Our mission is to provide respectful, high-quality, patient-focused healthcare to each person and to the communities we serve. Pacmed welcomes patients from the well insured to those who cannot afford healthcare.
Key facts about Pacmed Clinics
In short: Pacmed Clinics gave $210K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $210K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-2290878
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $210,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $210,000
- Median grant
- $210,000
- Total assets
- $116,501,230
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$116.5M
-43.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$210K
-18.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$210K
-18.4% YoY
How Pacmed Clinics gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Pacmed Clinics
Based on IRS filings
Pacmed Clinics is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $116.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $210K. Net investment income was $6.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pacmed Clinics?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2018) to $300K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $210K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Project Access Northwest ($210K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Access Northwest Seattle, WA | Program Support | $210,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $116,501,230 | $207,258,921 | $208,510,168 |
| Revenue | $306,968,943 | $304,688,650 | $299,803,278 |
| Expenses | $326,311,819 | $319,062,035 | $310,820,588 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,029,122 | $2,480,082 | $2,008,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pacmed Clinics is led by Erik Wexler, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Erik Wexler
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Murphy
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isiaah Crawford PhD
Director
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lyons PhD
Director
Director → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Blair
Director
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2019
Past Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Sorenson MD
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Diane Hejna Csj RN
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Carol Pacini Lcm
Director -
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sprunk
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Kingston
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin O'Quinn
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Donna Markham
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Marion
Physician
Orthopedic Surgeon → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2018) → $1.1M (2024)
David White
Physician
General Surgeon → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$824K (2018) → $967K (2024)
Thomas Lamperti
Physician
Otolaryngologist → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$937K (2018) → $1.2M (2024)
Melinda Liu
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$956K (2023) → $840K (2024)
Ameet Parikh
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$685K (2024)
Donald Anderson Jr.
Assistant Secretary for Enrollment
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Watson Esq.
Assistant Secretary
Former Assistant Secretary → Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary, 2021
Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh
Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer
Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer → Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Scott Combs
CFO
CFO Service Area Psjh → CFO Service Area, 2023
CFO Service Area → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2018
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Hoffman
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
President, CEO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Newsom
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Secretary → Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Martin
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (44)
- Former: John Whipple (2018–2023) — Frmr Secretary
- Former: Vikram Dabhi (2018–2023) — Physician
- Former: Cindy Strauss (2018–2022) — Frmr Secretary
- Former: Mike Butler (2018–2022) — Frmr President
- Former: Christina Fisher (2022) — Director -
- Former: Susan Leu (2022) — Physician
- Former: Aaron Martin (2018–2021) — Former Ke-Psjh Executive Vice President Chf Mkt & Dig Inn.
- Former: Amy Compton-Phillips MD (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & Chf Clin. Ofc.
- Former: Dave Olsen (2018–2021) — Director
- Former: David Brown (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President CAO Amb. Care
- Former: Debbie Burton (2018–2021) — Former Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Debra Canales (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & CAO
- Former: Greg Till (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Chf People Officer
- Former: Joel Gilbertson (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Ce Wa
- Former: Lisa Vance (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Strat. Ops
- Former: Mary Cranstoun (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke-Psjh Senior Vice President Total Rew. Talt Acq
- Former: Mike Waters (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Amb. Care Net.
- Former: Orest Holubec (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke-Psjh Senior Vice President, Chief Committee & Ext Aff Officer
- Former: Rhonda Medows MD (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Executive Vice President & Pop. Health
- Former: Sr Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph (2018–2021) — Director
- Former: Venkat Bhamidipati (2018–2021) — Former Executive Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Katharin Dyer (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Sister Lucille Dean Sp (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Lacey (2021) — Physician Physiatrist
- Former: Linda Marzano (2018–2020) — Former Chief Executive Pacmed
- Former: Sharon Toncray (2018–2020) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Labor Ee Counsel
- Former: Tammy Teodosio (2018–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Tom McDonagh (2018–2020) — Former Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Michael Han (2020) — Physician Urology
- Former: Carolina Reyes MD (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Dick P. Allen (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Janice Newell (2018–2019) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Information Offcr
- Former: Michael Holcomb (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Phoebe Yang (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Tony Huynh (2018–2019) — Ophthalmologist
- Former: Lydia Marshall (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Harris (2018) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Harvey Smith (2018) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Customer Svc. Officer
- Former: Mark Gargett (2018) — Former Vice President & Digital Integration
- Former: Michael Wolfe (2018) — Physician
- Former: Sallye Liner Msn RN (2018) — Director
- Former: Sr Diane Hejna Csj RN (2018) — Director
- Former: Sr Lucille Dean Sp (2018) — Director
- Former: Walter Noce Jr. (2018) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Thomas Lamperti (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pacmed Clinics
How much does Pacmed Clinics give each year?
Pacmed Clinics gave $210K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $258K across 1 grant.
How large is Pacmed Clinics?
Pacmed Clinics reported $116.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307.0M.
What is Pacmed Clinics?
Pacmed Clinics is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $116.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Pacmed Clinics operate?
Pacmed Clinics has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Pacmed Clinics's EIN?
Pacmed Clinics's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2290878. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pacmed Clinics by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pacmed Clinics's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Sheng-Yen Lu Foundation
Redmond, WA
The Sheng-Yen Lu Foundation funds health and education access, immigrant justice, rapid response, and community resilience, primarily through smaller, community-based organizations serving low-income immigrants and refugees in King, Pierce, and Snohomish counties in Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,150 to $125,000, with a median of $31,500. It is not accepting new applications for its Justice Fund or Health & Education fund; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other programs.
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
67
Total Given
$2.1M
Commonspirit Washington
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit Washington funds community health projects, especially those addressing health care access, chronic disease, behavioral health, and violence prevention for vulnerable or underserved people in Puget Sound communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,564 to $437,500, with a median of $46,362; the VMFH program lists project awards of $20,000–$100,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
33
Total Given
$2.3M
North Sound Accountable Community of Health
Bellingham, WA
North Sound ACH funds community-led projects that improve health, well-being, and belonging, with priorities including behavioral health, food justice, transportation, and support for older adults and Veterans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $350,000, with a median of $100,000, mainly serving Washington’s Snohomish, Skagit, Island, San Juan, and Whatcom counties. The profile describes a proposal process for eligible Collaborative Action Network members but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$4.3M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington funds community health, healthcare access and equity, health education, medical research, and healthcare career pathways. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to about $3.72 million, with a median of $55,063; most funding went to Washington, followed by California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2B
Grants
69
Total Given
$12.4M
Commonspirit Washington Community Care
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit Washington Community Care’s grants support community, health, education, arts, and social-service organizations, with all listed 2025 awards designated for general support. Recent grants ranged from $7,805 to $1 million, with a median of $56,179, and went mainly to Washington organizations, with some funding in Texas and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$848.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.6M
Virginia Mason Medical Center
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia Mason Medical Center supports health care and research, as well as Washington community projects addressing needs such as health-care access, chronic disease, behavioral health, and violence prevention, especially for vulnerable and underserved populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $59,510; its Community Health Improvement Grants offer $20,000–$100,000 for one-year projects in the Puget Sound area, and the listed application period has passed. It says it is not supporting new corporate sponsorship opportunities; whether it accepts other unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
17
Total Given
$11.3M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Glassybaby White Light Fund
Seattle, WA
The Seattle-based fund supported preselected charities working in areas such as food assistance, youth education and creativity, cultural programs, and animal care, with most 2021 funding going to Washington organizations. Its 2021 grants ranged from $600 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500; it did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final return indicates it may no longer be making grants.
Assets
—
Grants
35
Total Given
$125K
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Swedish Health Services
Renton, WA
Swedish Health Services supports health and community organizations, particularly work improving health-care access, mental and behavioral health, and equity and social determinants of health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $270,000, with a median of $20,000; support is centered on Puget Sound, and most 2024 funding went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7B
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.1M
Providence General Foundation
Everett, WA
As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$5.3M
More Funders in Washington
Pacmed Clinics down — hundreds of funders to go?