Day Out for the Blind of Spokane
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane is a private foundation, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $67K.
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane at a glance
In short: Day Out for the Blind of Spokane gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,400
- +6.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,400
- +6.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,400
- Total assets
- $1,438,894
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Day Out for the Blind of Spokane funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lilac Services for the Blind ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Day Out for the Blind of Spokane gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $27K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lilac Services for the Blind Spokane, WA | Support Sight Impaired Individuals | $6,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Day Out for the Blind of Spokane?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,438,894 | $103,532 | $118,256 | $6,400 | 1 | $75,407 | $67,017 | $58,087 |
| 2023 | $1,445,790 | $48,351 | $132,536 | $6,000 | 1 | $86,489 | $10,668 | $56,165 |
| 2022 | $1,428,450 | $44,842 | $146,704 | $6,000 | 1 | $90,827 | $13,264 | $60,056 |
| 2021 | $1,761,453 | $181,111 | $157,504 | $6,000 | 1 | $86,121 | $145,245 | $67,139 |
| 2020 | $1,760,127 | $11,578 | $169,969 | $26,500 | 2 | — | $6,991 | $65,522 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Day Out for the Blind of Spokane reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane is led by Juanel Hussey, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Juanel Hussey
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou Groom
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda McVey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Stugelmeyer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Belia Madrigal
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gaumer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mikelyn Ward
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Carol Evans (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cathy Swam (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Loren Miller (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Day Out for the Blind of Spokane
How much does Day Out for the Blind of Spokane give each year?
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Day Out for the Blind of Spokane?
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Day Out for the Blind of Spokane operate?
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Day Out for the Blind of Spokane's EIN?
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1206836. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Day Out for the Blind of Spokane's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund
Spokane, WA
The Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund supports smaller and startup nonprofits and projects that build capacity and address barriers for vulnerable communities, primarily in the Inland Northwest of Eastern Washington and the Idaho Panhandle. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $407,799, with a median of $8,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.0M
Sightlife
Tampa, FL
We serve as a global leader and partner to eliminate corneal blindness.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Elizabeth C Pool Charitable Tr Uma
Eagan, MN
The foundation supports human health, shelter for women and children at risk of physical harm, and youth development for underprivileged people in eastern Washington and northern Idaho; recent grants also backed homelessness and related services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,821 to $27,694, with a median of $18,634, and most funding went to Washington organizations. The 2023 filing says to contact Jean Edwards at US Bank for application materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$998K
Grants
17
Total Given
$280K
Community Foundation of NCW
Wenatchee, WA
The Community Foundation of NCW funds nonprofits and public agencies working in areas such as education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental protection in Chelan, Douglas, and Okanogan counties, Washington. Many Community Grants Program awards range from $500 to $15,000; its reported 2025 grant median was $18,950.
Assets
$174.0M
Grants
200
Total Given
$17.0M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Day Out for the Blind of Spokane's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Day Out for the Blind of Spokane down — hundreds of funders to go?