Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Palmetto economic development corporation is the economic development alliance of the state's 19 electric cooperatives. Together they provide power to more than 2 million south carolinians.
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team at a glance
In short: Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team gave $43K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $43,000
- -68.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $21,500
- +27.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,500
- Total assets
- $3,286,386
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Cooperative Recruitment & Expansion Fund (CoRE)
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Professional Development Initiative
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Amount
Up to $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Site Advancement Fund (SAF)
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Who Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Florence County Economic Development Partnership ($25K). Together the top 2 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $135K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $43K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Florence County Economic Development Partnership Florence, SC | Strategic Planning | $25,000 |
| Trico Development LLC St Matthews, SC | Site Advancement | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,286,386 | $4,606,904 | $4,091,829 | $43,000 | 2 | $156,904 |
| 2023 | $3,104,203 | $4,146,690 | $4,119,311 | $135,456 | 8 | $-28,310 |
| 2022 | $3,111,995 | $3,847,469 | $3,695,395 | $1,214 | Total only | $150,269 |
| 2021 | $2,291,624 | $3,424,081 | $3,237,673 | $50,000 | 2 | $92,681 |
| 2020 | $1,954,549 | $3,152,652 | $2,718,658 | $24,450 | 1 | $71,652 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
Based on IRS filings
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team is a public charity, based in Columbia, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $157K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team is led by James Chavez, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 16 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Chavez
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$285K (2020) → $410K (2024)
Terry W. Mallard
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $9K (2024)
Paul Basha
Trustee
Trustee → Voting Ex-Officio, 2022
Voting Ex-Officio → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
James M. Bunton Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $7K (2024)
Johnnie L. Dickert
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $6K (2024)
Barbara F. Weston
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $7K (2024)
Brian W. Broughton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Gary L. Stooksbury
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Archie B. Davis Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Robert G. Ardis III
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Mary Sheridan
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Michael S. Fuller
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Rebecca Breland
Senior Vice President Community Preparedne
Director of Site Development → Senior Vice President Community Preparedne, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $158K (2024)
Warren Darby Jr.
Senior Vice President Global Business
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $237K (2024)
Angelyn Smith
Senior Project Manager
Non-Voting Member → Senior Project Manager, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $126K (2024)
Charles E. Adair
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $7K (2024)
Marc Metcalf
Senior Project Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$119K (2023) → $125K (2024)
Rob Hochstetler
Non-Voting Ex- Officio
Non-Voting Trustee → Non-Voting Ex- Officio, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel B. Shelley III
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: B. Robert Paulling (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: David Felkel (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. David Wasson (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Rowe (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: James W. Frost (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Community Preparedne
- Former: Wf Bill Davis Sr. (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Andy McKnight (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Avery (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eugenne Harriott (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chad T. Lowder (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Franklin M. Looper Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Chewning (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence J. Hinz (2020) — Former Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $410K, to James Chavez (President and CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team
How much does Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team give each year?
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team gave $43K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $135K across 8 grants.
How large is Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team?
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
Where does Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team operate?
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team's EIN?
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0873176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in South Carolina
South Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Columbia, SC
Central Electric Power Cooperative funds economic development grants to South Carolina electric cooperatives. In 2024, its nine grants ranged from $100,000 to $1 million, with a median of $200,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$558.9M
Grants
9
Total Given
$3.1M
South Carolina Student Loan Corp
Columbia, SC
Through Power:Ed, South Carolina Student Loan Corp funds South Carolina organizations working on education access, student support, workforce development, and related community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median award of $50,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$892.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.2M
York Electric Trust Inc
York, SC
York Electric Trust funds charitable organizations serving children and families, food and financial needs, health care, foster care, and shelter in the York Electric Cooperative service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,733 to $58,017, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136K
Grants
22
Total Given
$324K
M B Kahn Foundation Inc
Columbia, SC
The foundation funds preselected charities in areas such as health, food assistance, economic development, education, arts, and community services, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in North Carolina and Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $25,300, with a median of $1,100. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$356K
Grants
29
Total Given
$101K
First Citizens Foundation Inc Co First
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports education, arts and heritage, health, and community organizations, with most of its grant funding going to South Carolina and smaller amounts to North Carolina, California, and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are directed to contact Peter Bristow and complete a grant request form, and the filing states no award restrictions.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$562K
Gardiner Howland Shaw Foundation
Boston, MA
The Gardiner Howland Shaw Foundation funds criminal and juvenile justice work, especially research, offender reentry, crime prevention, and advocacy, with a focus on improving justice in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $70,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are asked to call before submitting written materials.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
73
Total Given
$972K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Palmetto Economic Development Corp DBA South Carolina Power Team down — hundreds of funders to go?