Page Hill Foundation Inc
Page Hill Foundation Inc. is a private foundation based in Hackettstown, New Jersey. It reports that since 1997 it has worked to aid youth in need in the United States and internationally, and that it is expanding its impact to address other areas connected to the passions of people involved in the foundation.
Page Hill Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Page Hill Foundation Inc gave $208K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Florida. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $208,255
- +73.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- +110.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,917
- -17.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,346,275
- +23.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (13 of 21, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Florida (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Page Hill Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 49 Catswamp Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
Phone: (603) 359-7889
Website: https://www.pagehill.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Page Hill Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of Tampa Bay ($100K). Together the top 10 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 65 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Florida (70%) and New Jersey (19%), with additional shares going to California (4%), New York (3%), and New Hampshire (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Page Hill Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 21 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 29% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2023) to $208K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $208K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Tampa, FL | Program Support | $100,000 |
| More Randolph, NJ | Program support | $30,000 |
| Floridas Hometown USA Leesburg, FL | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Kiwanis Club of Lady Lake Lady Lake, FL | Program support | $10,000 |
| HOAA Adoption Services Tampa, FL | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Bold Org San Francisco, CA | Program support | $8,000 |
| Interfaith Food Pantry Morris Plains, NJ | Program Support | $7,000 |
| Dog Breath Foundation New Ipswich, NH | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Celebrate Differences The Villages, FL | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Afsp New York, NY | Program Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Page Hill Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,346,275 | $920,447 | $295,793 | $208,255 | 21 | $246,818 | $871,472 | $243,881 |
| 2024 | $2,721,623 | $65,078 | $178,741 | $120,093 | 10 | $154,417 | $40,754 | $231,944 |
| 2023 | $2,835,286 | $37,718 | $137,151 | $88,968 | 10 | $220,639 | $21,206 | $188,829 |
| 2022 | $2,934,720 | $33,675 | $189,554 | $131,685 | 11 | $166,508 | $10,629 | $185,929 |
| 2021 | $3,092,736 | $29,900 | $167,221 | $127,245 | 13 | $153,946 | $9,740 | $180,497 |
| 2020 | $3,226,576 | $206,190 | $158,730 | $112,500 | 10 | — | $180,447 | $147,899 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page Hill Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $244K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website identifies aiding youth in need as its longstanding work and says it aims to continue that support while expanding into other critical areas. It lists past support for organizations including Caring Capital, M.O.R.E., Interfaith Food Pantry, and My Special Place. Caring Capital describes its Jumpstart arts programs as serving children and families at risk through Morris County nonprofit organizations.
The foundation’s 2025 grants also went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Community Foundation of Tampa Bay says its mission is to inspire and grow philanthropy and civic leadership for impact in local communities. Interfaith Food Pantry says it works to improve Morris County residents’ health through food access, nutrition education, related resources, and public education about hunger. Special Olympics says it fosters acceptance and inclusion of people of all abilities through sports, health, and education programs; Active Minds says it mobilizes youth and young adults around mental health.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $208,255 across 21 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest grants included $100,000 to Community Foundation of Tampa Bay, $30,000 to MORE, and $10,000 each to Floridas Hometown USA, Kiwanis Club of Lady Lake, and HOAA Adoption Services. Other grants included $8,000 to Bold Org and $7,000 to Interfaith Food Pantry.
The foundation’s filings report grantmaking of $120,093 across 10 grants in 2024 and $88,968 across 10 grants in 2023.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lynn S Devereux as President and Rick Sayles as CFO.
Page Hill Foundation Inc is led by Lynn S Devereux, President on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynn S Devereux
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Rick Sayles
CFO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $57K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephen Sayles (2020–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $57K, to Rick Sayles (CFO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Page Hill Foundation Inc
How much does Page Hill Foundation Inc give each year?
Page Hill Foundation Inc gave $208K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 10 grants.
What is Page Hill Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Page Hill Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,917, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Page Hill Foundation Inc that year got $12K on average.
Where does Page Hill Foundation Inc give grants?
Page Hill Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were The Villages, FL (4 grants), Tampa, FL (2 grants), Lady Lake, FL (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Page Hill Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Page Hill Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (21 grants).
Who are Page Hill Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Page Hill Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Community Foundation of Tampa Bay ($100,000), More ($30,000) and Floridas Hometown USA ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Page Hill Foundation Inc?
Page Hill Foundation Inc reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $247K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $244K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Page Hill Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s website identifies aiding youth in need as its longstanding work and says it aims to continue that support while expanding into other critical areas. It lists past support for organizations including Caring Capital, M.O.R.E., Interfaith Food Pantry, and My Special Place. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Page Hill Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Page Hill Foundation Inc's EIN?
Page Hill Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3499799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Page Hill Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Page Hill Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
GREENIAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Inc
New York, NY
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$4K
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Page Hill Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/page-hill-foundation-inc-morg_4cb76faf5ece4ae88a29c2ef71390a72
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223499799_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Page Hill Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/page-hill-foundation-inc-morg_4cb76faf5ece4ae88a29c2ef71390a72},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Page Hill Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Page Hill Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?