Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6169362

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $63K.

Key facts about Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw

In short: Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw gave $78K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6169362
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$78,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$13,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,548,704
Primary geography
North Carolina (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

-1.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$78K

+4.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+4.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw reported a distributable amount of $93K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlotteTowsonWinston-SalemHendersonvlleSpartanburgGastoniaAshevilleAustinConcordDurhamHuntersvilleSylva

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K8 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $90K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $78K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Westminster Presbyterian Church: $20KWestminster PresbyterianChurch$20KHeineman Medical Research Inc: $20KHeineman Medical Research Inc$20KChildrens Cancer Partners of the Carolin: $10KChildrens Cancer Partners ofthe Carolin$10KCommunity Free Clinic: $10KCommunity Free Clinic$10KRonald McDonald House Charities of: $10KRonald McDonald HouseCharities of$10KCool Kids Campaign Foundation Inc: $9KCool Kids Campaign FoundationInc$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Westminster Presbyterian Church ($20K). Together the top 6 received $78K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Westminster Presbyterian Church Charlotte, NCGeneral Operating Purposes$19,500
Heineman Medical Research Inc Charlotte, NCGeneral Operating Purposes$19,500
Childrens Cancer Partners of the Carolin Spartanburg, SCGeneral Operating$10,000
Community Free Clinic Concord, NCGeneral Operating$10,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Austin, TXGeneral Operating$10,000
Cool Kids Campaign Foundation Inc Towson, MDGeneral Operating Purposes$9,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,548,704$1,572,246$1,604,263
Revenue$82,990$69,768$17,580
Expenses$106,122$100,927$116,658
Qualifying Distributions$85,612$82,222$97,036
Net Investment Income$63,324$50,103$39,415
Distributable Amount$92,552$85,918$83,534

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2021) → $26K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $26KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$26K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw

How much does Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw give each year?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw gave $78K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 6 grants.

What is Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's typical grant size?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw give grants?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw gives mostly in North Carolina: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (13%) and Texas (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants).

Does Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's largest grantees?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include Westminster Presbyterian Church ($19,500), Heineman Medical Research Inc ($19,500) and Childrens Cancer Partners of the Carolin ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $93K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's EIN?

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6169362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

North Carolina Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

Charlotte, NC

The North Carolina Association of Free & Charitable Clinics funds member clinics that provide healthcare to uninsured and underinsured people in North Carolina. In 2024, it made 62 grants ranging from $5,880 to $245,600, with a median of $61,183. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

62

Total Given

$5.1M

Mary Jane Hillard Jones Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$363K

Grants

2

Total Given

$27K

Love Life Family Foundation

San Jose, CA

Assets

$577K

Grants

2

Total Given

$9K

The James T and Valeria B Robertson Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

9

Total Given

$185K

Century Vision Benefit Fund

Owings Mills, MD

The fund supports nonprofits advancing skills, knowledge, understanding, and spiritual resources for success in the 21st century; recent grants have included education, epilepsy research, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $273,896, with a median of $27,500, and went to organizations in Virginia, Washington, Florida, California, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

10

Total Given

$633K

Versado Foundation

Wake Forest, NC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$87K

Grants

13

Total Given

$6K

Heritage Youth-for-All-Nations Foundation

Mason, OH

The foundation’s grants support Christian ministries and related education, humanitarian aid, and counseling work. In 2025, it gave $86,400 across 13 grants, ranging from $600 to $30,000, with a median grant of $4,000; recipients were in several U.S. states, led by Georgia, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52K

Grants

13

Total Given

$86K

McDERMONTT FAM CHARITABLE TR

Tolland, CT

The McDermontt Fam Charitable Tr supports food assistance, homelessness services, children’s programs, disability services, and cancer research. In 2024, it gave $2,500–$35,000 per grant, with a median of $12,500, primarily to organizations in Connecticut, followed by New Hampshire and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

16

Total Given

$208K

Dowd Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

Dowd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, health, community services, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

162

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in Missouri

Paul and Elizabeth Younts Char Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?