Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation
The Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation based in Hickory, North Carolina. Its 2025 grant listings identify scholarship grants to individual recipients and students associated with colleges and universities.
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation at a glance
In short: Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation gave $92K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $92,380
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- -22.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,421
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,332,628
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2425 North Center Street 362, Hickory, NC 28601
Phone: (828) 325-0655
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ella Cecil Appalachian State Univer ($5K). Together the top 8 received $34K.
Organizations only. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($58,380), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 166 grants of 166 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina, 5% to California, 3% to Tennessee, and 2% to Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
How Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2020) to $103K (2024). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $92K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 19 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $58,380 |
| Ella Cecil Appalachian State Univer Boone, NC | Scholarship Grant | $5,000 |
| Taylor Ramseur East Carolina Univer Greenville, NC | Scholarship Grant | $5,000 |
| Britnee Besinger NC State Universit Raleigh, NC | Scholarship Grant | $5,000 |
| Candy Reyes-Monterrosa NC State UNI Raleigh, NC | Scholarship Grant | $5,000 |
| Nery Gonzalez-Garcia NC State Unive Raleigh, NC | Scholarship Grant | $5,000 |
| Evan Griffith Catawba Valley Commun Hickory, NC | Scholarship Grant | $3,000 |
| Nolan Heath East Tennessee State Un Johnson City, TN | Scholarship Grant | $3,000 |
| Erica Maggio UNC - Wilmington Wilmington, NC | Scholarship Grant | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,332,628 | $117,763 | $118,886 | $92,380 | 27 | $108,149 | $105,973 | $119,645 |
| 2024 | $1,333,751 | $66,184 | $130,808 | $103,000 | 35 | $119,753 | $55,079 | $118,531 |
| 2023 | $1,395,375 | $86,776 | $136,632 | $100,750 | 36 | $128,971 | $75,014 | $107,803 |
| 2022 | $1,445,231 | $199,092 | $104,177 | $85,010 | 34 | $99,116 | $198,837 | $114,403 |
| 2021 | $1,350,316 | $146,183 | $92,726 | $68,900 | 34 | — | $144,733 | $103,481 |
| 2020 | $1,333,469 | $75,126 | $96,154 | $60,545 | 34 | — | $67,803 | $95,937 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $120K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a formal mission. The foundation’s 2025 grant listings show support for scholarships, including grants associated with Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, North Carolina State University, an individual recipient, and Catawba Valley Community College.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $92,380. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $7,880, with a median of $3,000. In 2024, it reported 35 grants totaling $103,000. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 27 grants totaling $92,380.
Among the listed 2025 grants were $5,000 scholarship grants associated with Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, and North Carolina State University, as well as a $3,000 grant associated with Catawba Valley Community College. The filing also lists grants to individual recipients.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Toni W. Alexander as president, Jeffrey W. Behmer as treasurer, Angela B. Simmons as secretary, and Deborah B. Looper as vice president. Donna B. Malone, Grace B. Simmons, and Kathryn Behmer are listed as directors.
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation is led by Toni W. Alexander, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Toni W. Alexander
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna B. Malone
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace B. Simmons
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Behmer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela B. Simmons
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah B. Looper
Vice President
Director & Vice President → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey W. Behmer
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Patricia A. Anderson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Donald C. Beaver (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation
How much does Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation give each year?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation gave $92K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $103K across 35 grants.
What is Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's typical grant size?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,421, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation give grants?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (3 grants).
Does Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Grant" (27 grants).
Who are Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's largest grantees?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ella Cecil Appalachian State Univer ($5,000), Taylor Ramseur East Carolina Univer ($5,000) and Britnee Besinger NC State Universit ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($58,380), which are not listed by name. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $108K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $120K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a formal mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's EIN?
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2048446. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Patrick Beaver Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?