Partnership for Community Innovation
Partnership for Community Innovation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Vienna, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.
Partnership for Community Innovation at a glance
In short: Partnership for Community Innovation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000
- -41.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000
- -41.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $4,686
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Partnership for Community Innovation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Poshard Foundation ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Partnership for Community Innovation gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2022 it paid out 732% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $2K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Poshard Foundation Carterville, IL | Education | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Community Innovation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,686 | $5,000 | $5,808 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $231 |
| 2024 | $5,493 | $6,151 | $5,440 | $1,700 | 1 | — | $293 |
| 2023 | $4,782 | $7,890 | $7,860 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | — | $5,250 | $5,735 | $1,800 | 3 | $1,800 | $246 |
| 2020 | $4,731 | $1,250 | $285 | — | — | — | $281 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Partnership for Community Innovation reported a distributable amount of $231 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partnership for Community Innovation is led by Kathy Baumann, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathy Baumann
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald J. Duncan
Director
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie L. Duncan
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonja Janiet
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Sonja Jaimet (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sonja Lamet (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Community Innovation
How much does Partnership for Community Innovation give each year?
Partnership for Community Innovation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.
How large is Partnership for Community Innovation?
Partnership for Community Innovation reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.
What is Partnership for Community Innovation?
Partnership for Community Innovation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Vienna, IL. It holds $5K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Partnership for Community Innovation operate?
Partnership for Community Innovation has awarded grants in Illinois, Kentucky.
How much is Partnership for Community Innovation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Partnership for Community Innovation reported a distributable amount of $231 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Partnership for Community Innovation's EIN?
Partnership for Community Innovation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0819185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Partnership for Community Innovation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Arnold F. Keller, Jr. Grant for New Initiatives/Program Expansion $25,000 · Due October 27, 2026
- Wausau Marathon County Impact Grants (Community Foundation of North Central Wisconsin) $1,000 to $100,000 depending on the scope of the project · Due October 27, 2026
- Hancock Whitney Opportunity Grant (Hancock Whitney Community Reinvestment Act Program) Up to US $25,000 · Due October 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Community Innovation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc
Carterville, IL
The Poshard Foundation for Abused Children supports children affected by abuse, neglect, or abandonment, funding needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical care, counseling, and education in Southern Illinois. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $15,651, with a median of $5,726; it reviews funding requests on an approved, as-needed basis, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$819K
Grants
12
Total Given
$82K
Alpha Gamma Delta Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Alpha Gamma Delta Foundation funds scholarships, member assistance, Fraternity education and leadership programs, chapter educational spaces, and hunger-relief projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61,865, with a median of $10,000; outside hunger-relief grants are available to eligible nonprofits in the United States and Canada and are capped at $10,000 per project. Eligible nonprofits may apply for Fighting Hunger Grants; the stated January 31, 2026 deadline has passed.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
47
Total Given
$723K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Partnership for Community Innovation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Partnership for Community Innovation down — hundreds of funders to go?