OSF HealthCare System is a Catholic integrated health care delivery system based in Peoria, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports that it operated 15 hospitals, 8 home health agencies and 8 hospices, and employed 234 physicians and advanced practitioners. Its filing type is 990T.
Key facts about Osf Healthcare System
In short: Osf Healthcare System gave $8.9M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $744K), mostly in Illinois. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-0813229
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,933,559
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $744,463
- Median grant
- $142,253
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (6 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,289,901,885
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- OSF provides a sponsorship request process. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3B
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.9M
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
-29.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$744K
+53.2% YoY
Is Osf Healthcare System open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 12 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $91K; repeat grants $1.4M. How we count
Medians: $40K first-time, $731K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
OSF HealthCare’s stated mission is to serve persons with the greatest care and love in a community that celebrates the Gift of Life. Its filing says patients are accepted regardless of ability to pay and that its facilities and staff serve patients without regard to race, religion, age, sex, national origin, payer source or ability to pay.
The OSF HealthCare Foundation identifies OSF Children’s Hospital of Illinois and OSF Innovation as philanthropic priorities. OSF Innovation’s stated areas of focus include next-generation primary care; community health and social determinants of health; radical efficiency; genomics and precision medicine; and big data and the Internet of Medical Things. OSF Ventures, the system’s corporate investment arm, says it invests in post-seed-stage companies as part of an investment syndicate, with interests including health IT, medical devices, therapeutics, diagnostics and technology-enabled delivery solutions.
OSF’s 2025 grants included support for the University of Illinois Foundation, whose stated mission is to encourage and administer private gifts for the University of Illinois System, and Heartland Community Health Clinic, which says it provides affordable, high-quality health services and works to remove inequities. Other recipients included Freedom House, which says it provides free, confidential services to victims of domestic violence and sexual assault; Heart of Illinois United Way, which says it builds people’s capacity to care for one another in central Illinois; and the Dixon Family YMCA, whose stated mission is to put Christian principles into practice through programs for healthy spirit, mind and body.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, OSF reported 12 grants totaling $8,933,559. Grant amounts ranged from $6,187 to $3,500,418, with a median grant of $142,253. The largest grants were $3,500,418 to the University of Illinois Foundation and $3,281,223 to Heartland Community Health Clinic. Other notable grants were $1,062,500 to AMT East, $400,000 to Peoria Park District Foundation, $300,000 to Chestnut Health System and $154,506 to Freedom House. The listed grant purposes were support of the recipient organizations’ operations.
Ready to take the next step with Osf Healthcare System?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
OSF says sponsorship and charitable contribution considerations are specific to the counties it serves. Its 2025 grant list names recipients in Illinois and one in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2020) to $8.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $8.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Illinois Foundation ($3.5M). Together the top 10 received $8.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 54 (46%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, IL | Support of Org Operations | $3,500,418 |
| Heartland Community Health Clinic Peoria, IL | Support of Org Operations | $3,281,223 |
| Amt East Peoria, IL | Support of Org Operations | $1,062,500 |
| Peoria Park District Foundation Peoria, IL | Support of Org Operations | $400,000 |
| Chestnut Health System Bloomington, IL | Support of Org Operations | $300,000 |
| Freedom House Inc Princeton, IL | Support of Org Operations | $154,506 |
| Heart of Illinois United Way Peoria, IL | Support of Org Operations | $130,000 |
| Urbana Park District Urbana, IL | Support of Org Operations | $60,000 |
| Dixon Family YMCA Dixon, IL | Support of Org Operations | $20,000 |
| Solid Rock Missions Fort Wayne, IN | Support of Org Operations | $11,225 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,289,901,885 | $4,392,210,016 | $3,854,338,286 | $8,933,559 |
| 2024 | $5,787,940,861 | $3,909,183,510 | $3,355,925,530 | $8,260,399 |
| 2023 | $5,280,991,110 | $3,396,822,840 | $3,012,001,625 | $6,072,125 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,289,901,885 | $5,787,940,861 | $5,280,991,110 |
| Revenue | $4,392,210,016 | $3,909,183,510 | $3,396,822,840 |
| Expenses | $3,854,338,286 | $3,355,925,530 | $3,012,001,625 |
| Net Investment Income | $142,737,296 | $181,196,403 | $59,749,680 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert C. Sehring as vice chairperson and chief executive officer; Sister Agnes Joseph Williams, OSF, as chairperson beginning October 2024 and board member; Sister Judith Ann Duvall, OSF, as treasurer beginning October 2024 and board member; Sister Rose Therese Mann, OSF, as assistant secretary beginning October 2024 and board member; and Sister Theresa Ann Brazeau, OSF, as secretary.
Other listed board members were Brian J. Silverstein, MD; Gerald J. McShane, MD; Sister M. Angelica Neumann, FSGM, through August 2025; Sister M. Beata Ziegler, FSGM; and Sister M. Mikela Meidl, FSGM, also executive vice president and chief ministry officer of OSF HealthCare.
Osf Healthcare System is led by August J. Querciagrossa, Chief Executive Officer & Western Region on every filing since 2024; 46 of 58 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
August J. Querciagrossa
Chief Executive Officer & Western Region
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$811K (2024) → $812K (2025)
Carol A. Friesen
Chief Executive Officer & Eastern Region
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$972K (2024) → $964K (2025)
James J. Mormann
Chief Executive Officer & Integrated Solutions
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$980K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Michelle D. Conger
President, Osf Healthcare, Cso, CEO, Osf & Oncall Digital Health
Chief Strategy Officer, Osf Healthcare, CEO & Osf Oncall Digital Health → President, Osf Healthcare, Cso, CEO, Osf & Oncall Digital Health, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Robert G. Anderson
Chief Executive Officer & Central Region
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$939K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Kimberly D. Russo
Chief Executive Officer & Central Region
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher M. Curry
President & Osf Healthcare Divine Mercy Continuing Care Hospital
President & Osf Transitional Care Hospital → President & Osf Healthcare Divine Mercy Continuing Care Hospital, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$72K (2024) → $366K (2025)
Derrick Frazier
President & Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$195K (2024) → $374K (2025)
Jacqueline D. Kernan
President, Osf Saint Luke Mc, Saint Clare & Saint Katherine Mc
President, Osf Healthcare Saint Clare Medical Center & Osf Healthcare Saint Luke Medical Center → President, Osf Saint Luke Mc, Saint Clare & Saint Katherine Mc, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$371K (2024) → $388K (2025)
Jason R. Rodeghero
President, Osf Home Care & Rehab Services
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$408K (2024) → $424K (2025)
Jennifer L. Ulrich
Interim President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$271K (2024) → $331K (2025)
John T. Barnhart
President, Heart of Mary Medical Center & Sacred Heart Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$424K (2024) → $512K (2025)
Kathleen M. Kinsella
President & Osf Healthcare Little Company of Mary Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$568K (2024) → $570K (2025)
Kelly A. Jefferson
President, Osf Healthcare St. Francis Hospital & Medical Group
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$362K (2024) → $382K (2025)
Lisa A. Schepers
Interim President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$229K (2024) → $270K (2025)
Lisa Dekezel
President, Osf Healthcare Holy Family Medical Center & Osf Healthcare St. Mary Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$408K (2024) → $449K (2025)
Megan L. Zakrzewski
President & Osf Healthcare Children's Hospital of Illinois
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$130K (2025)
Michael A. Wells
President & Osf Healthcare Saint Francis Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$594K (2024) → $650K (2025)
Paula A. Carynski
President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony Medical Center
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$649K (2024) → $654K (2025)
Thomas G. Hammerton
President Osf Healthcare Foundation & Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$616K (2024) → $633K (2025)
Dawn C. Trompeter
President, Saint Paul Mc, Osf Saint Elizabeth Mc, Associate Regional CEO & Western Region
President, Osf Healthcare Saint Elizabeth Medical Center & Saint Paul Medical Center → President, Saint Paul Mc, Osf Saint Elizabeth Mc, Associate Regional CEO & Western Region, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn E. Piers MD
Interim President & Osf Medical Group
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alec Grabowski
President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony Medical Center
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eunmee Shim
President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather J. Bomstad
President Osf Healthcare Saint Clare Medical Center & Saint Paul Medical Center
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph E. Gregory
President & Osf Medical Group
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary M. Yoder
President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Teresa Paul Selamat Osf
Chairperson, Board Member, Treasurer, Board Member, Assistant Secretary, Board Member, Secretary & Board Member
Assistant Secretary, Treasurer, President, Treasurer, Chairperson, Secretary & Board Member → Chairperson, Board Member, Treasurer, Board Member, Assistant Secretary, Board Member, Secretary & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian J. Silverstein MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$45K (2024) → $45K (2025)
David Fergus
Chief Supply Chain Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$522K (2024) → $653K (2025)
David M. Hall
Chief Information Officer
Senior Vice President Info Systems & Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$677K (2024) → $701K (2025)
Elizabeth A. Davidson
Former Interim President & Osf Healthcare Saint James-John W. Albrecht Medical Center
On filings since 2024
$244K (2024) → $267K (2025)
Erin N. Rogers
Former Interim President & Osf Healthcare Heart of Mary Medical Center
On filings since 2024
$176K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Gerald J. McShane MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$31K (2024) → $31K (2025)
Iftekhar U. Ahmad MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$939K (2024) → $940K (2025)
James L. McGee MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1M (2025)
Jerry W. Rumph
Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center
President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center → Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint Anthony's Health Center, 2025
On filings since 2024
$368K (2024) → $187K (2025)
John R. Evancho
Former Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer → Former Senior Vice President Chief Integrity Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
$477K (2024) → $299K (2025)
Leon A. Yeh MD
Vice President Chief Medical Officer Emergency Serv
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$706K (2024) → $764K (2025)
Lori L. Wiegand
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$809K (2024) → $810K (2025)
Melinda B. Cooling
Chief Nurse, Advanced Practice Provider Executive & Osf Healthcare
Senior Vice President, Advanced Practice, Chief Clinician Executive & Osf Oncall Digital Health → Chief Nurse, Advanced Practice Provider Executive & Osf Healthcare, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$467K (2024) → $432K (2025)
Mete Korkmaz MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Michael A. Cruz MD
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024) → $1.4M (2025)
Michael M. Allen
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Ned Hill
Former President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center
President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center → Former President & Osf Healthcare Sacred Heart Medical Center, 2025
On filings since 2024
$413K (2024) → $171K (2025)
Ralph Velazquez MD
System Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$965K (2024) → $1M (2025)
Robert C. Sehring
Vice Chairperson Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$3M (2024) → $3.1M (2025)
Robert L. Brandfass
Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$830K (2024) → $924K (2025)
Shelley A. Parn
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$587K (2024) → $632K (2025)
Stephanie H. Stovall
Chief Quality Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$163K (2025)
Tim J. Vega
Chief Population Health Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$469K (2024) → $581K (2025)
Emily A. Shields
Chief Strategy Officer & Osf Healthcare
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$262K (2025)
Guy Petruzzelli
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$860K (2025)
Kirsten M. Largent
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$584K (2025)
Shylendra B. Sreenivasappa
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$927K (2025)
Jeffry M. Tillery
Former President & Osf Medical Group
President & Osf Medical Group → Former President & Osf Medical Group, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sister M. Mikela Meidl Fsgm
Board Member, Board Member, Executive Vice President & Chief Ministry Officer Osf Healthcare
Board Member → Board Member, Board Member, Executive Vice President & Chief Ministry Officer Osf Healthcare, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina E. Arnett Thompson
Chief Integrity Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Alyssa A Ceilesh MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: Bradley V Solberg (2024) — Former President & Osf Healthcare Saint James- John W. Albrecht Medical Center
- Former: Eric D Webb (2024) — Vice President of Sales & Administrator Officer
- Former: Ismael Shaukat MD (2024) — Former Physician
- Former: Lynn A Fulton (2024) — President & Osf Healthcare St. Joseph Medical Center
- Former: Roxanna Crosser (2024) — Former Chief Executive Officer & Western Region
- Former: Stephen E Hippler MD (2024) — Former Chief Clinical Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3.1M, to Robert C Sehring (Vice Chairperson Chief Executive Officer). 46 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 124 Sw Adams St, Peoria, IL 61602
Phone: (309) 655-2850
Website: https://osfhealthcare.org
Frequently asked questions about Osf Healthcare System
How much does Osf Healthcare System give each year?
Osf Healthcare System gave $8.9M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.3M across 17 grants.
What is Osf Healthcare System's typical grant size?
Osf Healthcare System's median grant in 2025 was $142,253, and its average grant was $744,463, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Osf Healthcare System that year got $91K on average.
Where does Osf Healthcare System give grants?
Osf Healthcare System gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (4 grants) and Dixon, IL (3 grants).
Does Osf Healthcare System give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Osf Healthcare System's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Org Operations" (12 grants).
Who are Osf Healthcare System's largest grantees?
Osf Healthcare System's largest 2025 grantees include University of Illinois Foundation ($3,500,418), Heartland Community Health Clinic ($3,281,223) and Amt East ($1,062,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Osf Healthcare System?
Osf Healthcare System reported $6.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4B.
What does Osf Healthcare System fund?
OSF HealthCare’s stated mission is to serve persons with the greatest care and love in a community that celebrates the Gift of Life. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Osf Healthcare System?
OSF provides a sponsorship request process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Osf Healthcare System's EIN?
Osf Healthcare System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0813229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Osf Healthcare System by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Osf Healthcare System's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Sensient Technologies Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Sensient Technologies Foundation funds education, health and welfare, youth services, civic activity, and community life, with 66% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and additional support in Pennsylvania, Illinois, Michigan, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $68 to $62,955, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$742K
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation
Bloomington, IL
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation funds charitable and educational programs in areas including education, health, youth, civic engagement, arts and culture, the environment, and women and girls. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and programs generally must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.1M
United Way of Champaign County
Savoy, IL
United Way of Champaign County funds measurable, evidence-based nonprofit programs addressing health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency; grants support programs, not general operating costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,342 to $204,742, with a median of $25,000, and eligible programs must serve Champaign County, Illinois. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$3.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Osf Healthcare System down — hundreds of funders to go?