Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation
The PAUL H AND CAROL M HATFIELD FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2024 filing lists restrictions on awards in child development, education, and health care.
Key facts about Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation
In short: Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation gave $136K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Missouri. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 43-6407738
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,925
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $9,062
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$136K
+22.5% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+14.4% YoY
Is Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 filing lists child development, education, and health care as restrictions on awards. The grantees’ own descriptions show support for a range of work: Siloam Missionary Homes describes its mission as providing housing and biblical hospitality to servants; The Little Bit Foundation describes work to address barriers to learning for under-resourced students; and Lift For Life Academy describes a learning community focused on students’ potential. Other 2024 recipients include City Academy, which says it transforms children, families, and its community through education, and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, which describes work in plant science and research.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $135,925. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Notable grants included $40,000 to Elizabeth Brown Foundation, $20,000 to Siloam Missionary Homes, $15,000 to The Backstoppers Inc, and $10,000 each to Chi Rho Corp, The Little Bit Foundation, and HavenHouse St. Louis. The listed grants were for general operations.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went to recipients in Missouri, North Carolina, Maine, California, and New York. Missouri received 63% of grant dollars, North Carolina 15%, Maine 11%, California 7%, and New York 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2022) to $136K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $136K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Elizabeth Brown Foundation ($40K). Together the top 10 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Brown Foundation St. Louis, MO | General Operations | $40,000 |
| Siloam Missionary Homes Snow Camp, NC | General Operations | $20,000 |
| The Backstoppers Inc St. Louis, ME | General Operations | $15,000 |
| Chi Rho Corp Saratoga, CA | General Operations | $10,000 |
| The Little Bit Foundation Olivette, MO | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Havenhouse Stlouis St. Louis, MO | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Lift for Life Academy St. Louis, MO | General Operations | $6,000 |
| Ranken Jordan Maryland Heights, MO | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Boyce Thompson Institute Ithaca, NY | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Crisis Nursery St. Louis, MO | General Operations | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $135,925 | 15 |
| 2023 | $110,925 | 14 |
| 2022 | $110,000 | 14 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Paul H Hatfield is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation is led by Paul H. Hatfield, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul H. Hatfield
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Paul H And Carol M Hatfield
Mailing address: 942 Tirrill Farms Road, St Louis, MO 63124
Phone: (314) 993-6460
Frequently asked questions about Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation
How much does Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation give each year?
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation gave $136K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $111K across 14 grants.
What is Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's typical grant size?
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,062, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation give grants?
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (15%) and Maine (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (8 grants).
Does Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's largest grantees?
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Elizabeth Brown Foundation ($40,000), Siloam Missionary Homes ($20,000) and The Backstoppers Inc ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 filing lists child development, education, and health care as restrictions on awards. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's EIN?
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6407738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
St Louis Community Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through its own and donor-advised grant programs, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $11,000, though amounts varied widely. Its opportunities and geographic criteria vary, with some focused on the St. Louis region. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through listed grant opportunities.
Assets
$104.0M
Grants
228
Total Given
$6.6M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Eric P & Evelyn E Newman Charitable
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education, health care, childhood programs, arts and culture, parks, and community projects, with most recent giving in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$5.2M
Sage Charitable Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The foundation funds organizations in areas including the environment, religion, arts, education, media, and health care, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and smaller amounts to Louisiana and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$967K
Grants
18
Total Given
$3.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable
Eagan, MN
This foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health care, arts, education, parks, animal welfare, and social services, primarily in Missouri. It awarded 77 grants totaling $791,000 in 2025; grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts a letter of inquiry, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
77
Total Given
$791K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More Funders in Missouri
Paul H and Carol M Hatfield Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?