Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Central Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. is a Columbia, South Carolina-based generation and transmission cooperative that supplies wholesale power to South Carolina’s 19 independent, consumer-owned electric distribution cooperatives. Established in 1948, it coordinates power supply and transmission services and works with member cooperatives on energy initiatives and economic development across the state.
Key facts about Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc
In short: Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $3.1M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $345K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 57-0299350
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,102,199
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $344,689
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $558,897,912
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$558.9M
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.1M
-65.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$345K
-57.7% YoY
How Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Central states that it exists solely for the benefit of its members. Its stated mission is to provide a reliable, long-term, stable supply of power that accommodates growth at the lowest possible cost consistent with good utility practice, and to deliver power reliably when and where desired. It also provides additional energy- or delivery-related services as directed by its board.
The 2024 grants listed were designated for economic development and went to electric cooperatives. The grantees’ own missions describe a range of related services: Coastal Electric Cooperative says it provides energy and related services while taking a community-building leadership role; York Electric Cooperative describes service at a reasonable cost alongside support for economic development and quality of life; and Santee Electric Cooperative says it supports economic, civic, and educational opportunities in its service area.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Central reported 9 grants totaling $3,102,199. Awards ranged from $100,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $200,000. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina. The filing states that economic development grant programs are administered through Palmetto Economic Development Corporation and its board; exceptions to program guidelines must be approved by Central’s board.
Ready to take the next step with Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Central is based in South Carolina, supplies the state’s 19 electric distribution cooperatives, and reports that its cooperative network serves all 46 counties. All of its reported 2024 grant dollars went to South Carolina recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2021) to $9.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $3.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc ($1.0M). Together the top 9 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 14 grants of 53 (26%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc Walterboro, SC | Economic Development | $1,000,000 |
| York Electric Cooperative Inc York, SC | Economic Development | $580,000 |
| Lynches River Electric Cooperative Inc Pageland, SC | Economic Development | $470,000 |
| Santee Electric Cooperative Inc Kingstree, SC | Economic Development | $280,000 |
| Black River Electric Cooperativeinc Sumter, SC | Economic Development | $200,000 |
| Tri-County Electric Cooperatice Inc St Matthews, SC | Economic Development | $187,199 |
| Little River Electric Cooperative Inc Abbeville, SC | Economic Development | $185,000 |
| Horry Electric Cooperative Inc Conway, SC | Economic Development | $100,000 |
| Berkeley Electric Cooperative Inc Moncks Corner, SC | Economic Development | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $558,897,912 | $1,607,586,867 | $1,607,225,180 | $3,102,199 (9 grants) |
| 2023 | $579,816,387 | $1,494,325,046 | $1,494,640,588 | $8,957,330 (11 grants) |
| 2022 | $519,315,059 | $1,459,022,371 | $1,459,000,797 | $8,046,310 (12 grants) |
IRS filing type: Form 990 (a public charity).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $558,897,912 | $579,816,387 | $519,315,059 |
| Revenue | $1,607,586,867 | $1,494,325,046 | $1,459,022,371 |
| Expenses | $1,607,225,180 | $1,494,640,588 | $1,459,000,797 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $4,221,620 | $1,167,320 | $757,751 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists A Berl Davis as chairman, Douglas A Reeves as vice chairman, and Chad T Lowder as secretary. Trustees listed are Andy McKnight, Anita P Whitney, B Robert Paulling, Brian W Broughton, Carolyn Boyd, Charles R Smith, and David Efelkel.
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc is led by Robert Hochstetler, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 51 of 53 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Hochstetler
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$739K (2020) → $1M (2024)
A. Berl Davis
Chairman
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $44K (2024)
E. Paul Basha
Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Andy McKnight
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Anita P. Whitney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $17K (2024)
B. Robert Paulling
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Barbara F. Weston
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Brian W. Broughton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Bruce Bacon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Carolyn Boyd
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Charles E. Adair
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Charles R. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Danny Shelley
Trustee - See Schedule O
Trustee → Trustee - See Schedule O, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $0 (2024)
David Efelkel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Franklin M. Looper Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $11K (2024)
G. Keith Avery
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Gary L. Stooksbury
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Gerald Fleming
Director of Power Supply
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $209K (2024)
H. Wayne Dewitt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $17K (2024)
James E. Stewart Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $745 (2024)
James L. Lovinggood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $21K (2024)
James L. Rowe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $17K (2024)
James M. Bunton Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $12K (2024)
James Tindal
Director of Transmission Design & Constr
Director of Transmission Design & Construction → Director of Transmission D, 2021
Director of Transmission D → Director of Transmission Design & Constr, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Johnnie L. Dickert
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Kenneth Motsinger
Director of Engineering
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $226K (2024)
Mark L. Walling
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Mary B. Sheridan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Michael Fuller
Trustee - See Schedule O
Trustee → Trustee - See Schedule O, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Mitchell Rabon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Robert G. Ardis III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Steve Chewning
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $17K (2024)
Terry W. Mallard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $25K (2024)
William L. Fleming Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $12K (2024)
James A. Risinger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $14K (2024)
Franklin C. Blanton
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $13K (2024)
Jeffrey M. Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $9K (2024)
Kenneth T. Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $16K (2024)
Matthew D. Stanley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Travis Burriss
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $11K (2024)
Chad E. Stone
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Charles R. Sanders Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Dustin Catoe
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
$5K (2024)
James C. Spencer
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Todd Berrian
Director of Right of Way Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024)
Chad T. Lowder
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Douglas A. Reeves
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $40K (2024)
James Cole Price
Executive Vice President of Member Services
Vice President of Member Services → Senior Vice President of Member Services, 2022
Senior Vice President of Member Services → Executive Vice President of Member Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $393K (2024)
Dinah Raven
Corporate Controller
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $190K (2024)
Mryan Thomas
Senior Vice President of Administration & CFO
Vice President of Administration & CFO → Senior Vice President of Administration & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$29K (2022) → $406K (2024)
William Ware
Senior Vice President of Engineering & Eng Svcs
Vice President of Engineering & Engine → Senior Vice President of Engineering & Eng Svcs, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$254K (2022) → $281K (2024)
Marcus Harris
Senior Vice President of Planning & Power Supply
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $330K (2024)
Leslie Maley
Vice President of Planning & Power Supply
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$192K (2024)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Charles R. Allen (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hamer L. Parnell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. David Wasson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Brantley (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Administration
- Former: Mark A. Svrcek (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Member Solutions
- Former: Wf Davis (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Teresa Kanter (2023) — Director of Power Supply Operations
- Former: Eugene Harriott Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Wolfe (2021–2022) — Manager of Power Supply Co
- Former: James Jackson (2022) — Senior Engineer II - Operations & Reliability
- Former: James Lamb (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Power Supply
- Former: Kenneth V. Frick (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Ellis (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Kelly (2020–2021) — Director of Information
- Former: Dwayne Cartwright (2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Jeff Lewis (2020) — Director of Finance
- Former: John Boyt (2020) — Senior Vice President Engineering
- Former: Joseph E. Sharpe (2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Lawrence J. Hinz (2020) — Former Chairman
- Former: Robert N. Parker (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Robert Hochstetler (President & CEO). 51 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 20 Cooperative Way, Columbia, SC 29210
Phone: (803) 779-4975
Website: https://cepci.org
Frequently asked questions about Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc
How much does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give each year?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $3.1M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $9.0M across 11 grants.
What is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $344,689, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give grants?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there.
Does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (9 grants).
Who are Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc ($1,000,000), York Electric Cooperative Inc ($580,000) and Lynches River Electric Cooperative Inc ($470,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc reported $558.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.
What does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc fund?
Central states that it exists solely for the benefit of its members. Its stated mission is to provide a reliable, long-term, stable supply of power that accommodates growth at the lowest possible cost consistent with good utility practice, and to deliver power reliably when and where desired. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?
In filing year 2024, Central reported 9 grants totaling $3,102,199. Awards ranged from $100,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $200,000. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina.
What is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0299350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Palmetto Economic Development Corp
Columbia, SC
Palmetto Economic Development corporation is the economic development alliance of the state's 19 electric cooperatives. Together they provide power to more than 2 million south carolinians.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$43K
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.8M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
J M Smith Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$908K
Grants
102
Total Given
$539K
Gods Goods Mt Pleasant
Mt Pleasant, SC
GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$201K
Grants
105
Total Given
$467K
More Funders in South Carolina
Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?