Partnership for Southern Equity
Partnership for Southern Equity (PSE) is an Atlanta, Georgia-based public charity that advances racial equity and shared prosperity through policy, research, forums, and organizing. Its work addresses metropolitan Atlanta and the American South, with programs and grants supporting community engagement, equitable development, energy equity, and environmental and social justice.
Partnership for Southern Equity at a glance
In short: Partnership for Southern Equity gave $2.4M across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $171K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,388,553
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $170,611
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $23,100,622
- -17.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Partnership for Southern Equity
- Review Cycle
- March 22, 2024, for the first Just Green Accelerator cohort; past.
- Deadline
- March 22, 2024, for the first Just Green Accelerator cohort; past.
- Contact
Mailing address: 667 Fairburn Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30331
Phone: (678) 383-7774
Website: https://psequity.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Partnership for Southern Equity funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Solutions Project Inc ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
PSE describes its mission and work as focused on metropolitan Atlanta and the American South. Its 2024 grant recipients were in California, Georgia, South Carolina, and North Carolina. The filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in California (63%), Georgia (36%), South Carolina (1%), and North Carolina (1%); percentages may not sum to 100% because of rounding.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Solutions Project Inc Oakland, CA | Regranting - J40 Accelerator | $1,500,000 |
| Peoplestown Revitalization Corp Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Opportunity | $130,000 |
| Historic District Development Corp Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Operations | $128,553 |
| Historic Hunter Hills Neighborhood Assoc Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Growht | $127,500 |
| Zion Hill Community Development Corp East Point, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $127,500 |
| Good Food Green City Maynar Jackson United for Students and Teachers Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $60,000 |
| Historic Westside Gardens ATL Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $60,000 |
| The Arts Exchange East Point, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $60,000 |
| West Atlanta Watershed Alliance Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $60,000 |
| West Atlanta Watershed for English Avenue Atlanta, GA | Community Outreach - Growth | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Southern Equity?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,100,622 | $6,771,450 | $11,717,126 | $2,388,553 | 14 | $35,690 |
| 2023 | $28,062,345 | $9,893,090 | $11,332,542 | — | — | $30,626 |
| 2022 | $21,164,208 | $16,032,112 | $8,456,331 | — | — | $6,338 |
| 2021 | $12,175,489 | $13,586,243 | $4,856,762 | — | — | $1,790 |
| 2020 | $5,169,680 | $6,341,671 | $2,883,864 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
PSE’s stated mission is to advance policies and institutional actions that promote racial equity and shared prosperity. The organization describes its work in areas including energy, growth, health, and opportunity. Its filing describes programs on energy equity, equitable development, and support for frontline organizations addressing climate, environmental, and social injustices.
PSE’s 2024 grants show support for a range of community organizations. For example, Peoplestown Revitalization Corporation says its mission includes improving residents’ quality of life through activities such as housing and economic development. Historic District Development Corporation describes its mission as preserving and revitalizing the Martin Luther King Jr. National Historic District and other historic communities. Environmental Community Action says it works for communities’ rights to clean air, land, and water and to participate in decisions affecting them. Conservation Voters of SC Education Fund describes its work as educating citizens and increasing participation in environmental decisions.
PSE’s website describes the Just Green Accelerator as a 12-month cohort offering operational seed funding, technical assistance, coaching, and project implementation support to grassroots groups working on equitable green infrastructure in Atlanta. Its stated eligibility includes local, community-driven groups working on environmental stewardship and community leadership, with preference for groups working closely with residents in communities of color and supporting sustainable use of natural resources.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, PSE reported 14 grants totaling $2,388,553. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $1,500,000, with a median grant of $60,000. Its largest reported grant was $1,500,000 to Solutions Project Inc. in Oakland, California, for “Regranting - J40 Accelerator.” Other large grants included $130,000 to Peoplestown Revitalization Corporation and $128,553 to Historic District Development Corporation, both in Atlanta, for community outreach.
Other 2024 grants included $127,500 each to Historic Hunter Hills Neighborhood Association and Zion Hill Community Development Corporation; $60,000 each to Good Food Green City Maynar Jackson United for Students and Teachers, Historic Westside Gardens ATL, The Arts Exchange, West Atlanta Watershed Alliance, and West Atlanta Watershed for English Avenue; and $20,000 to Conservation Voters of South Carolina Education Fund for an electric school bus project. The funder also reported grants to Southeast Community Cultural Center Inc. ($60,000), Environmental Community Action Inc. ($60,000), and The Resiliency Collaborative Inc. ($20,000).
PSE’s website announced applications for the first Just Green Accelerator cohort, with a deadline of March 22, 2024. That application cycle is past. The site said awards would be announced in April 2024 and participant projects completed by April 2025.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
PSE’s website identifies Nathaniel Smith as its founder and Chief Equity Officer. The organization’s 2024 filing lists Christopher Burke as board chair, Jami Buck-Vance as vice chair, and Donald Phoenix as treasurer. It also lists Ryan Gravel, Christopher Marquardt, Victoria Seals, Sandra Barnhill, Melanie Winfield, Elizabeth Swann, and Amy Chen as board members.
Partnership for Southern Equity is led by Nathaniel Smith, Chief Equity Officer & Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nathaniel Smith
Chief Equity Officer & Executive Director
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Equity Officer, 2023
Chief Equity Officer → Chief Equity Officer & Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Christopher Burke
Board Chair
Chairman → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica E. Daniels
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Kaziem Woodbury
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Lavonya L. Jones
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Marquese K. Averett
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Suzanne Burnes
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Kwaku George
Past Treasurer & Current Consultant
Treasurer → Past Treasurer & Current Consultant, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2024)
Joel Alvarado
Strategy & Engagment Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$148K (2024)
John B. Hammond
Impact Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$148K (2024)
Christopher Marquardt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Phoenix
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jami Buck-Vance
Vice Chair
Vice President → Co-Chair, 2022
Co-Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Gravel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Barnhill
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Chen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Swann
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Winfield
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Seals
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Brian Gist (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Melanie Moore (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Eddie L. Washington (2020–2021) — Senior Finance Manger
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $340K, to Nathaniel Smith (Chief Equity Officer/Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Southern Equity
How much does Partnership for Southern Equity give each year?
Partnership for Southern Equity gave $2.4M across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Partnership for Southern Equity's typical grant size?
Partnership for Southern Equity's median grant in 2024 was $60,000, and its average grant was $170,611, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Partnership for Southern Equity give grants?
Partnership for Southern Equity gives mostly in California: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (8 grants) and East Point, GA (2 grants).
Does Partnership for Southern Equity give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership for Southern Equity's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach - Growth" (6 grants).
Who are Partnership for Southern Equity's largest grantees?
Partnership for Southern Equity's largest 2024 grantees include Solutions Project Inc ($1,500,000), Peoplestown Revitalization Corp ($130,000) and Historic District Development Corp ($128,553), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Partnership for Southern Equity?
Partnership for Southern Equity reported $23.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What does Partnership for Southern Equity fund?
PSE’s stated mission is to advance policies and institutional actions that promote racial equity and shared prosperity. The organization describes its work in areas including energy, growth, health, and opportunity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Partnership for Southern Equity?
Partnership for Southern Equity has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check psequity.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Partnership for Southern Equity's EIN?
Partnership for Southern Equity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4424115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Southern Equity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Movement Strategy Center
Oakland, CA
Movement Strategy Center supports projects and organizations advancing a Just Transition, including work on community power, justice, and resilience, through grantmaking, regranting, and donor-advised funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.14 million, with a median of $27,500; most grant dollars went to California, with awards also reported in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
143
Total Given
$11.1M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Partnership for Southern Equity funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/partnership-for-southern-equity-morg_ae7176ef66364286b48488d95458a71d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_274424115_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Partnership for Southern Equity funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/partnership-for-southern-equity-morg_ae7176ef66364286b48488d95458a71d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Partnership for Southern Equity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Partnership for Southern Equity down — hundreds of funders to go?