Osteopathic Education Foundation
Osteopathic Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $802K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $27K.
Osteopathic Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Osteopathic Education Foundation gave $31K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $31,000
- +210.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,333
- +106.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $801,691
- +3.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Osteopathic Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Osteopathic Education Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $64K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $31,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Osteopathic Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $801,691 | $60,081 | $57,842 | $31,000 | 3 | $31,000 | $27,363 | $38,786 |
| 2023 | $773,431 | $53,141 | $34,333 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $13,450 | $33,614 |
| 2022 | $696,310 | $150,312 | $138,967 | $33,500 | 3 | $33,500 | $21,605 | $34,116 |
| 2021 | $763,559 | $52,226 | $58,554 | $35,000 | 3 | $35,000 | $21,743 | $35,774 |
| 2020 | $713,108 | $7,234 | $87,514 | $64,000 | 4 | — | $10,568 | $34,131 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Osteopathic Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Osteopathic Education Foundation is led by Tajma Kotoric, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tajma Kotoric
CEO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Todd Schachter DO
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul Morris DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Hetal Patel DO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Steven Rubin DO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kathryn Lambert DO
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lee Ann Van Houten-Sauter DO
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Antonis Tsompanidis DO (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Bollard DO (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Ira Monka DO (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Pedowitz DO (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Cavalieri DO (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Osteopathic Education Foundation
How much does Osteopathic Education Foundation give each year?
Osteopathic Education Foundation gave $31K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 2 grants.
What is Osteopathic Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Osteopathic Education Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Osteopathic Education Foundation give grants?
Osteopathic Education Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Osteopathic Education Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Osteopathic Education Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Osteopathic Education Foundation?
Osteopathic Education Foundation reported $802K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Osteopathic Education Foundation?
Osteopathic Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pennington, NJ. It holds $802K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Osteopathic Education Foundation's EIN?
Osteopathic Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6088562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Osteopathic Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Osteopathic Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Osteopathic Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?