Partnership to End Addiction
Partnership to End Addiction is a New York, New York–based public charity, formed in 1991, that works to change how the nation addresses addiction. It provides families with support and resources and mobilizes professionals and policymakers around prevention, effective care, and recovery.
Key facts about Partnership to End Addiction
In short: Partnership to End Addiction gave $1.1M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $67K), top state Massachusetts. 41% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1736502
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,134,057
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $66,709
- Median grant
- $33,829
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $59,804,528
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$59.8M
-5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+104.7% YoY
Grant Count
17
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$67K
+92.7% YoY
Is Partnership to End Addiction open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $61K; repeat grants $71K. How we count
Medians: $34K first-time, $38K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is to transform how the nation addresses addiction by empowering families, advancing effective care, shaping public policy, and changing culture. Its stated priorities include preventing or limiting early substance use, increasing young people’s access to effective treatment, and empowering families as agents of change.
The organization describes its family services as including a helpline, peer support, e-learning, text messaging, risk assessments, and educational materials, offered free and confidentially in English and Spanish. Its research and technical assistance work includes developing and sharing evidence-based trainings and technology-based tools related to prevention, treatment, recovery, and gaps in care. Its policy work includes efforts related to family support services, treatment access and affordability, youth protection, prevention, and racial inequities in addiction treatment.
The 2024 grants went to organizations including universities, hospitals, and health and treatment organizations. For example, Pace University describes its mission as educating “thinking professionals” who positively impact society; Northwestern University says it is committed to teaching, research, and student growth; and Oregon Social Learning Center describes itself as a multidisciplinary center focused on research into healthy development and family functioning and on designing and evaluating interventions. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not Partnership to End Addiction’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Partnership to End Addiction reported 17 grants totaling $1,134,057. Grant amounts ranged from $10,900 to $342,769, with a median of $33,829.
Largest reported grants included $342,769 to Massachusetts General Hospital, $170,877 to Columbia University, $134,685 to Pace University, $85,128 to Boston Children’s Hospital, and $77,939 to Boston Medical. Other reported grants included $47,776 to Northwestern University, $44,708 to Sam Houston State, and $34,283 to the University of Maryland in Baltimore. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as “SEE PART IV.”
Ready to take the next step with Partnership to End Addiction?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Partnership to End Addiction is based in New York, New York. Its 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states: Massachusetts received 45%, New York 27%, Illinois 7%, Maryland 6%, and Connecticut 5%. The listed grants also include recipients in Texas, Oregon, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $176K (2022) to $1.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Massachusetts General Hospital ($343K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 52 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | See Part IV | $342,769 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | See Part IV | $170,877 |
| Pace University Pleasantville, NY | See Part IV | $134,685 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MA | See Part IV | $85,128 |
| Boston Medical Boston, MA | See Part IV | $77,939 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | See Part IV | $47,776 |
| Sam Houston State Huntsville, TX | See Part IV | $44,708 |
| Univ of MD B-More Baltimore, MD | See Part IV | $34,283 |
| Chestnut Health Bloominton, IL | See Part IV | $33,829 |
| Maryland Treatment Center Baltimore, MD | See Part IV | $30,876 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $59,804,528 | $13,523,231 | $17,767,962 | $1,134,057 (17) |
| 2023 | $63,237,232 | $10,788,916 | $16,559,736 | $553,969 (16) |
| 2022 | $66,554,532 | $17,632,537 | $19,168,382 | $176,440 (6) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $59,804,528 | $63,237,232 | $66,554,532 |
| Revenue | $13,523,231 | $10,788,916 | $17,632,537 |
| Expenses | $17,767,962 | $16,559,736 | $19,168,382 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,635,550 | $532,713 | $8,949,249 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Creighton Drury as chief executive officer and president; Joseph A. Califano Jr. as founder and chairman emeritus (voting); James G. Niven as chairman; Michael White as vice chairman; and Leslie Gordon Johnson as secretary. Directors listed include Adam Barea, Francesca Bodini, Victor F. Ganzi, Kamala Greene Genece, PhD, and Scott Hadland, listed as a director as of June 2024.
Partnership to End Addiction is led by Creighton Drury, Chief Executive Officer & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Creighton Drury
Chief Executive Officer & President
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $387K (2024)
James G. Niven
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron T. Hogue
Senior Vice President, Research & Clinical Science
Vice President, Research & Clinical Science → Senior Vice President, Research & Clinical Science, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Douglas A. Leu
Chief Technology Officer
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $198K (2024)
Emily Feinstein
Executive Vice President
COO & Secretary → COO, Secretary & Executive Vice President, 2023
COO, Secretary & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Emily Moyer
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $202K (2024)
Gina Y. Samson
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $187K (2024)
Joseph A. Califano Jr - Founder
Chairman Emeritus
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $76K (2024)
Stephen Streicher
Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Debra Shannon
General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$180K (2024)
Adam Barea
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Rosenshine
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Ogunlesi
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clyde C. Tuggle
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward A. Malloy Csc
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Vargas
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Gordon Johnson
Secretary
Board of Directors → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael I. Roth
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael White
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nelle P. Miller
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor F. Ganzi
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cammie Wolf Rice
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francesca Bodini
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamala Greene Genece PhD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Hanley Pickett
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clair Lea-Howarth
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Stuart
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hadland
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Frederick J. Muench (2020–2023) — Former President
- Former: Herbert Pardes MD (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Joann McCauley (2023) — Executive Assistant
- Former: Bill Koenigsberg (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Columba Bush (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Doug Morris (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Joseph A. Califano Jr. (2020–2022) — Founder & Chairman Emeritus
- Former: Marcia Lee Taylor (2020–2022) — Chief Ext & Govt. Rel. Officer · Filing note: Thru 102022
- Former: Chris Clemens (2022) — Assistant Vice President & Grants Analyst
- Former: Beth Jeffery (2020–2021) — Vice President, Media Strategy & Performance · Filing note: Thru 072021
- Former: Melinda B. Hildebrand (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Ursula M. Burns (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: David Katz Esq. (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: James M. Ramstad (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Kenneth I. Chenault (2020) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $387K, to Creighton Drury (Chief Exec. Officer & President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 711 Third Avenue 500, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 841-5200
Frequently asked questions about Partnership to End Addiction
How much does Partnership to End Addiction give each year?
Partnership to End Addiction gave $1.1M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $554K across 16 grants.
What is Partnership to End Addiction's typical grant size?
Partnership to End Addiction's median grant in 2024 was $33,829, and its average grant was $66,709, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Partnership to End Addiction that year got $61K on average.
Where does Partnership to End Addiction give grants?
Partnership to End Addiction's top state is Massachusetts, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (27%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Does Partnership to End Addiction give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership to End Addiction's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (17 grants).
Who are Partnership to End Addiction's largest grantees?
Partnership to End Addiction's largest 2024 grantees include Massachusetts General Hospital ($342,769), Columbia University ($170,877) and Pace University ($134,685), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Partnership to End Addiction?
Partnership to End Addiction reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.
What does Partnership to End Addiction fund?
The organization states that its mission is to transform how the nation addresses addiction by empowering families, advancing effective care, shaping public policy, and changing culture. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Partnership to End Addiction?
Partnership to End Addiction has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Partnership to End Addiction's EIN?
Partnership to End Addiction's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1736502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Partnership to End Addiction by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership to End Addiction's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More Funders in New York
Partnership to End Addiction down — hundreds of funders to go?