Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust is a private foundation, based in Dewitt, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $240K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $16K.
Key facts about Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust
In short: Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust gave $14K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 42-1368307
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $14,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- Average grant
- $1,750
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $239,659
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$240K
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+12.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+26.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ANNA HENNINGSEN De Witt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| ALAINA WHITE Dewitt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| CALEB OLSON Grand Mound, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| RYLIE DUNNE De Witt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| NORA MCAVAN De Witt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| NATALIE CAGLE De Witt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,500 |
| RYLAN EDWARDS Dewitt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,500 |
| OWEN WILLIMACK De Witt, IA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $239,659 | $238,744 | $233,153 |
| Revenue | $21,266 | $24,127 | $10,767 |
| Expenses | $20,351 | $18,536 | $13,839 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,089 | $15,440 | $10,871 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,238 | $21,031 | $7,675 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,449 | $14,491 | $13,673 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jeffrey Peters
Assistant Trust O
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Anita Stockman
Trust Assistant
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Jodi Chase
Trust Assistant
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Christy Kunz (2021–2023) — Corporate Executive
- Former: Andrew Foss (2022–2023) — Pastor
- Former: Jill Selby (2022–2023) — Retired Payr
- Former: Penny Hetrick (2022–2023) — Retired Scho
- Former: Ruth Fatchett (2022–2023) — Retired Libr
- Former: Roger J. Hill (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Trustee
- Former: Cathy Morel (2020–2021) — Retired
- Former: Mike Barnes (2020–2021) — Retired
- Former: Tina Holst (2020–2021) — Invest Sec'y
- Former: M. Barbara Philbert (2020) — College Inst
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust
How much does Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust give each year?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust gave $14K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $13K across 9 grants.
What is Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's typical grant size?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,750, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust give grants?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were De Witt, IA (7 grants).
Does Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
Who are Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's largest grantees?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Anna Henningsen ($2,000), Alaina White ($2,000) and Caleb Olson ($2,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust reported $240K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's EIN?
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1368307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation primarily funds scholarships and workforce development for Iowa’s long-term care profession, including education for employees of IHCA member facilities and high school students pursuing nursing careers. Its 2024 grants averaged about $14,200, though giving varied; scholarship awards include $2,000 opportunities. It focuses on Iowa, and the information provided describes applications through specific scholarship programs rather than general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
The foundation mainly supports Iowa 4-H programs, fire and rescue services, community organizations, and agriculture scholarships; nearly all 2025 grant dollars went to Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and its scholarships are $2,000 each. Unsolicited grant requests are not addressed in the available information.
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Oswald and Sophia Bathalter Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?