Aileen S Andrew Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orland Park, IL EIN: 36-6049910
EducationHigher educationHealthIn-patient medical careHospital care

Aileen S Andrew Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orland Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $83.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.1M. Net investment income was $4.6M.

Key facts about Aileen S Andrew Foundation

In short: Aileen S Andrew Foundation gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-6049910
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,104,050
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$3,104,050
Median grant
$3,104,050
Total assets
$83,931,361
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$83.9M

+5.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.1M

+8.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3.1M

+8.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aileen S Andrew Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Aileen S Andrew Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Aileen S Andrew Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Orland Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2021) to $3.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Contribution Orland Park, ILAll grants & contributions were made to benefit worthy charitable, religious, civic, health or educational institutions by grants, gifts and donations.$3,104,050

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$83,931,361$79,416,905$67,175,569
Revenue$5,386,752$6,007,882$2,951,961
Expenses$4,476,610$4,030,250$4,101,425
Qualifying Distributions$3,581,022$3,292,958$3,429,461
Net Investment Income$4,635,985$5,321,888$2,313,395
Distributable Amount$3,847,163$3,556,976$3,248,021

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Aileen S Andrew Foundation is led by Robert E. Hord Jr., President & Director on every filing since 2021; 3 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert E. Hord Jr.

    President & Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2021) → $198K (2025)

  • Aileen H. Daly

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $12K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Hillary L. Bolen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Laurel J. Andrew

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Richard G. Andrew

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Smith

    Vice President & Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2021) → $176K (2025)

  • Edward J. Andrew Jr.

    Term Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rebeccah B. Tuten

    Life Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Rebeccah B. Wallace (2021–2023) — Life Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert E Hord Jr — Pres & Director: $198KRobert E Hord JrPres & Director$198KJoyce Smith — VP;ASST Secy &: $176KJoyce SmithVP;ASST Secy &$176KAileen H Daly — Director & Sec: $12KAileen H DalyDirector & Sec$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $198K, to Robert E Hord Jr (Pres & Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Aileen S Andrew Foundation

How much does Aileen S Andrew Foundation give each year?

Aileen S Andrew Foundation gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 1 grant.

How large is Aileen S Andrew Foundation?

Aileen S Andrew Foundation reported $83.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Aileen S Andrew Foundation?

Aileen S Andrew Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orland Park, IL. It holds $83.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Aileen S Andrew Foundation operate?

Aileen S Andrew Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Aileen S Andrew Foundation's EIN?

Aileen S Andrew Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6049910. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Aileen S Andrew Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Aileen S Andrew Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Aileen S Andrew Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?