Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenville, SC EIN: 46-0743407

The Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Greenville, South Carolina. It gave 17 grants totaling $152,000 in filing year 2025 to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in South Carolina and North Carolina.

Key facts about Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc

In short: Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc gave $152K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in South Carolina. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-0743407
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$152,000
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$8,941
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$2,311,964
Primary geography
South Carolina (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

-1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$152K

+1.6% YoY

Grant Count

17

+70.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-40.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

53%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $7K repeat.

  • 29% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 124% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including churches, schools, cancer-related organizations, and groups addressing housing repairs, disability-related needs, and meal delivery.

Grantees describe their work in their own terms: Challenge to Conquer Cancer says it advances cancer research and advocacy through fundraising fitness events. Rebuild Upstate says it repairs homes for disabled, low-income, and elderly homeowners to make them safer and more livable. St. James Santee Brick Church says it was formed to restore and preserve the historic church. Wheelchairs 4 Kids says it provides children with physical disabilities wheelchairs, home and vehicle modifications, and other equipment at no charge to families. Meals on Wheels Inc in Anderson County says it delivers meals and provides interaction for senior and disabled neighbors.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 17 grants totaling $152,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina, 29% to North Carolina, 2% to Florida, and 1% to Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenvilleCedar MountainRidgelandClevelandMemphisCharlotteMcClellanvilleShelbyCharlestonColumbiaEasleyGreerRoswellTarpon SpringsTaylors

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K13 grants2019 13 grants2020 16 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $142K (2020) to $166K (2021). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $152K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Holy Trinity Anglican Church: $45KHoly Trinity Anglican Church$45KFaith Memorial Chapel: $40KFaith Memorial Chapel$40KChallenge to Conquer Cancer: $11KChallenge to Conquer Cancer$11KMitchell Road Christian Academy: $10KMitchell Road ChristianAcademy$10KSt James Episcopal Church: $7KSt James Episcopal Church$7KThomas Heyward Academy: $6KThomas Heyward Academy$6KSt James Santee Brick Church: $5KSt James Santee Brick Church$5KRebuild Upstate: $5KRebuild Upstate$5KMill Village Farms: $5KMill Village Farms$5KAkanimo Cancer Foundation: $5KAkanimo Cancer Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Trinity Anglican Church ($45K). Together the top 10 received $139K.

Grant Size Distribution

58 grants across all recorded years

55<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 58 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holy Trinity Anglican Church Greenville, SCSupport$45,000
Faith Memorial Chapel Cedar Mountain, NCSupport$40,000
Challenge to Conquer Cancer Greenville, SCSupport$11,000
Mitchell Road Christian Academy Greenville, SCSupport$10,000
St James Episcopal Church Greenville, SCSupport$7,000
Thomas Heyward Academy Ridgeland, SCSupport$6,000
St James Santee Brick Church McClellanville, SCSupport$5,000
Rebuild Upstate Greenville, SCSupport$5,000
Mill Village Farms Greenville, SCSupport$5,000
Akanimo Cancer Foundation Greer, SCSupport$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,311,964 $209,859 $239,382 $152,000 (17 grants)
2024 $2,341,487 $183,669 $211,837 $149,600 (10 grants)
2023 $2,364,046 $261,388 $205,978 $145,500 (9 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,311,964$2,341,487$2,364,046
Revenue$209,859$183,669$261,388
Expenses$239,382$211,837$205,978
Qualifying Distributions$173,400$170,841$166,592
Net Investment Income$147,655$142,673$14,788
Distributable Amount$139,354$135,667$134,057

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc is led by Hume Lucas Mitchell Jr., President & Secretary since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2025 filing lists none.

  • Hume Lucas Mitchell Jr.

    President & Secretary

    Trustee & Chai → Vice President & Chairman, 2020

    Vice President & Chairman → President & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2024)

  • Rebecca Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $8K (2019) → $8K (2024)

  • Mary Lucas Mitchell

    Vice President Chairman

    Trustee & Secretary → President & Secretary, 2020

    President & Secretary → Vice President Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Hume Lucas Mitchell Jr — Pres/Secretary: $10KHume Lucas Mitchell JrPres/Secretary$10KMary Lucas Mitchell — VP Chairman: $10KMary Lucas MitchellVP Chairman$10KRebecca Mitchell — Trustee: $8KRebecca MitchellTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Hume Lucas Mitchell Jr (Pres/Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 15 Merimac Ct, Greenville, SC 29609
Phone: (864) 421-5797

Frequently asked questions about Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc

How much does Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc give each year?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc gave $152K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $150K across 10 grants.

What is Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,941, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.

Where does Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc give grants?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc gives mostly in South Carolina: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, SC (10 grants).

Does Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (17 grants).

Who are Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Holy Trinity Anglican Church ($45,000), Faith Memorial Chapel ($40,000) and Challenge to Conquer Cancer ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including churches, schools, cancer-related organizations, and groups addressing housing repairs, disability-related needs, and meal delivery. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's EIN?

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0743407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Yeargin Foundation

Greenville, SC

Assets

—

Grants

24

Total Given

$665K

W W Burgiss Charities Inc

Las Vegas, NV

W W Burgiss Charities supports religion, education, and assistance for people in need in Greenville County, South Carolina, with a focus on capital needs and one-time projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $35,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

12

Total Given

$156K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Jolley Foundation

Greenville, SC

The Jolley Foundation funds community-led work addressing the root causes and effects of poverty and discrimination, including racial and social justice, advocacy, capacity-building, and equitable economic development. Its primary focus is Greenville County, South Carolina; recent grants ranged from $1,555 to $150,000, with a median of $30,000.

Assets

$30.8M

Grants

87

Total Given

$2.7M

Daniel-Mickel Foundation

Greenville, SC

The Daniel-Mickel Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, and community development, primarily serving the Greenville, South Carolina area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $117,000, with a median of $2,500; applications are accepted quarterly, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$13.7M

Grants

95

Total Given

$779K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Scansource Charitable Foundation

Greenville, SC

The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.

Human Services

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

71

Total Given

$374K

United Way of Greenville County Inc

Greenville, SC

United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.5M

Arbella Insurance Foundation

Boston, MA

The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

201

Total Given

$2.2M

More Funders in South Carolina

Stephen D Mitchell Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?