Osf Healthcare System logo

Osf Healthcare System

Public charity · Grantmaker Peoria, IL EIN: 37-0813229 Website

OSF HealthCare System is a Catholic integrated health care delivery system based in Peoria, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports that it operated 15 hospitals, 8 home health agencies and 8 hospices, and employed 234 physicians and advanced practitioners. Its filing type is 990T.

Key facts about Osf Healthcare System

In short: Osf Healthcare System gave $8.9M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $744K), mostly in Illinois. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
37-0813229
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,933,559
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$744,463
Median grant
$142,253
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (6 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$6,289,901,885
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
OSF provides a sponsorship request process. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.3B

+8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$8.9M

+8.1% YoY

Grant Count

12

-29.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$744K

+53.2% YoY

Is Osf Healthcare System open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 12 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $91K; repeat grants $1.4M. How we count

Medians: $40K first-time, $731K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 150% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

OSF HealthCare’s stated mission is to serve persons with the greatest care and love in a community that celebrates the Gift of Life. Its filing says patients are accepted regardless of ability to pay and that its facilities and staff serve patients without regard to race, religion, age, sex, national origin, payer source or ability to pay.

The OSF HealthCare Foundation identifies OSF Children’s Hospital of Illinois and OSF Innovation as philanthropic priorities. OSF Innovation’s stated areas of focus include next-generation primary care; community health and social determinants of health; radical efficiency; genomics and precision medicine; and big data and the Internet of Medical Things. OSF Ventures, the system’s corporate investment arm, says it invests in post-seed-stage companies as part of an investment syndicate, with interests including health IT, medical devices, therapeutics, diagnostics and technology-enabled delivery solutions.

OSF’s 2025 grants included support for the University of Illinois Foundation, whose stated mission is to encourage and administer private gifts for the University of Illinois System, and Heartland Community Health Clinic, which says it provides affordable, high-quality health services and works to remove inequities. Other recipients included Freedom House, which says it provides free, confidential services to victims of domestic violence and sexual assault; Heart of Illinois United Way, which says it builds people’s capacity to care for one another in central Illinois; and the Dixon Family YMCA, whose stated mission is to put Christian principles into practice through programs for healthy spirit, mind and body.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, OSF reported 12 grants totaling $8,933,559. Grant amounts ranged from $6,187 to $3,500,418, with a median grant of $142,253. The largest grants were $3,500,418 to the University of Illinois Foundation and $3,281,223 to Heartland Community Health Clinic. Other notable grants were $1,062,500 to AMT East, $400,000 to Peoria Park District Foundation, $300,000 to Chestnut Health System and $154,506 to Freedom House. The listed grant purposes were support of the recipient organizations’ operations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Osf Healthcare System?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

OSF says sponsorship and charitable contribution considerations are specific to the counties it serves. Its 2025 grant list names recipients in Illinois and one in Indiana.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

PeoriaChampaignRockfordChicagoDanvilleDixonNormalFort WayneGalesburgHanna CitySpringfieldUrbanaBloomingtonEvergreen ParkKennesawKewaneePrincetonSchaumburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M7 grants20195 grants20206 grants20219 grants202210 grants202317 grants202412 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2020) to $8.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $8.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Illinois Foundation: $3.5MUniversity of IllinoisFoundation$3.5MHeartland Community Health Clinic: $3.3MHeartland Community HealthClinic$3.3MAmt East: $1.1MAmt East$1.1MPeoria Park District Foundation: $400KPeoria Park DistrictFoundation$400KChestnut Health System: $300KChestnut Health System$300KFreedom House Inc: $155KFreedom House Inc$155KHeart of Illinois United Way: $130KHeart of Illinois United Way$130KUrbana Park District: $60KUrbana Park District$60KDixon Family YMCA: $20KDixon Family YMCA$20KSolid Rock Missions: $11KSolid Rock Missions$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Illinois Foundation ($3.5M). Together the top 10 received $8.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K6$50–100K6$100–250K5$250–500K3$500K–1M9$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 54 (46%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, ILSupport of Org Operations$3,500,418
Heartland Community Health Clinic Peoria, ILSupport of Org Operations$3,281,223
Amt East Peoria, ILSupport of Org Operations$1,062,500
Peoria Park District Foundation Peoria, ILSupport of Org Operations$400,000
Chestnut Health System Bloomington, ILSupport of Org Operations$300,000
Freedom House Inc Princeton, ILSupport of Org Operations$154,506
Heart of Illinois United Way Peoria, ILSupport of Org Operations$130,000
Urbana Park District Urbana, ILSupport of Org Operations$60,000
Dixon Family YMCA Dixon, ILSupport of Org Operations$20,000
Solid Rock Missions Fort Wayne, INSupport of Org Operations$11,225

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $6,289,901,885 $4,392,210,016 $3,854,338,286 $8,933,559
2024 $5,787,940,861 $3,909,183,510 $3,355,925,530 $8,260,399
2023 $5,280,991,110 $3,396,822,840 $3,012,001,625 $6,072,125
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2B$4B$6B2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,289,901,885$5,787,940,861$5,280,991,110
Revenue$4,392,210,016$3,909,183,510$3,396,822,840
Expenses$3,854,338,286$3,355,925,530$3,012,001,625
Net Investment Income$142,737,296$181,196,403$59,749,680

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert C. Sehring as vice chairperson and chief executive officer; Sister Agnes Joseph Williams, OSF, as chairperson beginning October 2024 and board member; Sister Judith Ann Duvall, OSF, as treasurer beginning October 2024 and board member; Sister Rose Therese Mann, OSF, as assistant secretary beginning October 2024 and board member; and Sister Theresa Ann Brazeau, OSF, as secretary.

Other listed board members were Brian J. Silverstein, MD; Gerald J. McShane, MD; Sister M. Angelica Neumann, FSGM, through August 2025; Sister M. Beata Ziegler, FSGM; and Sister M. Mikela Meidl, FSGM, also executive vice president and chief ministry officer of OSF HealthCare.

Osf Healthcare System is led by August J. Querciagrossa, Chief Executive Officer & Western Region on every filing since 2024; 46 of 58 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • August J. Querciagrossa

    Chief Executive Officer & Western Region

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $811K (2024) → $812K (2025)

  • Carol A. Friesen

    Chief Executive Officer & Eastern Region

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $972K (2024) → $964K (2025)

  • James J. Mormann

    Chief Executive Officer & Integrated Solutions

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $980K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Michelle D. Conger

    President, Osf Healthcare, Cso, CEO, Osf & Oncall Digital Health

    Chief Strategy Officer, Osf Healthcare, CEO & Osf Oncall Digital Health → President, Osf Healthcare, Cso, CEO, Osf & Oncall Digital Health, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Robert G. Anderson

    Chief Executive Officer & Central Region

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $939K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Kimberly D. Russo

    Chief Executive Officer & Central Region

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher M. Curry

    President & Osf Healthcare Divine Mercy Continuing Care Hospital

    President & Osf Transitional Care Hospital → President & Osf Healthcare Divine Mercy Continuing Care Hospital, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $72K (2024) → $366K (2025)

  • Derrick Frazier

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2024) → $374K (2025)

  • Jacqueline D. Kernan

    President, Osf Saint Luke Mc, Saint Clare & Saint Katherine Mc

    President, Osf Healthcare Saint Clare Medical Center & Osf Healthcare Saint Luke Medical Center → President, Osf Saint Luke Mc, Saint Clare & Saint Katherine Mc, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2024) → $388K (2025)

  • Jason R. Rodeghero

    President, Osf Home Care & Rehab Services

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $408K (2024) → $424K (2025)

  • Jennifer L. Ulrich

    Interim President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2024) → $331K (2025)

  • John T. Barnhart

    President, Heart of Mary Medical Center & Sacred Heart Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $424K (2024) → $512K (2025)

  • Kathleen M. Kinsella

    President & Osf Healthcare Little Company of Mary Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $568K (2024) → $570K (2025)

  • Kelly A. Jefferson

    President, Osf Healthcare St. Francis Hospital & Medical Group

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $362K (2024) → $382K (2025)

  • Lisa A. Schepers

    Interim President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2024) → $270K (2025)

  • Lisa Dekezel

    President, Osf Healthcare Holy Family Medical Center & Osf Healthcare St. Mary Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $408K (2024) → $449K (2025)

  • Megan L. Zakrzewski

    President & Osf Healthcare Children's Hospital of Illinois

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2025)

  • Michael A. Wells

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint Francis Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $594K (2024) → $650K (2025)

  • Paula A. Carynski

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $649K (2024) → $654K (2025)

  • Thomas G. Hammerton

    President Osf Healthcare Foundation & Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $616K (2024) → $633K (2025)

  • Dawn C. Trompeter

    President, Saint Paul Mc, Osf Saint Elizabeth Mc, Associate Regional CEO & Western Region

    President, Osf Healthcare Saint Elizabeth Medical Center & Saint Paul Medical Center → President, Saint Paul Mc, Osf Saint Elizabeth Mc, Associate Regional CEO & Western Region, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn E. Piers MD

    Interim President & Osf Medical Group

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alec Grabowski

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony Medical Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eunmee Shim

    President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather J. Bomstad

    President Osf Healthcare Saint Clare Medical Center & Saint Paul Medical Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph E. Gregory

    President & Osf Medical Group

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary M. Yoder

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Teresa Paul Selamat Osf

    Chairperson, Board Member, Treasurer, Board Member, Assistant Secretary, Board Member, Secretary & Board Member

    Assistant Secretary, Treasurer, President, Treasurer, Chairperson, Secretary & Board Member → Chairperson, Board Member, Treasurer, Board Member, Assistant Secretary, Board Member, Secretary & Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian J. Silverstein MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $45K (2024) → $45K (2025)

  • David Fergus

    Chief Supply Chain Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $522K (2024) → $653K (2025)

  • David M. Hall

    Chief Information Officer

    Senior Vice President Info Systems & Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $677K (2024) → $701K (2025)

  • Elizabeth A. Davidson

    Former Interim President & Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    $244K (2024) → $267K (2025)

  • Erin N. Rogers

    Former Interim President & Osf Healthcare Heart of Mary Medical Center

    On filings since 2024

    $176K (2024) → $146K (2025)

  • Gerald J. McShane MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $31K (2024) → $31K (2025)

  • Iftekhar U. Ahmad MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $939K (2024) → $940K (2025)

  • James L. McGee MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1M (2025)

  • Jerry W. Rumph

    Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center

    President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center → Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    $368K (2024) → $187K (2025)

  • John R. Evancho

    Former Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer → Former Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    $477K (2024) → $299K (2025)

  • Leon A. Yeh MD

    Vice President Chief Medical Officer Emergency Serv

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $706K (2024) → $764K (2025)

  • Lori L. Wiegand

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $809K (2024) → $810K (2025)

  • Melinda B. Cooling

    Chief Nurse, Advanced Practice Provider Executive & Osf Healthcare

    Senior Vice President, Advanced Practice, Chief Clinician Executive & Osf Oncall Digital Health → Chief Nurse, Advanced Practice Provider Executive & Osf Healthcare, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $467K (2024) → $432K (2025)

  • Mete Korkmaz MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Michael A. Cruz MD

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024) → $1.4M (2025)

  • Michael M. Allen

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Ned Hill

    Former President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center

    President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center → Former President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    $413K (2024) → $171K (2025)

  • Ralph Velazquez MD

    System Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $965K (2024) → $1M (2025)

  • Robert C. Sehring

    Vice Chairperson Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $3M (2024) → $3.1M (2025)

  • Robert L. Brandfass

    Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $830K (2024) → $924K (2025)

  • Shelley A. Parn

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $587K (2024) → $632K (2025)

  • Stephanie H. Stovall

    Chief Quality Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2025)

  • Tim J. Vega

    Chief Population Health Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $469K (2024) → $581K (2025)

  • Emily A. Shields

    Chief Strategy Officer & Osf Healthcare

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2025)

  • Guy Petruzzelli

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $860K (2025)

  • Kirsten M. Largent

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $584K (2025)

  • Shylendra B. Sreenivasappa

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $927K (2025)

  • Jeffry M. Tillery

    Former President & Osf Medical Group

    President & Osf Medical Group → Former President & Osf Medical Group, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Sister M. Mikela Meidl Fsgm

    Board Member, Board Member, Executive Vice President & Chief Ministry Officer Osf Healthcare

    Board Member → Board Member, Board Member, Executive Vice President & Chief Ministry Officer Osf Healthcare, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina E. Arnett Thompson

    Chief Integrity Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Alyssa A Ceilesh MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Bradley V Solberg (2024) — Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint James- John W. Albrecht Medical Center
  • Former: Eric D Webb (2024) — Vice President of Sales & Administrator Officer
  • Former: Ismael Shaukat MD (2024) — Former Physician
  • Former: Lynn A Fulton (2024) — President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center
  • Former: Roxanna Crosser (2024) — Former Chief Executive Officer & Western Region
  • Former: Stephen E Hippler MD (2024) — Former Chief Clinical Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert C Sehring — Vice Chairperson Chief Executive Officer: $3.1MRobert C SehringVice Chairperson Chief…$3.1MMichael a Cruz MD — Chief Operating Officer: $1.4MMichael a Cruz MDChief Operating Officer$1.4MMichael M Allen — Chief Financial Officer (Through Nov 2024): $1.1MMichael M AllenChief Financial Officer…$1.1MMete Korkmaz MD — Physician: $1.1MMete Korkmaz MDPhysician$1.1MJames J Mormann — Chief Executive Officer, Integrated Solutions: $1.1MJames J MormannChief Executive Officer…$1.1MRobert G Anderson — Chief Executive Officer, Central Region (Through Jan 2025): $1.1MRobert G AndersonChief Executive Officer…$1.1MMichelle D Conger — President, Osf Healthcare (Beg 1/25)/ Cso/CEO, Osf/Oncall Digital Health (Thru 12/24): $1.1MMichelle D CongerPresident, Osf Healthcare (Beg…$1.1MJames L McGee MD — Physician: $1.0MJames L McGee MDPhysician$1.0MRalph Velazquez MD — System Chief Medical Officer: $1.0MRalph Velazquez MDSystem Chief Medical Officer$1.0MCarol a Friesen — Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Region: $964KCarol a FriesenChief Executive Officer…$964KIftekhar U Ahmad MD — Physician: $940KIftekhar U Ahmad MDPhysician$940KShylendra B Sreenivasappa — Physician: $927KShylendra B…Physician$927KRobert L Brandfass — SVP Chief Legal Officer: $924KRobert L BrandfassSVP Chief Legal Officer$924KGuy Petruzzelli — Physician: $860KGuy PetruzzelliPhysician$860KAugust J Querciagrossa — Chief Executive Officer, Western Region: $812KAugust J QuerciagrossaChief Executive Officer…$812KLori L Wiegand — Chief Nursing Officer (Through May 2025): $810KLori L WiegandChief Nursing Officer (Through…$810KLeon a Yeh MD — VP Chief Medical Officer Emergency Serv: $764KLeon a Yeh MDVP Chief Medical Officer…$764KDavid M Hall — Chief Information Officer: $701KDavid M HallChief Information Officer$701KPaula a Carynski — President, Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony Medical Center (Through Jan 2025): $654KPaula a CarynskiPresident, Osf Healthcare Saint…$654KDavid Fergus — Chief Supply Chain Officer: $653KDavid FergusChief Supply Chain Officer$653KMichael a Wells — President, Osf Healthcare Saint Francis Medical Center: $650KMichael a WellsPresident, Osf Healthcare Saint…$650KThomas G Hammerton — President Osf Healthcare Foundation and Chief Development Officer: $633KThomas G HammertonPresident Osf Healthcare…$633KShelley a Parn — Chief Human Resources Officer: $632KShelley a ParnChief Human Resources Officer$632KKirsten M Largent — Chief Financial Officer (Beginning Nov 2024): $584KKirsten M LargentChief Financial Officer…$584KTim J Vega — Chief Population Health Officer: $581KTim J VegaChief Population Health Officer$581KKathleen M Kinsella — President, Osf Healthcare Little Company of Mary Medical Center: $570KKathleen M KinsellaPresident, Osf Healthcare…$570KJohn T Barnhart — President, Heart of Mary Medical Center & Sacred Heart Medical Center: $512KJohn T BarnhartPresident, Heart of Mary…$512KLisa Dekezel — President, Osf Healthcare Holy Family Medical Center and Osf Healthcare St. Mary Medical Center: $449KLisa DekezelPresident, Osf Healthcare Holy…$449KMelinda B Cooling — Chief Nurse and Advanced Practice Provider Executive, Osf Healthcare: $432KMelinda B CoolingChief Nurse and Advanced…$432KJason R Rodeghero — President, Osf Home Care and Rehab Services: $424KJason R RodegheroPresident, Osf Home Care and…$424KJacqueline D Kernan — President, Osf Saint Luke MC (Thru Dec 2024); Saint Clare & Saint Katherine MC (Beg Dec 2024): $388KJacqueline D KernanPresident, Osf Saint Luke MC…$388KKelly a Jefferson — President, Osf Healthcare St. Francis Hospital & Medical Group: $382KKelly a JeffersonPresident, Osf Healthcare St.…$382KDerrick Frazier — President, Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center: $374KDerrick FrazierPresident, Osf Healthcare Saint…$374KChristopher M Curry — President, Osf Healthcare Divine Mercy Continuing Care Hospital (Fka Osf Transitional Care Hospital): $366KChristopher M CurryPresident, Osf Healthcare…$366KJennifer L Ulrich — Interim President, Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center (Through Dec 2024): $331KJennifer L UlrichInterim President, Osf…$331KJohn R Evancho — Former SVP Chief Integrity Officer: $299KJohn R EvanchoFormer SVP Chief Integrity…$299KLisa a Schepers — Interim President, Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center (Through Dec 2024): $270KLisa a SchepersInterim President, Osf…$270KElizabeth a Davidson — Former Interim President, Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center: $267KElizabeth a DavidsonFormer Interim President, Osf…$267KEmily a Shields — Chief Strategy Officer, Osf Healthcare (Beginning Feb 2025): $262KEmily a ShieldsChief Strategy Officer, Osf…$262KJerry W Rumph — Former President, Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center: $187KJerry W RumphFormer President, Osf…$187KNed Hill — Former President, Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center: $171KNed HillFormer President, Osf…$171KStephanie H Stovall — Chief Quality Officer: $163KStephanie H StovallChief Quality Officer$163KErin N Rogers — Former Interim President, Osf Healthcare Heart of Mary Medical Center: $146KErin N RogersFormer Interim President, Osf…$146KMegan L Zakrzewski — President, Osf Healthcare Children's Hospital of Illinois: $130KMegan L ZakrzewskiPresident, Osf Healthcare…$130KBrian J Silverstein MD — Board Member: $45KBrian J Silverstein MDBoard Member$45KGerald J McShane MD — Board Member: $31KGerald J McShane MDBoard Member$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3.1M, to Robert C Sehring (Vice Chairperson Chief Executive Officer). 46 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 124 Sw Adams St, Peoria, IL 61602
Phone: (309) 655-2850
Website: https://osfhealthcare.org

Frequently asked questions about Osf Healthcare System

How much does Osf Healthcare System give each year?

Osf Healthcare System gave $8.9M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.3M across 17 grants.

What is Osf Healthcare System's typical grant size?

Osf Healthcare System's median grant in 2025 was $142,253, and its average grant was $744,463, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Osf Healthcare System that year got $91K on average.

Where does Osf Healthcare System give grants?

Osf Healthcare System gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (4 grants) and Dixon, IL (3 grants).

Does Osf Healthcare System give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Osf Healthcare System's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Org Operations" (12 grants).

Who are Osf Healthcare System's largest grantees?

Osf Healthcare System's largest 2025 grantees include University of Illinois Foundation ($3,500,418), Heartland Community Health Clinic ($3,281,223) and Amt East ($1,062,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Osf Healthcare System?

Osf Healthcare System reported $6.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4B.

What does Osf Healthcare System fund?

OSF HealthCare’s stated mission is to serve persons with the greatest care and love in a community that celebrates the Gift of Life. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Osf Healthcare System?

OSF provides a sponsorship request process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Osf Healthcare System's EIN?

Osf Healthcare System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0813229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Osf Healthcare System by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Osf Healthcare System's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Mondelez International Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$2.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Sensient Technologies Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Sensient Technologies Foundation funds education, health and welfare, youth services, civic activity, and community life, with 66% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and additional support in Pennsylvania, Illinois, Michigan, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $68 to $62,955, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

47

Total Given

$742K

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation

Bloomington, IL

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation funds charitable and educational programs in areas including education, health, youth, civic engagement, arts and culture, the environment, and women and girls. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and programs generally must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.1M

United Way of Champaign County

Savoy, IL

United Way of Champaign County funds measurable, evidence-based nonprofit programs addressing health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency; grants support programs, not general operating costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,342 to $204,742, with a median of $25,000, and eligible programs must serve Champaign County, Illinois. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

76

Total Given

$3.2M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Illinois

Osf Healthcare System down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?