Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc
The Ottertail Rod & Gun Club is a local charitable and non-profit organization located in northern Minnesota. Organized in the mid 1930's, the Ottertail Rod & Gun Club has made its mission to support various outdoor opportunities and persons across ottertail city and otter Tail county. Through volunteering efforts, conservation, education, public works and unwavering support of youth and wildlife, the Ottertail Rod & Gun Club has made an impact on many lives. The Ottertail Rod & Gun Club is proud to serve the residents of ottertail city and otter Tail county.
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc at a glance
In short: Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc gave $70K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $69,770
- +217.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +250.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,967
- -9.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $142,727
- +17.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Ottertail ($19K). Together the top 7 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $70K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Ottertail Ottertail, MN | City Parks and Rec | $19,200 |
| Vets R US Sauk Centre, MN | Support for Veterans | $13,000 |
| Henning Schools Henning, MN | School Activities | $12,500 |
| Mandatory Fun Outdoors Park Rapids, MN | Community Support | $8,000 |
| Grassroots Ottertail, MN | Community Support | $6,070 |
| Battle Lake Schools Battle Lake, MN | School Activities | $5,500 |
| New York Mills Schools New York Mills, MN | School Activities | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $142,727 | $96,911 | $75,659 | $69,770 | 7 | $801 |
| 2023 | $121,821 | $18,755 | $19,951 | $22,000 | 2 | $231 |
| 2022 | $123,117 | $51,072 | $43,129 | $39,000 | 3 | $154 |
| 2021 | $115,110 | $29,460 | $14,832 | — | — | $224 |
| 2020 | $99,481 | $40,452 | $15,159 | $5,081 | 1 | $367 |
About Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc is a public charity, based in Ottertail, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $143K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $801.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc is led by John Carlson Sr., President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Carlson Sr.
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Dertinger
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Hunter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Torgerson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Dertinger
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Andrie
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Schneewind
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad McDonald
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Hanson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Cindy Davis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Andrie (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Walden (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Eric Gunkel (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Carlson (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc
How much does Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc give each year?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc gave $70K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $22K across 2 grants.
What is Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's typical grant size?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,000, and its average grant was $9,967, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc give grants?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ottertail, MN (2 grants).
Does Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "School Activities" (3 grants).
Who are Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's largest grantees?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's largest 2024 grantees include City of Ottertail ($19,200), Vets R US ($13,000) and Henning Schools ($12,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc reported $143K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $97K.
What is Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's EIN?
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3365791. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ottertail Rod & Gun Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?