Orland Township Scholarship Fund
Orland Township Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Orland Park, Illinois. Its 2026 filing reports scholarships for tuition assistance, with awards restricted to Orland Township residents who are not involved, directly or indirectly, in selecting recipients.
Key facts about Orland Township Scholarship Fund
In short: Orland Township Scholarship Fund gave $19K across 17 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. 100% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4219993
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $19,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 17
- Average grant
- $1,118
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (12 of 12, 2026)
- Total assets
- $39,313
- Primary geography
- Illinois (58% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says applicants should contact the Orland Township Scholarship Board and submit a completed scholarship application provided by the board, along with any additional requested materials, such as an essay… Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2025 filing lists March 31.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$39K
-35.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$19K
+11.8% YoY
Grant Count
17
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+5.2% YoY
Is Orland Township Scholarship Fund open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 12 of 12 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the fund reported 17 grants totaling $19,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000. The listed awards were for tuition assistance to students attending colleges and universities.
Review Cycle
The 2025 filing lists March 31. That filing’s application cycle is past.
Ready to take the next step with Orland Township Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The application restriction in the 2025 filing is limited to Orland Township residents. In 2026, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Illinois (58%), Indiana (16%), Missouri (11%), Michigan (11%), and Iowa (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $19K (2026). In 2026 it made 17 grants totaling $19K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Conner Stack - University of Notre ($2K). Together the top 10 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conner Stack - University of Notre Notre Dame, IN | Tuition Assistance | $2,000 |
| Monajah Oluwatayo University of Ill Champaign, IL | Tuition Assistance | $2,000 |
| Luke Atzman University of Missouri Columbia, MO | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Paul Boblak - Lewis University Romeoville, IL | Tuition assistance | $1,000 |
| Sophia Bonaminio - Saint Mary's Col Notre Dame, IN | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Nathan Carandang - Loyola Universit Chicago, IL | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Iris Delis - University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Elizabeth Donlevy University of Mis Columbia, MO | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Mary Fischer - Loras College Dubuque, IA | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
| Grace FrilingCentral Michigan Unive Mt Pleasant, MI | Tuition Assistance | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $39,313 | $109 | $21,251 | $19,000 |
| 2025 | $60,455 | $19,019 | $17,000 | $17,000 |
| 2024 | $58,436 | $44,571 | $17,500 | $17,500 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $39,313 | $60,455 | $58,436 |
| Revenue | $109 | $19,019 | $44,571 |
| Expenses | $21,251 | $17,000 | $17,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $19,000 | $17,000 | $17,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $9 | $10 | $9 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Paul O’Grady as president, Shannon Olson as clerk, and Kenneth Duffy, Lena Matariyeh, and Kenneth Soltis as trustees.
Orland Township Scholarship Fund is led by Paul O'Grady, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Paul O'Grady
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Duffy
Trustee
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Soltis
Trustee
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lena Matariyeh
Trustee
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Olson
Clerk
Secretary → Clerk, 2026
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Frank Williams (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Cindy Murray (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: John Lynch (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maria Sanfilipo (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Maratea (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Feldner (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Antonio Rubino (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Orland Township Scholarship Board
Mailing address: 14807 Ravina Ave, Orland Park, IL 60462-3820
Phone: (708) 403-4222
Website: https://www.orlandtwp.org
Frequently asked questions about Orland Township Scholarship Fund
How much does Orland Township Scholarship Fund give each year?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund gave $19K across 17 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $17K across 16 grants.
What is Orland Township Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,118, across 17 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Orland Township Scholarship Fund that year got $1K on average.
Where does Orland Township Scholarship Fund give grants?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (16%) and Missouri (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Champaign, IL (5 grants), Notre Dame, IN (2 grants) and Columbia, MO (2 grants).
Does Orland Township Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Orland Township Scholarship Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition Assistance" (17 grants).
Who are Orland Township Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund's largest 2026 grantees include Conner Stack - University of Notre ($2,000), Monajah Oluwatayo University of Ill ($2,000) and Luke Atzman University of Missouri ($1,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Orland Township Scholarship Fund?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund reported $39K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $109.
How do I apply for a grant from Orland Township Scholarship Fund?
The 2025 filing says applicants should contact the Orland Township Scholarship Board and submit a completed scholarship application provided by the board, along with any additional requested materials, such as an essay… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Orland Township Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Orland Township Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4219993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Orland Township Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orland Township Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Orland Township Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?