Partnership for Community Innovation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Vienna, IL EIN: 83-0819185

Partnership for Community Innovation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Vienna, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.

Partnership for Community Innovation at a glance

In short: Partnership for Community Innovation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,000
-41.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,000
-41.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$4,686
-14.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Partnership for Community Innovation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Poshard Foundation: $1KPoshard Foundation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Poshard Foundation ($1K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

CartervilleNormalViennaWilmore

How Partnership for Community Innovation gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 732% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K0 grants2020 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $2K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Poshard Foundation Carterville, ILEducation$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Community Innovation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$4,686$5,000$5,808$1,0001—$231
2024$5,493$6,151$5,440$1,7001—$293
2023$4,782$7,890$7,860————
2022—$5,250$5,735$1,8003$1,800$246
2020$4,731$1,250$285———$281

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Partnership for Community Innovation reported a distributable amount of $231 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Partnership for Community Innovation is led by Kathy Baumann, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathy Baumann

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald J. Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie L. Duncan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonja Janiet

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Sonja Jaimet (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sonja Lamet (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Community Innovation

How much does Partnership for Community Innovation give each year?

Partnership for Community Innovation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.

How large is Partnership for Community Innovation?

Partnership for Community Innovation reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.

What is Partnership for Community Innovation?

Partnership for Community Innovation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Vienna, IL. It holds $5K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Partnership for Community Innovation operate?

Partnership for Community Innovation has awarded grants in Illinois, Kentucky.

How much is Partnership for Community Innovation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Partnership for Community Innovation reported a distributable amount of $231 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Partnership for Community Innovation's EIN?

Partnership for Community Innovation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0819185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Community Innovation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc

Carterville, IL

The Poshard Foundation for Abused Children supports children affected by abuse, neglect, or abandonment, funding needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical care, counseling, and education in Southern Illinois. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $15,651, with a median of $5,726; it reviews funding requests on an approved, as-needed basis, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$819K

Grants

12

Total Given

$82K

Alpha Gamma Delta Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Alpha Gamma Delta Foundation funds scholarships, member assistance, Fraternity education and leadership programs, chapter educational spaces, and hunger-relief projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61,865, with a median of $10,000; outside hunger-relief grants are available to eligible nonprofits in the United States and Canada and are capped at $10,000 per project. Eligible nonprofits may apply for Fighting Hunger Grants; the stated January 31, 2026 deadline has passed.

Education

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

47

Total Given

$723K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Partnership for Community Innovation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Partnership for Community Innovation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?