Canby Rotary Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Canby, OR EIN: 93-1037644

Student and community support

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Canby Rotary Foundation Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,754
-1.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$21,754
-1.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,754
Total assets
$805,351
+16.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Canby Rotary Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Community Programs: $22KCommunity Programs$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Programs ($22K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Canby

How Canby Rotary Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $46K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Programs Canby, OR—$21,754
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Canby Rotary Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$805,351$196,801$96,701$21,7541$58,663
2024$688,637$123,857$79,628$22,1841$23,713
2023$599,078$146,412$96,341$44,4741$30,106
2022$548,691$21,618$84,175$38,8151$-75,927
2021$640,445$38,509$43,388$6,5751$24,137
2020$581,980$84,544$84,135$45,6383$18,996

About Canby Rotary Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Canby, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $805K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $59K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc is led by Anthony Helbling, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Helbling

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Millar

    Director

    At-Large → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Hunsaker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Zieg

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Galitz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McNulty

    Secretary

    Director → Position B, 2021

    Position B → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Stinson

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Char Chase (2020–2024) — Position B
  • Former: Charlie Stinson (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Jim Hunsaker (2020–2024) — At-Large
  • Former: Kathy Robinson (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tony Helbing (2021–2024) — Position C
  • Former: Rich Ares (2020–2022) — At-Large
  • Former: Frank Cutsforth (2020) — Director
  • Former: Laurie Bothwell (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Canby Rotary Foundation Inc

How much does Canby Rotary Foundation Inc give each year?

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $22K across 1 grant.

How large is Canby Rotary Foundation Inc?

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc reported $805K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $197K.

Where does Canby Rotary Foundation Inc operate?

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Canby Rotary Foundation Inc's EIN?

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1037644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Canby Rotary Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Autzen Foundation

Portland, OR

The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$1.8M

Community Foundation of the North State

Redding, CA

The Community Foundation of the North State supports community and regional projects, scholarships, and other local causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,117 to $109,591 and a median award of $17,137. Its grantmaking primarily serves Shasta, Siskiyou, and Tehama counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$39.6M

Grants

151

Total Given

$3.6M

No-Charge Cards

Nassau, NY

Assets

$31K

Grants

4

Total Given

$47K

Braemar Charitable Trust

Portland, OR

Braemar Charitable Trust supports Oregon tax-exempt organizations, with grants spanning health and community services, education, arts, and other areas; its stated healthcare mission also focuses on equity and access in Waikato, New Zealand. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though its 2023 filing says the general maximum is $15,000. It accepts written applications from eligible organizations; deadlines vary.

Assets

$31.5M

Grants

129

Total Given

$1.5M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Canby Rotary Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Canby Rotary Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?