Partnership to End Addiction

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 52-1736502

Partnership to End Addiction is a New York, New York–based public charity, formed in 1991, that works to change how the nation addresses addiction. It provides families with support and resources and mobilizes professionals and policymakers around prevention, effective care, and recovery.

Key facts about Partnership to End Addiction

In short: Partnership to End Addiction gave $1.1M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $67K), top state Massachusetts. 41% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1736502
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,134,057
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$66,709
Median grant
$33,829
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$59,804,528
Primary geography
Massachusetts (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$59.8M

-5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+104.7% YoY

Grant Count

17

+6.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$67K

+92.7% YoY

Is Partnership to End Addiction open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $61K; repeat grants $71K. How we count

Medians: $34K first-time, $38K repeat.

  • 53% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 235% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to transform how the nation addresses addiction by empowering families, advancing effective care, shaping public policy, and changing culture. Its stated priorities include preventing or limiting early substance use, increasing young people’s access to effective treatment, and empowering families as agents of change.

The organization describes its family services as including a helpline, peer support, e-learning, text messaging, risk assessments, and educational materials, offered free and confidentially in English and Spanish. Its research and technical assistance work includes developing and sharing evidence-based trainings and technology-based tools related to prevention, treatment, recovery, and gaps in care. Its policy work includes efforts related to family support services, treatment access and affordability, youth protection, prevention, and racial inequities in addiction treatment.

The 2024 grants went to organizations including universities, hospitals, and health and treatment organizations. For example, Pace University describes its mission as educating “thinking professionals” who positively impact society; Northwestern University says it is committed to teaching, research, and student growth; and Oregon Social Learning Center describes itself as a multidisciplinary center focused on research into healthy development and family functioning and on designing and evaluating interventions. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not Partnership to End Addiction’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, Partnership to End Addiction reported 17 grants totaling $1,134,057. Grant amounts ranged from $10,900 to $342,769, with a median of $33,829.

Largest reported grants included $342,769 to Massachusetts General Hospital, $170,877 to Columbia University, $134,685 to Pace University, $85,128 to Boston Children’s Hospital, and $77,939 to Boston Medical. Other reported grants included $47,776 to Northwestern University, $44,708 to Sam Houston State, and $34,283 to the University of Maryland in Baltimore. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as “SEE PART IV.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Partnership to End Addiction?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Partnership to End Addiction is based in New York, New York. Its 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states: Massachusetts received 45%, New York 27%, Illinois 7%, Maryland 6%, and Connecticut 5%. The listed grants also include recipients in Texas, Oregon, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreBostonHuntsvillePhiladelphiaNew YorkAlburguerqueAtlantaBloomintonEugeneEvanstonFarmingtonJohnson CityProvidenceDetroitFlintGainesvilleLyndenNew HavenPleasantville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M5 grants2020 8 grants2021 6 grants2022 16 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $176K (2022) to $1.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Massachusetts General Hospital: $343KMassachusetts General Hospital$343KColumbia University: $171KColumbia University$171KPace University: $135KPace University$135KBoston Childrens Hospital: $85KBoston Childrens Hospital$85KBoston Medical: $78KBoston Medical$78KNorthwestern University: $48KNorthwestern University$48KSam Houston State: $45KSam Houston State$45KUniv of MD B-More: $34KUniv of MD B-More$34KChestnut Health: $34KChestnut Health$34KMaryland Treatment Center: $31KMaryland Treatment Center$31K

The largest 2024 recipient was Massachusetts General Hospital ($343K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K5$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 52 (79%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MASee Part IV$342,769
Columbia University New York, NYSee Part IV$170,877
Pace University Pleasantville, NYSee Part IV$134,685
Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MASee Part IV$85,128
Boston Medical Boston, MASee Part IV$77,939
Northwestern University Evanston, ILSee Part IV$47,776
Sam Houston State Huntsville, TXSee Part IV$44,708
Univ of MD B-More Baltimore, MDSee Part IV$34,283
Chestnut Health Bloominton, ILSee Part IV$33,829
Maryland Treatment Center Baltimore, MDSee Part IV$30,876

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $59,804,528 $13,523,231 $17,767,962 $1,134,057 (17)
2023 $63,237,232 $10,788,916 $16,559,736 $553,969 (16)
2022 $66,554,532 $17,632,537 $19,168,382 $176,440 (6)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$59,804,528$63,237,232$66,554,532
Revenue$13,523,231$10,788,916$17,632,537
Expenses$17,767,962$16,559,736$19,168,382
Net Investment Income$1,635,550$532,713$8,949,249

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Creighton Drury as chief executive officer and president; Joseph A. Califano Jr. as founder and chairman emeritus (voting); James G. Niven as chairman; Michael White as vice chairman; and Leslie Gordon Johnson as secretary. Directors listed include Adam Barea, Francesca Bodini, Victor F. Ganzi, Kamala Greene Genece, PhD, and Scott Hadland, listed as a director as of June 2024.

Partnership to End Addiction is led by Creighton Drury, Chief Executive Officer & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Creighton Drury

    Chief Executive Officer & President

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $387K (2024)

  • James G. Niven

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron T. Hogue

    Senior Vice President, Research & Clinical Science

    Vice President, Research & Clinical Science → Senior Vice President, Research & Clinical Science, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $185K (2024)

  • Douglas A. Leu

    Chief Technology Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $173K (2020) → $198K (2024)

  • Emily Feinstein

    Executive Vice President

    COO & Secretary → COO, Secretary & Executive Vice President, 2023

    COO, Secretary & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $230K (2024)

  • Emily Moyer

    Chief Marketing Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $202K (2024)

  • Gina Y. Samson

    Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

    CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $187K (2024)

  • Joseph A. Califano Jr - Founder

    Chairman Emeritus

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    $143K (2023) → $76K (2024)

  • Stephen Streicher

    Vice President & Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $178K (2023) → $175K (2024)

  • Debra Shannon

    General Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $180K (2024)

  • Adam Barea

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Rosenshine

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amelia Ogunlesi

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clyde C. Tuggle

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward A. Malloy Csc

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Vargas

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Gordon Johnson

    Secretary

    Board of Directors → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael I. Roth

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael White

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nelle P. Miller

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor F. Ganzi

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cammie Wolf Rice

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francesca Bodini

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kamala Greene Genece PhD

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Hanley Pickett

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clair Lea-Howarth

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Stuart

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Hadland

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Frederick J. Muench (2020–2023) — Former President
  • Former: Herbert Pardes MD (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Joann McCauley (2023) — Executive Assistant
  • Former: Bill Koenigsberg (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Columba Bush (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Doug Morris (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Joseph A. Califano Jr. (2020–2022) — Founder & Chairman Emeritus
  • Former: Marcia Lee Taylor (2020–2022) — Chief Ext & Govt. Rel. Officer · Filing note: Thru 102022
  • Former: Chris Clemens (2022) — Assistant Vice President & Grants Analyst
  • Former: Beth Jeffery (2020–2021) — Vice President, Media Strategy & Performance · Filing note: Thru 072021
  • Former: Melinda B. Hildebrand (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Ursula M. Burns (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: David Katz Esq. (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: James M. Ramstad (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Kenneth I. Chenault (2020) — Board of Directors

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Creighton Drury — Chief Exec. Officer & President: $387KCreighton DruryChief Exec. Officer & President$387KEmily Feinstein — Executive VP: $230KEmily FeinsteinExecutive VP$230KEmily Moyer — Chief Marketing Officer (Thru 03/24): $202KEmily MoyerChief Marketing Officer (Thru…$202KDouglas a Leu — Chief Technology Officer: $198KDouglas a LeuChief Technology Officer$198KGina Y Samson — Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer: $187KGina Y SamsonChief Financial…$187KAaron T Hogue — SVP, Research and Clinical Science: $185KAaron T HogueSVP, Research and Clinical…$185KDebra Shannon — General Counsel: $180KDebra ShannonGeneral Counsel$180KStephen Streicher — VP, Marketing: $175KStephen StreicherVP, Marketing$175KJoseph a Califano Jr - Founder — & Chairman Emeritus (Voting): $76KJoseph a Califano Jr…& Chairman Emeritus (Voting)$76K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $387K, to Creighton Drury (Chief Exec. Officer & President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 711 Third Avenue 500, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 841-5200

Frequently asked questions about Partnership to End Addiction

How much does Partnership to End Addiction give each year?

Partnership to End Addiction gave $1.1M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $554K across 16 grants.

What is Partnership to End Addiction's typical grant size?

Partnership to End Addiction's median grant in 2024 was $33,829, and its average grant was $66,709, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Partnership to End Addiction that year got $61K on average.

Where does Partnership to End Addiction give grants?

Partnership to End Addiction's top state is Massachusetts, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (27%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (2 grants).

Does Partnership to End Addiction give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership to End Addiction's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (17 grants).

Who are Partnership to End Addiction's largest grantees?

Partnership to End Addiction's largest 2024 grantees include Massachusetts General Hospital ($342,769), Columbia University ($170,877) and Pace University ($134,685), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Partnership to End Addiction?

Partnership to End Addiction reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.

What does Partnership to End Addiction fund?

The organization states that its mission is to transform how the nation addresses addiction by empowering families, advancing effective care, shaping public policy, and changing culture. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Partnership to End Addiction?

Partnership to End Addiction has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Partnership to End Addiction's EIN?

Partnership to End Addiction's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1736502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Partnership to End Addiction by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership to End Addiction's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

More Funders in New York

Partnership to End Addiction down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?