Paul Minor Family Foundation
Paul Minor Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $629K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $100K.
Paul Minor Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Paul Minor Family Foundation gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $629,051
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul Minor Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gesu Church ($10K). Together the top 6 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paul Minor Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2020) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gesu Church Toledo, OH | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| St Joseph Sylvania, OH | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| UT Foundation Toledo, OH | Operating Funds | $7,000 |
| HOPE Learning Academy Toledo, OH | Operating Funds | $7,000 |
| ST FRANCIS de SALES HIGH SCHOOL Toledo, OH | Operating Funds | $7,000 |
| Cental Catholica HS Toledo, OH | Operating Funds | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul Minor Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $629,051 | $108,717 | $56,949 | $48,000 | 6 | $56,949 | $99,768 | $52,730 |
| 2024 | $577,283 | $10,959 | $48,045 | $40,000 | 6 | $48,045 | $81,964 | $46,976 |
| 2023 | $536,660 | $10,264 | $40,991 | $35,000 | 7 | $40,991 | $40,322 | $38,357 |
| 2022 | $539,896 | $10,741 | $42,547 | $35,000 | 8 | $42,547 | $12,655 | $38,246 |
| 2021 | $564,126 | $10,010 | $41,582 | $35,000 | 8 | $41,582 | $89,599 | $34,445 |
| 2020 | $509,527 | $10,147 | $36,370 | $31,000 | 8 | — | $22,516 | $34,677 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul Minor Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul Minor Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James A. Minor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeffrey P. Minor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paul Minor Family Foundation
How much does Paul Minor Family Foundation give each year?
Paul Minor Family Foundation gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 6 grants.
What is Paul Minor Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Paul Minor Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Paul Minor Family Foundation give grants?
Paul Minor Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (5 grants).
Does Paul Minor Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Paul Minor Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Paul Minor Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Paul Minor Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Gesu Church ($10,000), St Joseph ($10,000) and UT Foundation ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Paul Minor Family Foundation?
Paul Minor Family Foundation reported $629K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Paul Minor Family Foundation's EIN?
Paul Minor Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0084774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul Minor Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul Minor Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul Minor Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?