Painters District Council 58 Painters
Painters District Council 58 Painters is a private foundation based in Collinsville, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations and individuals, including donations for golf outings, fundraising, conservation, back-to-school support, and personal hardship.
Key facts about Painters District Council 58 Painters
In short: Painters District Council 58 Painters gave $24K across 51 grants in 2025 (avg $469.608), top state Illinois. 34% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-4399763
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,950
- Grants made (2025)
- 51
- Average grant
- $470
- Median grant
- $300
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (17 of 50, 2025)
- Total assets
- $116,533
- Primary geography
- Illinois (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$117K
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+10.0% YoY
Grant Count
51
-16.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$469.608
+31.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Painters District Council 58 Painters reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Painters District Council 58 Painters open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 50 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $513; repeat grants $431. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 432% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing identifies the Page A. Lucks Memorial Patch Golf Scramble as a direct charitable activity. Its 2025 grant purposes include event sponsorships and donations, conservation support, back-to-school support, and a loss-of-spouse donation.
Among its grantees, United Way of Greater St. Louis describes its work as mobilizing people, resources, and funding to build strong and equitable communities, with a focus on essential needs, childhood and youth success, health and wellbeing, jobs and financial mobility, and community stability. Ronald McDonald House Charities says it supports programs intended to improve children’s health and wellbeing. Affton Parents Club says it raises funds and distributes resources to schools in the Affton School District.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 51 grants totaling $23,950. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,500, with a median of $300. Notable awards included $2,500 to IUPAT PATCH FUND for convention fundraising; $1,750 to Union Sportmans Alliance for a conservation donation; $1,500 each to Lockhart’s Barber College for a back-to-school donation and United Way of Greater St. Louis for annual and golf outing donations; and $1,100 to Hooked on Hope NFP for a golf outing donation. Other reported grants included $1,000 to District Council 77 for golf outing donations and $700 to Friends Fore Life for golf sponsorship. United Way of Greater St. Louis Inc. and Ronald McDonald House Charities are separately listed as receiving $1,500 and $450, respectively, in 2025.
Review Cycle
and no award restrictions.
Ready to take the next step with Painters District Council 58 Painters?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Illinois accounted for 46% of grant dollars, Missouri 21%, Maryland 10%, Tennessee 8%, and Georgia 4%. The listed recipients also include organizations in California and Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $31K (2023). In 2025 it made 51 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iupat Patch Fund ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
272 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 272 grants of 272 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iupat Patch Fund Hanover, MD | Convention Fundraising | $2,500 |
| Union Sportmans Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Conservation Donation | $1,750 |
| Lockhart's Barber College Decatur, IL | Back to School Donation | $1,500 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Shiloh, IL | Annual Donation and Golf Outing Donation | $1,500 |
| Hooked on Hope NFP Ofallon, IL | Golf Outing Donation | $1,100 |
| District Council 77 Decatur, GA | Golf Outing Donation- 2024 and 2025 | $1,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
| Friends Fore Life St Joseph, IL | Golf Sponsorship | $700 |
| DC 16 Patch Fund Livermore, CA | Patch Fund Golf Outing Donation | $600 |
| Make a Wish Belleville, IL | WW Raffle Donation | $600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $116,533 | $70,089 | $78,162 | $23,950 |
| 2024 | $119,525 | $63,658 | $54,735 | $21,780 |
| 2023 | $100,965 | $72,136 | $66,856 | $31,040 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $116,533 | $119,525 | $100,965 |
| Revenue | $70,089 | $63,658 | $72,136 |
| Expenses | $78,162 | $54,735 | $66,856 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $23,950 | $21,780 | $31,040 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,058 | $1,014 | $8,248 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,539 | $5,070 | $4,282 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Steve Wayland, Carl Farrell, Allen Marley, and Richard Lucks as trustees/directors, and Ted Helfrich as treasurer.
Painters District Council 58 Painters's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allen Marley
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carl Farrell
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Steve Wayland
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard Lucks
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Ted Helfrich
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bill Francisco (2021–2022) — Trustee & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Carl Farrell
Mailing address: 940 California Avenue, Collinsville, IL 62234
Phone: (314) 647-3327
Website: HTTPS://WWW.DC58IUPAT.NET/HTML/PATCH.HTML
Frequently asked questions about Painters District Council 58 Painters
How much does Painters District Council 58 Painters give each year?
Painters District Council 58 Painters gave $24K across 51 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 61 grants.
What is Painters District Council 58 Painters's typical grant size?
Painters District Council 58 Painters's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $470, across 51 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Painters District Council 58 Painters that year got $513 on average.
Where does Painters District Council 58 Painters give grants?
Painters District Council 58 Painters's top state is Illinois, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (21%) and Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (5 grants), Belleville, IL (4 grants), Decatur, IL (3 grants) and Springfield, IL (2 grants).
Does Painters District Council 58 Painters give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 51 grants with a stated purpose on Painters District Council 58 Painters's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Golf Outing Donation" (6 grants).
Who are Painters District Council 58 Painters's largest grantees?
Painters District Council 58 Painters's largest 2025 grantees include Iupat Patch Fund ($2,500), Union Sportmans Alliance ($1,750) and Lockhart's Barber College ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Painters District Council 58 Painters?
Painters District Council 58 Painters reported $117K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Painters District Council 58 Painters fund?
The 2024 filing identifies the Page A. Lucks Memorial Patch Golf Scramble as a direct charitable activity. Its 2025 grant purposes include event sponsorships and donations, conservation support, back-to-school support, and a loss-of-spouse donation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Painters District Council 58 Painters?
Painters District Council 58 Painters has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check dc58iupat.net for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Painters District Council 58 Painters's EIN?
Painters District Council 58 Painters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4399763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Painters District Council 58 Painters by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Painters District Council 58 Painters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Von Gontard Family Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Von Gontard Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as disability services, healthcare, children’s well-being, and conservation, with most of its giving in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $560 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
34
Total Given
$248K
Caleres Cares Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$866K
Pott Foundation
Eagan, MN
The Pott Foundation funds family support, preventive health care, early learning, and high-quality child care for low-income children from pre-birth through age five, with a focus on Oklahoma. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $90,000, with a typical grant around $10,000. Its process is invitation-based: previous grantees and selected new organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.4M
Blaylock Family Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$676K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
United Way of Lake County Inc
Gurnee, IL
United Way of Lake County funds program support for youth opportunity, education, family needs, and community resilience, primarily in Lake County, Illinois, with some grants in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,685 to $51,000, with a median of $14,771. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$137K
Blues for Kids
St. Louis, MO
Blues for Kids supports programs that improve youth health and wellness, including cancer-related efforts and positive youth development. In 2024, its seven grants ranged from $20,000 to $142,193, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in the St. Louis area. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$410K
The Giving Branch Foundation
Columbia, MO
The purpose of the Giving Branch Foundation is to benefit and support individuals and families in need in the communities in which the offices of flat branch mortgage, inc. Are located; and secondarily to support organizations and individuals the foundation deems deserving.
Assets
$768K
Grants
8
Total Given
$88K
Parker Kemp Foundation
Bloomington, IL
The Parker Kemp Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, community, food assistance, and animal welfare groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $32,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Colorado, California, Texas, and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$271K
The Donald H & Mary Jane Buchanan Foundation
Sparta, IL
In its final year, 2024, the foundation gave $643,923 across 14 grants, supporting organizations involved in children’s health, education, and social services. Grants ranged from $5,803 to $291,588, with a median of $17,352; nearly all funding went to Missouri, with the remainder in New York. It funded only preselected charities, did not accept unsolicited requests, and has since terminated.
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$644K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Eric P & Evelyn E Newman Charitable
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education, health care, childhood programs, arts and culture, parks, and community projects, with most recent giving in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$5.2M
St Louis Community Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through its own and donor-advised grant programs, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $11,000, though amounts varied widely. Its opportunities and geographic criteria vary, with some focused on the St. Louis region. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through listed grant opportunities.
Assets
$104.0M
Grants
228
Total Given
$6.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Painters District Council 58 Painters down — hundreds of funders to go?