Payne Family Foundation
PAYNE FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Elkins, New Hampshire. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing reports 20 grants totaling $116,000.
Key facts about Payne Family Foundation
In short: Payne Family Foundation gave $116K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in New York. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-1475247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $116,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $5,800
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (7 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $297,584
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$298K
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$116K
+25.7% YoY
Grant Count
20
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+13.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Payne Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $109K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Payne Family Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 20 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include colleges, a hospital, senior services, outdoor and conservation organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities. For example, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating predominantly full-time undergraduates and preparing graduates to be informed, responsible citizens. Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital says its mission is to improve the health and wellbeing of its community. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $116,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $62,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards were $62,000 to Skidmore College and $25,000 to Colby-Sawyer College. Other notable grants included $7,000 to Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital, $5,000 to Chapin Senior Center, and $3,000 to New London NH Hospital. The listed grant purposes were charitable support.
Ready to take the next step with Payne Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in New York received 53% of grant dollars and recipients in New Hampshire received 36%. Recipients in Vermont received 3%, Massachusetts 2%, and Colorado 1%. The listed grants also include recipients in Ohio, Maine, Connecticut, Wyoming, Indiana, and other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $125K (2021). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $116K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Skidmore College ($62K). Together the top 10 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 106 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | Charitable Support | $62,000 |
| Colby Sawyer College New London, NH | Charitable Support | $25,000 |
| Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NH | Charitable Support | $7,000 |
| Chapin Senior Center New London, NH | Charitable Support | $5,000 |
| New London NH Hospital New London, NH | Charitable Support | $3,000 |
| Aloha Foundation Fairlee, VT | Charitable Support | $2,500 |
| Appalachian Mountain Club Boston, MA | Charitable Support | $1,500 |
| Thorne Nature Experience Boulder, CO | Charitable Support | $1,500 |
| Chagrin Falls Park Community Center Chagrin Falls, OH | Charitable Support | $1,000 |
| Colby College Waterville, ME | Charitable Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $297,584 | $115,830 | $120,335 | $116,000 |
| 2023 | $302,089 | $62,049 | $97,761 | $92,250 |
| 2022 | $337,801 | $112,967 | $107,762 | $102,250 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $297,584 | $302,089 | $337,801 |
| Revenue | $115,830 | $62,049 | $112,967 |
| Expenses | $120,335 | $97,761 | $107,762 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $120,200 | $94,245 | $104,088 |
| Net Investment Income | $115,830 | $60,054 | $111,130 |
| Distributable Amount | $108,507 | $91,839 | $99,129 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Beverly Payne and David B. Payne as trustees.
Payne Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Beverly Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David B. Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 356, Elkins, NH 03233
Phone: (303) 859-0900
Frequently asked questions about Payne Family Foundation
How much does Payne Family Foundation give each year?
Payne Family Foundation gave $116K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $92K across 18 grants.
What is Payne Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Payne Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,800, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Payne Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Payne Family Foundation give grants?
Payne Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were New London, NH (3 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Stowe, VT (2 grants).
Does Payne Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Payne Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (20 grants).
Who are Payne Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Payne Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Skidmore College ($62,000), Colby Sawyer College ($25,000) and Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Payne Family Foundation?
Payne Family Foundation reported $298K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $109K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Payne Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include colleges, a hospital, senior services, outdoor and conservation organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Payne Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Payne Family Foundation's EIN?
Payne Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1475247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Payne Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Payne Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Payne Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
The Couch Family Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.1M
Endowment For Health Inc
Concord, NH
Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
105
Total Given
$6.4M
Abraham Burtman Charity Trust
Dover, NH
The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.
Assets
$639K
Grants
95
Total Given
$80K
Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc
Greenville, NH
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
91
Total Given
$102K
More Funders in New Hampshire
Payne Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?