Mulhattan R C for Charities
Mulhattan R C for Charities is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $20K.
Mulhattan R C for Charities at a glance
In short: Mulhattan R C for Charities gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,667
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,094,680
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Mulhattan R C for Charities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Session of Eastminister United ($21K). Together the top 9 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mulhattan R C for Charities gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $68K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Session of Eastminister United Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $21,000 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation Oakmont, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| YMCA of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $6,000 |
| BLIND&VISION Rehabilitation Services of Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Family Resources Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Childrens Hospital of PGH Fdn Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Volunteers of America of PA Wilkes-Barre, PA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Health Hope Network Endowment UPMC Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mulhattan R C for Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,094,680 | $29,846 | $75,591 | $60,000 | 9 | $65,551 | $19,798 | $62,007 |
| 2024 | $1,140,587 | $69,103 | $75,500 | $62,000 | 10 | $67,202 | $61,031 | $58,114 |
| 2023 | $1,144,449 | $25,581 | $80,302 | $68,000 | 10 | $72,846 | $20,926 | $54,209 |
| 2022 | $1,201,861 | $2,535 | $90,228 | $68,000 | 10 | $73,152 | $25,376 | $59,825 |
| 2021 | $1,291,658 | $339,106 | $58,276 | $52,000 | 10 | — | $335,027 | $59,593 |
| 2020 | $1,010,730 | $30,600 | $56,854 | $52,000 | 10 | — | $27,600 | $55,782 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mulhattan R C for Charities reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mulhattan R C for Charities's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $14K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: BNY Mellon NA (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mulhattan R C for Charities
How much does Mulhattan R C for Charities give each year?
Mulhattan R C for Charities gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 10 grants.
What is Mulhattan R C for Charities's typical grant size?
Mulhattan R C for Charities's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mulhattan R C for Charities give grants?
Mulhattan R C for Charities gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (6 grants).
Does Mulhattan R C for Charities give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mulhattan R C for Charities's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Mulhattan R C for Charities's largest grantees?
Mulhattan R C for Charities's largest 2025 grantees include Session of Eastminister United ($21,000), Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation ($15,000) and YMCA of Pittsburgh ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mulhattan R C for Charities?
Mulhattan R C for Charities reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mulhattan R C for Charities's EIN?
Mulhattan R C for Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6018762. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mulhattan R C for Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Isabel Wallace
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$277K
Grants
2
Total Given
$15K
The Raymond and Elizabeth Bloch Educational and Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations in health care, aging, social services, food assistance, and charitable and religious work, with all reported funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its eight grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $2,600; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The 2024 filing is marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$662K
Ruth E Donnally Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The Ruth E Donnally Charitable Trust supports preselected charities, with 2025 grants spanning health, education, religious life, and services for people with disabilities. Its grants were typically about $25,661, primarily to organizations in Pennsylvania, with others in New York, Florida, and Kentucky. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$282K
Steelers Charities
Pittsburgh, PA
STEELERS CHARITIES funds tax-exempt public charities supporting youth sports, social justice, and other charitable endeavors, with most of its giving going to Pennsylvania organizations, especially in Pittsburgh. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,312 to $149,837, with a median of $23,540; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
18
Total Given
$663K
M L Mason Mem Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The M L Mason Mem Fund supports charitable organizations, with recent grants for health care, older-adult services, animal welfare, education, family support, and community services, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 29 grants ranging from $10,834 to $1,278,446, with a median of $21,669. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mulhattan R C for Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mulhattan R C for Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?