Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker FSTRVL TRVOSE, PA EIN: 81-0547982

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc is a private foundation based in FSTRVL TRVOSE, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and individual recipients, including support for church activities, medical bills, autism services, and housing.

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc at a glance

In short: Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc gave $23K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in New Jersey. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,049
+28.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
21
+40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,098
-8.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$240
Total assets
$153,300
+4.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (9 of 20, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New Jersey (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 2823 Carter Rd, Fstrvl Trvose, PA 19053-6709
Phone: (732) 310-5536

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Jospeh Church: $9KSt Jospeh Church$9KCamp Quality NJ: $2KCamp Quality NJ$2KChristina Walsh Breast Cancer: $1KChristina Walsh Breast Cancer$1KSomerset Hills Learning Institute: $1KSomerset Hills LearningInstitute$1KScott Diethorne: $1KScott Diethorne$1KSophia's Shining Light Foundation: $1KSophia's Shining LightFoundation$1KGiGIs Playhouse: $526GiGIs Playhouse$526Center for Great Expectations: $515Center for Great Expectations$515Diocese of Metuchen: $300Diocese of Metuchen$300Habitat for Humanity: $240Habitat for Humanity$240

The largest 2025 recipient was St Jospeh Church ($9K). Together the top 10 received $16K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,250), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 7% to Michigan, 7% to Pennsylvania, 1% to New York, and 1% to Georgia. Listed grants also included a $240 grant to Feeding America in Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

HillsboroughNew BrunswickBedminsterMemphisSomersetStaten IslandAmericusFairless HillsMetuchenPhiladelphiaSomervilleWashingtonWoodbridgeBrooklynCamdenDallasEwingFeastervilleFlemingtonHillsborugh

Is Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 20 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $559; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $300 first-time, $240 repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 0 grants2023 15 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $40K (2019). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jospeh Church Hillsborough, NJVariety of activities$8,700
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$5,250
Camp Quality NJ Kalamazoo, MIHelp support a camp for special needs individuals$1,553
Christina Walsh Breast Cancer New Brunswick, NJIndividuals with Breast Cancer$1,250
Somerset Hills Learning Institute Bedminster, NJEducation for children with Autism$1,000
Scott Diethorne Fairless Hills, PAFamily House burnt down everything lost$1,000
Sophia's Shining Light Foundation Flemington, NJPromote inclusivity and care for those who are isolated overlooked or underserved$1,000
GiGIs Playhouse Hillsborough, NJHelp Individuals with special needs$526
Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJUnwed Mothers$515
Diocese of Metuchen Metechen, NJTo support various ministries and programs$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$153,300$8,975$23,294$23,04921$23,049$4,537
2024$146,108$9,083$18,225$17,97415$17,974$5,183
2023$140,327$15,398$65——$12,912$9,898
2022$100,488$7,041$15,745$15,6506$15,650$1,291
2021$109,192$7,005$25,611$24,6669$24,666$1,055
2020$127,798$3,940$17,866$15,0506—$1,090
2019$141,724$35,751$61,366$39,8136—$1,286

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for religious activities, medical needs, children and adults with autism or other special needs, education, housing, and food assistance.

Among its grantees, Somerset Hills Learning Institute describes its work as providing science-based treatment and education for people with autism. Habitat for Humanity North Central Georgia describes its work as partnering with sponsors and volunteers to build homes with low-income families selected by the organization.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $23,049. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $8,700, with a median of $240.

The largest reported grants included $8,700 to St Jospeh Church for a variety of activities and $5,250 to an individual recipient for medical bills. Other grants included $1,553 to Camp Quality NJ to support a camp for special needs individuals; $1,250 to Christina Walsh Breast Cancer for individuals with breast cancer; $1,000 to Somerset Hills Learning Institute for education for children with autism; and $1,000 to Scott Diethorne for a family whose house burned down. The foundation also gave $1,000 to Sophia’s Shining Light Foundation, $526 to GiGIs Playhouse, and $515 to Center for Great Expectations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Gaetano Gubitosi is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc is led by Gaetano Gubitosi, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gaetano Gubitosi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Agnes Gubitosi (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine DuRocher (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Gubitosi (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Guy Gubitosi (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc

How much does Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc give each year?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc gave $23K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 15 grants.

What is Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $240, and its average grant was $1,098, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc that year got $559 on average.

Where does Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc give grants?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Michigan (7%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hillsborough, NJ (2 grants).

Does Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's largest grantees?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's largest 2025 grantees include St Jospeh Church ($8,700), Camp Quality NJ ($1,553) and Christina Walsh Breast Cancer ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,250), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc reported $153K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.

What does Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for religious activities, medical needs, children and adults with autism or other special needs, education, housing, and food assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's EIN?

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0547982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Coach Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$77.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.8M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Pasquale & Susan Lee Mascaro

Audubon, PA

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

49

Total Given

$61K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Paul Gubitosi Charitable Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?