Parkview Wabash Hospital, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Key facts about Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc
- EIN
- 47-1753440
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $40,140,578
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$40.1M
-2.7% YoY
Revenue
$74.5M
+8.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$-13,692
+613.9% YoY
Expenses
$66.7M
+2.8% YoY
How Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Wabash, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $40.1M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $64K (2021). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,140,578 | $41,251,499 | $43,274,746 |
| Revenue | $74,493,647 | $68,700,551 | $62,067,634 |
| Expenses | $66,738,594 | $64,908,079 | $61,598,422 |
| Net Investment Income | $-13,692 | $-1,918 | $2,387 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc is led by Debra Potempa, Director & Market President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 17 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Debra Potempa
Director & Market President
Director & Wbhos President → Director & Market President, 2023
On filings since 2022
39 hrs/week
$165K (2022) → $552K (2024)
Greg Johnson
Director & Regional Market President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Terrill
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $7K (2024)
Douglas Sparks
Director & Ph Physician
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$25K (2019) → $9K (2024)
Kelly Stouffer
Director & Vice Chair
Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2021
Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Vice Chair → Director & Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Kevin Bowman
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $4K (2024)
Roger Cromer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $4K (2024)
William Rauh
Director & Ph Contracted Labor
Director → Director & Wbhos Contracted Physician, 2023
Director & Wbhos Contracted Physician → Director & Ph Contracted Labor, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$11K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Benjamin Vanderpool
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Celia Cook-Huffman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Amanda Lopez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Andrew Bain
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Cathy Wolfe
Former Key Employee
Wbhos Vice President Patient Care → Wbhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs, 2022
Wbhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
$177K (2019) → $160K (2024)
Grace Stanley
Wbhos Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $166K (2024)
Marilyn Custer-Mitchell
Former Officer
Director & Wbhos President → Director-Partial Yr & Wbhos President, 2022
Director-Partial Yr & Wbhos President → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
$290K (2019) → $121K (2024)
Sherry Schoening
Wbhos Supervisor Op Therapy
Wbhos Manager Rehab → Wbhos Supervisor Op Therapy, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $176K (2024)
Paula Opheim
Wbhos Pharmacy Manager
Wbhos Manager Pharmacy → Wbhos Pharmacy Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $225K (2024)
Jami Metzger
Wbhos Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2021
39 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $173K (2024)
Allison Pershing
Wbhos Or Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$16K (2024)
Jeanne' Wickens
Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr
Ph Chief Financial Officer → Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanton Risser
Ph Associate Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Howard Halderman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Packnett (2019–2023) — Former Officer & Retired Ph CEO
- Former: Patty Grant (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Melanie Zolman (2022–2023) — Wbhos Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Rebecca White (2023) — Wbhos Registered Nurse
- Former: Lisa Kroh (2019–2022) — Wbhos Pharmacist
- Former: Parker Beauchamp (2020–2022) — Director-Partial Yr
- Former: Jason Callahan (2019–2021) — Director, Partial Yr & Vice Chair
- Former: Sarah Lochner (2021) — Director, Partial Yr & Vice Chair
- Former: Rebecca Meredith (2019–2020) — Wbhos Pharmacist
- Former: Cynthia Peters (2020) — Wbhos Manager Radiology
- Former: Robert Pearson (2019) — Director
- Former: Trenton Shoda (2019) — Wbhos Manager Pharmacy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $552K, to Debra Potempa (Director/Market President). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc
How large is Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc?
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc reported $40.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $74.5M.
What is Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc?
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Wabash, IN. It holds $40.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc operate?
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, Kentucky.
What is Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc's EIN?
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1753440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Bank Richmond Inc Community
Richmond, IN
The foundation supports economic development, education, health and human services, youth programs, the arts, and other community needs in First Bank Richmond’s service areas, primarily in Indiana and also in Ohio. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250. Although its website invites inquiries, its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$637K
The Euphonium Foundation
Washington, DC
The foundation supports the specified public charities.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$11.0M
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Myrta J Pulliam Charitable Trust co Holly Pantzer
Indianapolis, IN
The trust supports charitable organizations in areas including journalism, education, the arts, conservation, and community spaces, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Its 30 grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$359K
Moffitt-Peelle Foundation Inc
Carmel, IN
Assets
$56K
Grants
11
Total Given
$6K
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
John E Christian Family Memorial Trust Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The organization's mission is to protect and maintain the physical condition, and preserve the architectural and historical integrity of the real property in Tippecanoe county, Indiana, commonly known as samara. Also to increase the public awareness of samara and the important contribution to Indiana and American architecture made by frank lloyd wright.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$440K
Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.
Assets
$387.3M
Grants
155
Total Given
$14.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Indiana
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?