The Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools (PCPCS) is a public charity based in Glenside, Pennsylvania. It represents charter schools across the state and advocates for brick-and-mortar and cyber charter schools. Its grantmaking includes education-assistance grants to charter schools.
Key facts about Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools
In short: Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gave $3.3M across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $335K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-8999817
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,349,365
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $334,937
- Median grant
- $272,543
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,986,222
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+30.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.3M
+4.5% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$335K
-5.9% YoY
Is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $367K; repeat grants $313K. How we count
Medians: $286K first-time, $273K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
PCPCS states that its mission is to serve the collective interests of Pennsylvania charter schools. Its stated activities include advocacy, promoting public charter schools, sharing information and best practices among members, supporting members’ professional and managerial development, and building relationships with education and government organizations. Its filing describes work to train and develop charter-school leaders, CEOs, and boards.
The PACSP program supports eligible nonprofit, brick-and-mortar charter schools seeking to develop a new school or expand or replicate an existing high-quality school. The 2025 filing identifies its listed grants as education assistance.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, PCPCS reported 10 grants totaling $3,349,365. Grant sizes ranged from $104,988 to $792,919, with a median of $272,543.
Grant Range
s ranged from $104,988 to $792,919, with a median of $272,543.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution was 94% to recipients in Pennsylvania and 6% to recipients in California. The PACSP program is described as supporting public schools in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2022) to $3.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $3.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Philadelphia Hebrew ($793K). Together the top 10 received $3.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 11 grants of 28 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Hebrew Philadelphia, PA | Education Assistance | $792,919 |
| Seven Gen CS Emmaus, PA | Education Assistance | $503,745 |
| Pennsylvania STEAM Academy Harrisburg, PA | Education Assistance | $426,677 |
| Vision Academy East Lansdow, PA | Education Assistance | $359,623 |
| Renaissance Academy Charter Philadelphia, PA | Education Assistance | $278,159 |
| Penn Hills Charter School Pittsburgh, PA | Education Assistance | $266,927 |
| City High Charter School Pittsburgh, PA | Education Assistance | $259,507 |
| California Academy San Francisco, CA | Education Assistance | $211,600 |
| Life Male Pittsburgh, PA | Education Assistance | $145,220 |
| Dominus Pittsburgh, PA | Education Assistance | $104,988 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,986,222 | $4,406,878 | $4,720,389 | $3,349,365 (10) |
| 2024 | $1,519,624 | $4,528,982 | $4,597,666 | $3,204,504 (9) |
| 2023 | $1,873,167 | $4,640,667 | $4,468,927 | $3,403,910 (6) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,986,222 | $1,519,624 | $1,873,167 |
| Revenue | $4,406,878 | $4,528,982 | $4,640,667 |
| Expenses | $4,720,389 | $4,597,666 | $4,468,927 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,360 | $26,421 | $9,439 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dr. Anne Clark as CEO; Dr. Andrea Coleman-Hill as President; Dr. Alberta O’Brien as Vice President; Dr. Gina Guarino-Buli as Secretary; and Susan Mauser as Treasurer. It also lists Brian Hayden, Dr. Malynda Maurer, Dr. Adam Kenz, Dr. Lawrence Jones Jr., and K Chase Patterson as board members.
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools is led by Anne Clark, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Clark
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$87K (2023) → $105K (2025)
Daniel Camp
Interim CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Coleman-Hill
President
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Jones Jr.
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Hayden
Board Member
Member → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malynda Maurer
Board Member
Board → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Kenz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alberta O'Brien
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Chavous
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Guarino-Buli
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
K. Chase Patterson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Mauser
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: David Rossi (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Guy Ciarrocchi (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Reese Flurie (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Jim Smith (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Naomi Johnson-Booker (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Doug Allen (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Wessels (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gina Guarino Buli (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Renee Gordon (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Lysek (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Hardy (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Donna Archer (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ashley Demauro-Mullins (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Wayne Jones (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Jones (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Leonard McAllister (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Stephen Catanzarite (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Anthony Pirrello (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Don Asplen (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Gleason (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Vas Scoumis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Rossetti (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Tony Payton Jr. (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Ana Meyers (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Ashley Demauro Mullins (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Mike Gentile (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jeff Piccola (2019) — Member
- Former: Steve Cantanzarite (2019) — Member
- Former: Tina Chekan (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Dr Anne Clark (CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: 222 N Keswick Avenue, Glenside, PA 19038
Phone: (215) 481-9777
Website: https://pacharters.org
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools
How much does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give each year?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gave $3.3M across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 9 grants.
What is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's typical grant size?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's median grant in 2025 was $272,543, and its average grant was $334,937, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools that year got $367K on average.
Where does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give grants?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Assistance" (10 grants).
Who are Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's largest grantees?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's largest 2025 grantees include Philadelphia Hebrew ($792,919), Seven Gen CS ($503,745) and Pennsylvania STEAM Academy ($426,677), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.
What does Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools fund?
PCPCS states that its mission is to serve the collective interests of Pennsylvania charter schools. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check pacharters.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's EIN?
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8999817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Coalition of Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?