Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools logo

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Glenside, PA EIN: 20-8999817 Website

The Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools (PCPCS) is a public charity based in Glenside, Pennsylvania. It represents charter schools across the state and advocates for brick-and-mortar and cyber charter schools. Its grantmaking includes education-assistance grants to charter schools.

Key facts about Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools

In short: Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gave $3.3M across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $335K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-8999817
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,349,365
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$334,937
Median grant
$272,543
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$1,986,222
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+30.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.3M

+4.5% YoY

Grant Count

10

+11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$335K

-5.9% YoY

Is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $367K; repeat grants $313K. How we count

Medians: $286K first-time, $273K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 159% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

PCPCS states that its mission is to serve the collective interests of Pennsylvania charter schools. Its stated activities include advocacy, promoting public charter schools, sharing information and best practices among members, supporting members’ professional and managerial development, and building relationships with education and government organizations. Its filing describes work to train and develop charter-school leaders, CEOs, and boards.

The PACSP program supports eligible nonprofit, brick-and-mortar charter schools seeking to develop a new school or expand or replicate an existing high-quality school. The 2025 filing identifies its listed grants as education assistance.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, PCPCS reported 10 grants totaling $3,349,365. Grant sizes ranged from $104,988 to $792,919, with a median of $272,543.

Grant Range

s ranged from $104,988 to $792,919, with a median of $272,543.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution was 94% to recipients in Pennsylvania and 6% to recipients in California. The PACSP program is described as supporting public schools in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghPhiladelphiaHarrisburgMidlandWilkes-BarreEmmausEast LansdowSan Francisco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 9 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2022) to $3.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $3.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Philadelphia Hebrew: $793KPhiladelphia Hebrew$793KSeven Gen CS: $504KSeven Gen CS$504KPennsylvania STEAM Academy: $427KPennsylvania STEAM Academy$427KVision Academy: $360KVision Academy$360KRenaissance Academy Charter: $278KRenaissance Academy Charter$278KPenn Hills Charter School: $267KPenn Hills Charter School$267KCity High Charter School: $260KCity High Charter School$260KCalifornia Academy: $212KCalifornia Academy$212KLife Male: $145KLife Male$145KDominus: $105KDominus$105K

The largest 2025 recipient was Philadelphia Hebrew ($793K). Together the top 10 received $3.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K11$250–500K8$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 11 grants of 28 (39%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Philadelphia Hebrew Philadelphia, PAEducation Assistance$792,919
Seven Gen CS Emmaus, PAEducation Assistance$503,745
Pennsylvania STEAM Academy Harrisburg, PAEducation Assistance$426,677
Vision Academy East Lansdow, PAEducation Assistance$359,623
Renaissance Academy Charter Philadelphia, PAEducation Assistance$278,159
Penn Hills Charter School Pittsburgh, PAEducation Assistance$266,927
City High Charter School Pittsburgh, PAEducation Assistance$259,507
California Academy San Francisco, CAEducation Assistance$211,600
Life Male Pittsburgh, PAEducation Assistance$145,220
Dominus Pittsburgh, PAEducation Assistance$104,988

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,986,222 $4,406,878 $4,720,389 $3,349,365 (10)
2024 $1,519,624 $4,528,982 $4,597,666 $3,204,504 (9)
2023 $1,873,167 $4,640,667 $4,468,927 $3,403,910 (6)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,986,222$1,519,624$1,873,167
Revenue$4,406,878$4,528,982$4,640,667
Expenses$4,720,389$4,597,666$4,468,927
Net Investment Income$14,360$26,421$9,439

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dr. Anne Clark as CEO; Dr. Andrea Coleman-Hill as President; Dr. Alberta O’Brien as Vice President; Dr. Gina Guarino-Buli as Secretary; and Susan Mauser as Treasurer. It also lists Brian Hayden, Dr. Malynda Maurer, Dr. Adam Kenz, Dr. Lawrence Jones Jr., and K Chase Patterson as board members.

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools is led by Anne Clark, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anne Clark

    CEO

    Executive Director → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2023) → $105K (2025)

  • Daniel Camp

    Interim CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Coleman-Hill

    President

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Jones Jr.

    Board Member

    Vice President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hayden

    Board Member

    Member → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malynda Maurer

    Board Member

    Board → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Kenz

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alberta O'Brien

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Chavous

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Guarino-Buli

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Chase Patterson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Mauser

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: David Rossi (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Guy Ciarrocchi (2019–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Reese Flurie (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Jim Smith (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Naomi Johnson-Booker (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Doug Allen (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Wessels (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gina Guarino Buli (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Renee Gordon (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Lysek (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Hardy (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Archer (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ashley Demauro-Mullins (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Wayne Jones (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Beth Jones (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Leonard McAllister (2021–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stephen Catanzarite (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Anthony Pirrello (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Don Asplen (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Gleason (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Vas Scoumis (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Rossetti (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Tony Payton Jr. (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ana Meyers (2019–2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ashley Demauro Mullins (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Mike Gentile (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Jeff Piccola (2019) — Member
  • Former: Steve Cantanzarite (2019) — Member
  • Former: Tina Chekan (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Anne Clark — CEO: $105KDr Anne ClarkCEO$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Dr Anne Clark (CEO).

Contact

Mailing address: 222 N Keswick Avenue, Glenside, PA 19038
Phone: (215) 481-9777
Website: https://pacharters.org

Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools

How much does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give each year?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gave $3.3M across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 9 grants.

What is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's typical grant size?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's median grant in 2025 was $272,543, and its average grant was $334,937, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools that year got $367K on average.

Where does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give grants?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Assistance" (10 grants).

Who are Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's largest grantees?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's largest 2025 grantees include Philadelphia Hebrew ($792,919), Seven Gen CS ($503,745) and Pennsylvania STEAM Academy ($426,677), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.

What does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools fund?

PCPCS states that its mission is to serve the collective interests of Pennsylvania charter schools. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check pacharters.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's EIN?

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8999817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?