Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc logo

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc

Grantmaker Columbia, SC EIN: 57-0299350 Website

Central Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. is a Columbia, South Carolina-based generation and transmission cooperative that supplies wholesale power to South Carolina’s 19 independent, consumer-owned electric distribution cooperatives. Established in 1948, it coordinates power supply and transmission services and works with member cooperatives on energy initiatives and economic development across the state.

Key facts about Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc

In short: Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $3.1M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $345K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
57-0299350
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,102,199
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$344,689
Median grant
$200,000
Total assets
$558,897,912
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$558.9M

-3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.1M

-65.4% YoY

Grant Count

9

-18.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$345K

-57.7% YoY

How Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving grew 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Central states that it exists solely for the benefit of its members. Its stated mission is to provide a reliable, long-term, stable supply of power that accommodates growth at the lowest possible cost consistent with good utility practice, and to deliver power reliably when and where desired. It also provides additional energy- or delivery-related services as directed by its board.

The 2024 grants listed were designated for economic development and went to electric cooperatives. The grantees’ own missions describe a range of related services: Coastal Electric Cooperative says it provides energy and related services while taking a community-building leadership role; York Electric Cooperative describes service at a reasonable cost alongside support for economic development and quality of life; and Santee Electric Cooperative says it supports economic, civic, and educational opportunities in its service area.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, Central reported 9 grants totaling $3,102,199. Awards ranged from $100,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $200,000. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina. The filing states that economic development grant programs are administered through Palmetto Economic Development Corporation and its board; exceptions to program guidelines must be approved by Central’s board.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Central is based in South Carolina, supplies the state’s 19 electric distribution cooperatives, and reports that its cooperative network serves all 46 counties. All of its reported 2024 grant dollars went to South Carolina recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 9 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

KingstreeYorkAikenSumterWalterboroAbbevilleDarlingtonGaffneyNewberryPickensSt MatthewsBambergBennettsvilleBlythewoodConwayMoncks CornerPagelandLaurens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M15 grants20206 grants202112 grants202211 grants20239 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2021) to $9.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $3.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc: $1.0MCoastal Electric CooperativeInc$1.0MYork Electric Cooperative Inc: $580KYork Electric Cooperative Inc$580KLynches River Electric Cooperative Inc: $470KLynches River ElectricCooperative Inc$470KSantee Electric Cooperative Inc: $280KSantee Electric CooperativeInc$280KBlack River Electric Cooperativeinc: $200KBlack River ElectricCooperativeinc$200KTri-County Electric Cooperatice Inc: $187KTri-County ElectricCooperatice Inc$187KLittle River Electric Cooperative Inc: $185KLittle River ElectricCooperative Inc$185KHorry Electric Cooperative Inc: $100KHorry Electric Cooperative Inc$100KBerkeley Electric Cooperative Inc: $100KBerkeley Electric CooperativeInc$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc ($1.0M). Together the top 9 received $3.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K6$50–100K8$100–250K7$250–500K7$500K–1M14$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 14 grants of 53 (26%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc Walterboro, SCEconomic Development$1,000,000
York Electric Cooperative Inc York, SCEconomic Development$580,000
Lynches River Electric Cooperative Inc Pageland, SCEconomic Development$470,000
Santee Electric Cooperative Inc Kingstree, SCEconomic Development$280,000
Black River Electric Cooperativeinc Sumter, SCEconomic Development$200,000
Tri-County Electric Cooperatice Inc St Matthews, SCEconomic Development$187,199
Little River Electric Cooperative Inc Abbeville, SCEconomic Development$185,000
Horry Electric Cooperative Inc Conway, SCEconomic Development$100,000
Berkeley Electric Cooperative Inc Moncks Corner, SCEconomic Development$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $558,897,912 $1,607,586,867 $1,607,225,180 $3,102,199 (9 grants)
2023 $579,816,387 $1,494,325,046 $1,494,640,588 $8,957,330 (11 grants)
2022 $519,315,059 $1,459,022,371 $1,459,000,797 $8,046,310 (12 grants)

IRS filing type: Form 990 (a public charity).

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B$2B20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$558,897,912$579,816,387$519,315,059
Revenue$1,607,586,867$1,494,325,046$1,459,022,371
Expenses$1,607,225,180$1,494,640,588$1,459,000,797
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$4,221,620$1,167,320$757,751
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists A Berl Davis as chairman, Douglas A Reeves as vice chairman, and Chad T Lowder as secretary. Trustees listed are Andy McKnight, Anita P Whitney, B Robert Paulling, Brian W Broughton, Carolyn Boyd, Charles R Smith, and David Efelkel.

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc is led by Robert Hochstetler, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 51 of 53 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Hochstetler

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $739K (2020) → $1M (2024)

  • A. Berl Davis

    Chairman

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $34K (2020) → $44K (2024)

  • E. Paul Basha

    Chairman

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Andy McKnight

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Anita P. Whitney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • B. Robert Paulling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Barbara F. Weston

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Brian W. Broughton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Bruce Bacon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Carolyn Boyd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Charles E. Adair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Charles R. Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Danny Shelley

    Trustee - See Schedule O

    Trustee → Trustee - See Schedule O, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • David Efelkel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Franklin M. Looper Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • G. Keith Avery

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Gary L. Stooksbury

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Gerald Fleming

    Director of Power Supply

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2020) → $209K (2024)

  • H. Wayne Dewitt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • James E. Stewart Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $745 (2024)

  • James L. Lovinggood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • James L. Rowe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • James M. Bunton Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • James Tindal

    Director of Transmission Design & Constr

    Director of Transmission Design & Construction → Director of Transmission D, 2021

    Director of Transmission D → Director of Transmission Design & Constr, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2020) → $180K (2024)

  • Johnnie L. Dickert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Kenneth Motsinger

    Director of Engineering

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $226K (2024)

  • Mark L. Walling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Mary B. Sheridan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Michael Fuller

    Trustee - See Schedule O

    Trustee → Trustee - See Schedule O, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Mitchell Rabon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Robert G. Ardis III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Steve Chewning

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • Terry W. Mallard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • William L. Fleming Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • James A. Risinger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $9K (2021) → $14K (2024)

  • Franklin C. Blanton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2022) → $13K (2024)

  • Jeffrey M. Lewis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2022) → $9K (2024)

  • Kenneth T. Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $16K (2024)

  • Matthew D. Stanley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $14K (2024)

  • Travis Burriss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $11K (2024)

  • Chad E. Stone

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Charles R. Sanders Jr.

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2024)

  • Dustin Catoe

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    $5K (2024)

  • James C. Spencer

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $9K (2024)

  • Todd Berrian

    Director of Right of Way Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2024)

  • Chad T. Lowder

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Douglas A. Reeves

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $40K (2024)

  • James Cole Price

    Executive Vice President of Member Services

    Vice President of Member Services → Senior Vice President of Member Services, 2022

    Senior Vice President of Member Services → Executive Vice President of Member Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2020) → $393K (2024)

  • Dinah Raven

    Corporate Controller

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2022) → $190K (2024)

  • Mryan Thomas

    Senior Vice President of Administration & CFO

    Vice President of Administration & CFO → Senior Vice President of Administration & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $29K (2022) → $406K (2024)

  • William Ware

    Senior Vice President of Engineering & Eng Svcs

    Vice President of Engineering & Engine → Senior Vice President of Engineering & Eng Svcs, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2022) → $281K (2024)

  • Marcus Harris

    Senior Vice President of Planning & Power Supply

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2023) → $330K (2024)

  • Leslie Maley

    Vice President of Planning & Power Supply

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2024)

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Charles R. Allen (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Hamer L. Parnell (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: J. David Wasson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Brantley (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Administration
  • Former: Mark A. Svrcek (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Member Solutions
  • Former: Wf Davis (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Teresa Kanter (2023) — Director of Power Supply Operations
  • Former: Eugene Harriott Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris Wolfe (2021–2022) — Manager of Power Supply Co
  • Former: James Jackson (2022) — Senior Engineer II - Operations & Reliability
  • Former: James Lamb (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Power Supply
  • Former: Kenneth V. Frick (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Ellis (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Kelly (2020–2021) — Director of Information
  • Former: Dwayne Cartwright (2020) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Lewis (2020) — Director of Finance
  • Former: John Boyt (2020) — Senior Vice President Engineering
  • Former: Joseph E. Sharpe (2020) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Lawrence J. Hinz (2020) — Former Chairman
  • Former: Robert N. Parker (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Robert Hochstetler — President & CEO: $1.0MRobert HochstetlerPresident & CEO$1.0MMryan Thomas — SVP of Administration & CFO: $406KMryan ThomasSVP of Administration & CFO$406KJames Cole Price — EVP of Member Services: $393KJames Cole PriceEVP of Member Services$393KMarcus Harris — SVP of Planning & Power Supply: $330KMarcus HarrisSVP of Planning & Power Supply$330KWilliam Ware — SVP of Engineering & Eng Svcs: $281KWilliam WareSVP of Engineering & Eng Svcs$281KKenneth Motsinger — Director of Engineering: $226KKenneth MotsingerDirector of Engineering$226KGerald Fleming — Director of Power Supply: $209KGerald FlemingDirector of Power Supply$209KLeslie Maley — VP of Planning and Power Supply: $192KLeslie MaleyVP of Planning and Power Supply$192KDinah Raven — Corporate Controller: $190KDinah RavenCorporate Controller$190KJames Tindal — Dir of Transmission Design & Constr: $180KJames TindalDir of Transmission Design &…$180KTodd Berrian — Director of Right of Way Services: $177KTodd BerrianDirector of Right of Way…$177KA Berl Davis — Chairman: $44KA Berl DavisChairman$44KDouglas a Reeves — Vice Chairman: $40KDouglas a ReevesVice Chairman$40KRobert G Ardis III — Trustee: $30KRobert G Ardis IIITrustee$30KE Paul Basha — Chairman: $25KE Paul BashaChairman$25KTerry W Mallard — Trustee: $25KTerry W MallardTrustee$25KJames L Lovinggood — Trustee: $21KJames L LovinggoodTrustee$21KG Keith Avery — Trustee: $21KG Keith AveryTrustee$21KGary L Stooksbury — Trustee: $20KGary L StooksburyTrustee$20KMary B Sheridan — Trustee: $20KMary B SheridanTrustee$20KChad T Lowder — Secretary: $19KChad T LowderSecretary$19KB Robert Paulling — Trustee: $18KB Robert PaullingTrustee$18KMark L Walling — Trustee: $18KMark L WallingTrustee$18KDavid Efelkel — Trustee: $18KDavid EfelkelTrustee$18KAnita P Whitney — Trustee: $17KAnita P WhitneyTrustee$17KH Wayne Dewitt — Trustee: $17KH Wayne DewittTrustee$17KJames L Rowe — Trustee: $17KJames L RoweTrustee$17KSteve Chewning — Trustee: $17KSteve ChewningTrustee$17KKenneth T Carter — Trustee: $16KKenneth T CarterTrustee$16KBruce Bacon — Trustee: $15KBruce BaconTrustee$15KJames a Risinger — Trustee: $14KJames a RisingerTrustee$14KMatthew D Stanley — Trustee: $14KMatthew D StanleyTrustee$14KAndy McKnight — Trustee: $13KAndy McKnightTrustee$13KCharles E Adair — Trustee: $13KCharles E AdairTrustee$13KFranklin C Blanton — Trustee: $13KFranklin C BlantonTrustee$13KWilliam L Fleming Jr — Trustee: $12KWilliam L Fleming JrTrustee$12KJames M Bunton Jr — Trustee: $12KJames M Bunton JrTrustee$12KCarolyn Boyd — Trustee: $12KCarolyn BoydTrustee$12KJohnnie L Dickert — Trustee: $11KJohnnie L DickertTrustee$11KTravis Burriss — Trustee: $11KTravis BurrissTrustee$11KCharles R Smith — Trustee: $11KCharles R SmithTrustee$11KFranklin M Looper Jr — Trustee: $11KFranklin M Looper JrTrustee$11KMitchell Rabon — Trustee: $10KMitchell RabonTrustee$10KBarbara F Weston — Trustee: $10KBarbara F WestonTrustee$10KCharles R Sanders Jr — Trustee: $10KCharles R Sanders JrTrustee$10KJeffrey M Lewis — Trustee: $9KJeffrey M LewisTrustee$9KJames C Spencer — Trustee: $9KJames C SpencerTrustee$9KBrian W Broughton — Trustee: $7KBrian W BroughtonTrustee$7KDustin Catoe — Trustee: $5KDustin CatoeTrustee$5KChad E Stone — Trustee: $4KChad E StoneTrustee$4KJames E Stewart Jr — Trustee: $745James E Stewart JrTrustee$745

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Robert Hochstetler (President & CEO). 51 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 20 Cooperative Way, Columbia, SC 29210
Phone: (803) 779-4975
Website: https://cepci.org

Frequently asked questions about Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc

How much does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give each year?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $3.1M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $9.0M across 11 grants.

What is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $344,689, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give grants?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there.

Does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (9 grants).

Who are Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Coastal Electric Cooperative Inc ($1,000,000), York Electric Cooperative Inc ($580,000) and Lynches River Electric Cooperative Inc ($470,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc reported $558.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.

What does Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc fund?

Central states that it exists solely for the benefit of its members. Its stated mission is to provide a reliable, long-term, stable supply of power that accommodates growth at the lowest possible cost consistent with good utility practice, and to deliver power reliably when and where desired. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc?

In filing year 2024, Central reported 9 grants totaling $3,102,199. Awards ranged from $100,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $200,000. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina.

What is Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0299350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Palmetto Economic Development Corp

Columbia, SC

Palmetto Economic Development corporation is the economic development alliance of the state's 19 electric cooperatives. Together they provide power to more than 2 million south carolinians.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$43K

Central Carolina Community

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

United Community Bank Foundation

Greenville, SC

United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

235

Total Given

$505K

Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$2.8M

Community Foundation of the Lowcountry

Hilton Head Island, SC

The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$99.7M

Grants

193

Total Given

$9.4M

Comporium Foundation Inc

Rock Hill, SC

Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

122

Total Given

$1.1M

J M Smith Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$908K

Grants

102

Total Given

$539K

Gods Goods Mt Pleasant

Mt Pleasant, SC

GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$201K

Grants

105

Total Given

$467K

More Funders in South Carolina

Central Electric Power Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?