Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $62.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power at a glance
In short: Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,794,533
- +34.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,794,533
- +34.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,794,533
- Total assets
- $62,579,934
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Pacific Power / Rocky Mountain Power: Education/STEM Grants
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pacific Power / Rocky Mountain Power: Arts/Culture Grants
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pacific Power / Rocky Mountain Power: Community Enhancement and Environmental Respect Grants
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2023) to $2.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Statement 19 See Statement, OR | See Statement 19 | $2,794,533 |
Ready to take the next step with Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $62,579,934 | $2,286,192 | $2,989,922 | $2,794,533 | 1 | $2,945,078 | $2,274,548 | $2,980,424 |
| 2023 | $57,100,362 | $1,972,139 | $2,302,265 | $2,079,543 | 1 | $2,262,366 | $1,959,040 | $2,621,046 |
| 2022 | $50,465,575 | $1,418,847 | $3,084,639 | $2,871,491 | 1 | $3,027,445 | $1,400,753 | $2,646,534 |
| 2021 | $63,542,834 | $3,894,701 | $2,825,460 | $2,639,925 | 1 | $2,771,496 | $3,873,751 | $2,972,299 |
| 2020 | $57,317,893 | $2,015,219 | $2,570,150 | $2,354,009 | 1 | — | $1,995,889 | $2,471,296 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power reported a distributable amount of $3.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power is led by Cindy A. Crane, Director, Chair & President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cindy A. Crane
Director, Chair & President
Director & President → Director, Chair & President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary W. Hoogeveen
Director & Chair
Director & President → Director, Chair & President, 2023
Director, Chair & President → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Garlish
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan L. Flynn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki L. Kobliha
Vice President & Treasurer
Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$610 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Ryan R. Fuller
V.p. & Tax
V.p. & Taxation → V.p. & Tax, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
William Comeau
Vice President
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery B. Erb
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie G. Burcham
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. Ryan Weems
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Stefan A. Bird (2020–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Jeffrey B. Erb (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: C. Jonathan Cox (2020–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $492, to Stefan a Bird (Director & Chair). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power
How much does Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power give each year?
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power?
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power reported $62.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power operate?
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power's EIN?
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3089826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pacificorp Foundation Aka Pacific Power down — hundreds of funders to go?