Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Port Clinton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $78K in total assets.
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $78,354
- +41.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $74,024
- -29.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $51,127
- -73.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
- Next open deadline
- March 1, 2027 (Community Grants)
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
Community Grants
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Donald and Joan Loeffler Second Chance Scholarship
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Harold H. Brown Aviation Scholarship
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 16 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2022) to $193K (2020). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $127K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Grants and Scholarships | Community Develoment | $118,404 |
| Lake Erie Island Nature & Wildlife Putinbay, OH | Community Developmen | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $78,354 | $74,024 | $51,127 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $55,457 | $105,503 | $190,318 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $273,015 | $226,089 | $204,244 | $126,904 | 2 | $2,769 |
| 2021 | $283,515 | $188,449 | $221,485 | $148,815 | 4 | $2,006 |
| 2020 | $10,803,606 | $729,896 | $616,895 | $192,794 | 10 | $208,034 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc is led by Deborah Harmeyer, Trustee & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deborah Harmeyer
Trustee & President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Trustee & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arlyn Bensch
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Haas
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Slosser
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Deer
Trustee & Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Trustee & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Coffee
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Schenk
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Druckenmiller
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Hablitzel
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julene Market
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Morgan Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Zeitzheim
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Marcia Jess (2020–2023) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Dave Slosser (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Zietzheim (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Overmyer (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Shea McGrew (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Jan Preston (2020–2021) — President
- Former: John Madison (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc
How large is Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc?
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc reported $78K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $74K.
Where does Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc operate?
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1899124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation made grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with no specific funding areas stated; its two reported 2024 grants were for general operating support to New York organizations. Recent grants were $20,800 each, and the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests; it also appears to have dissolved during 2024.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ottawa County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?