1.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$116K

+25.7% YoY

Grant Count

20

+11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+13.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Payne Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $109K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Payne Family Foundation open to new grantees?

35%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 20 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include colleges, a hospital, senior services, outdoor and conservation organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities. For example, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating predominantly full-time undergraduates and preparing graduates to be informed, responsible citizens. Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital says its mission is to improve the health and wellbeing of its community. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $116,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $62,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards were $62,000 to Skidmore College and $25,000 to Colby-Sawyer College. Other notable grants included $7,000 to Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital, $5,000 to Chapin Senior Center, and $3,000 to New London NH Hospital. The listed grant purposes were charitable support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Payne Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in New York received 53% of grant dollars and recipients in New Hampshire received 36%. Recipients in Vermont received 3%, Massachusetts 2%, and Colorado 1%. The listed grants also include recipients in Ohio, Maine, Connecticut, Wyoming, Indiana, and other states.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

New LondonBoulderStoweElkinsSaratoga SpringsFairleeBostonLebanonLincolnAndoverChagrin FallsWatervilleDenverHanoverLeawoodQuecheeWest HartfordWeymouthAmherstBainbridge Twp

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K23 grants2020 22 grants2021 23 grants2022 18 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $125K (2021). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $116K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Skidmore College: $62KSkidmore College$62KColby Sawyer College: $25KColby Sawyer College$25KAlice Peck Day Memorial Hospital: $7KAlice Peck Day MemorialHospital$7KChapin Senior Center: $5KChapin Senior Center$5KNew London NH Hospital: $3KNew London NH Hospital$3KAloha Foundation: $3KAloha Foundation$3KAppalachian Mountain Club: $2KAppalachian Mountain Club$2KThorne Nature Experience: $2KThorne Nature Experience$2KChagrin Falls Park Community Center: $1KChagrin Falls Park CommunityCenter$1KColby College: $1KColby College$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Skidmore College ($62K). Together the top 10 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

106 grants across all recorded years

102<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 106 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NYCharitable Support$62,000
Colby Sawyer College New London, NHCharitable Support$25,000
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NHCharitable Support$7,000
Chapin Senior Center New London, NHCharitable Support$5,000
New London NH Hospital New London, NHCharitable Support$3,000
Aloha Foundation Fairlee, VTCharitable Support$2,500
Appalachian Mountain Club Boston, MACharitable Support$1,500
Thorne Nature Experience Boulder, COCharitable Support$1,500
Chagrin Falls Park Community Center Chagrin Falls, OHCharitable Support$1,000
Colby College Waterville, MECharitable Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $297,584 $115,830 $120,335 $116,000
2023 $302,089 $62,049 $97,761 $92,250
2022 $337,801 $112,967 $107,762 $102,250
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$297,584$302,089$337,801
Revenue$115,830$62,049$112,967
Expenses$120,335$97,761$107,762
Qualifying Distributions$120,200$94,245$104,088
Net Investment Income$115,830$60,054$111,130
Distributable Amount$108,507$91,839$99,129

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Beverly Payne and David B. Payne as trustees.

Payne Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Beverly Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David B. Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 356, Elkins, NH 03233
Phone: (303) 859-0900

Frequently asked questions about Payne Family Foundation

How much does Payne Family Foundation give each year?

Payne Family Foundation gave $116K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $92K across 18 grants.

What is Payne Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Payne Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,800, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Payne Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Payne Family Foundation give grants?

Payne Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were New London, NH (3 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Stowe, VT (2 grants).

Does Payne Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Payne Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (20 grants).

Who are Payne Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Payne Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Skidmore College ($62,000), Colby Sawyer College ($25,000) and Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Payne Family Foundation?

Payne Family Foundation reported $298K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $109K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Payne Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include colleges, a hospital, senior services, outdoor and conservation organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Payne Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Payne Family Foundation's EIN?

Payne Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1475247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Payne Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Payne Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Payne Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

Cogswell Benevolent Trust

Bedford, NH

The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.8M

The Couch Family Foundation

Hanover, NH

The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.1M

Endowment For Health Inc

Concord, NH

Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$106.5M

Grants

105

Total Given

$6.4M

Abraham Burtman Charity Trust

Dover, NH

The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.

Assets

$639K

Grants

95

Total Given

$80K

Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc

Greenville, NH

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

91

Total Given

$102K

More Funders in New Hampshire

Payne Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?