The Boler Family Foundation
The Boler Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Schaumburg, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $5,742,500 to charitable organizations, including organizations in Illinois, Florida, Indiana, Ohio, and Colorado.
The Boler Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Boler Family Foundation gave $5.7M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $522K), top state Illinois. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,742,500
- +32.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $522,045
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600,000
- Total assets
- $65,811,011
- +16.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Boler Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2021 Parkside Drive, Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: (630) 773-9111
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Boler Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rush University Medical Center ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $5.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 57 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (36%), Florida (28%), Indiana (17%), Ohio (17%), and Colorado (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Boler Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count
- 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 149% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.3M (2023) to $6.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $5.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | To Support Rush University Medical Center | $1,000,000 |
| University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | To Support University of Notre Dame | $1,000,000 |
| Museum of Science and Industries Tampa, FL | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| John Carroll University University Heights, OH | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| Alexian Brothers HEALTH SYSTEM Hoffman Estates, IL | General Support | $775,000 |
| Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Sanibel, FL | To support the conservation of coastal habitats and aquatic resources on sanibel and captiva and the surrounding watershed | $600,000 |
| Horizons For Youth Chicago, IL | To Support First Generation College Students | $300,000 |
| Yampa Valley Autism Program Steamboat Springs, CO | General Support | $50,000 |
| Kiwanis Club of Sanibel Sanibel, FL | To Support Community Service and Education Scholarships | $7,500 |
| Fish of Sanibel Capitva Sanibel, FL | To enrich the lives of everyone on sanibel and captiva islands through food programs, island based workshops, social services and helping hands | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Boler Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,811,011 | $15,419,030 | $6,128,508 | $5,742,500 | 11 | $5,742,500 | $10,633,843 | $3,849,289 |
| 2024 | $56,520,489 | $9,079,102 | $4,726,885 | $4,342,500 | 10 | $4,342,500 | $4,286,717 | $3,631,279 |
| 2023 | $52,168,272 | $8,284,705 | $3,561,164 | $3,267,500 | 10 | $3,272,049 | $3,495,590 | $3,728,260 |
| 2022 | $47,408,842 | $6,491,880 | $5,442,751 | $5,167,500 | 14 | $5,171,931 | $1,773,142 | $3,072,911 |
| 2021 | $46,359,713 | $7,020,971 | $6,505,404 | $6,277,500 | 12 | $6,285,489 | $2,318,033 | $3,394,812 |
| 2020 | $45,844,146 | $5,772,787 | $5,141,001 | $4,971,500 | 19 | — | $1,107,341 | $3,427,470 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Boler Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for universities, a medical center, a coastal conservation organization, and organizations serving young people and local communities.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms: Rush University Medical Center says its mission is to improve health through patient care, education, research, and community partnerships. Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation says it works to protect and care for Southwest Florida’s coastal ecosystems. Horizons for Youth describes its mission as transforming children’s lives through education-focused resources and partnerships with families and communities. Yampa Valley Autism Program says it supports neurodivergent youth ages 3–21 through services including therapy, education support, workplace readiness, and family resources. John Carroll University describes itself as a Jesuit Catholic university focused on academic rigor, inclusive excellence, and care for the whole person.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $5,742,500. Awards ranged from $5,000 to $1,000,000, with a median grant of $600,000. Among its largest grants were $1,000,000 each to Rush University Medical Center, the University of Notre Dame, the Museum of Science and Industries, and John Carroll University. Other listed grants included $775,000 to Alexian Brothers Health System, $600,000 to Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation, and $300,000 to Horizons for Youth.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Boler Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill B. McCormack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith B. McCormack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Boler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Boler Family Foundation
How much does The Boler Family Foundation give each year?
The Boler Family Foundation gave $5.7M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4.3M across 10 grants.
What is The Boler Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Boler Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $600,000, and its average grant was $522,045, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Boler Family Foundation give grants?
The Boler Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (28%) and Indiana (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sanibel, FL (4 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Boler Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 45% of The Boler Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Boler Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Boler Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rush University Medical Center ($1,000,000), University of Notre Dame ($1,000,000) and Museum of Science and Industries ($1,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Boler Family Foundation?
The Boler Family Foundation reported $65.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Boler Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for universities, a medical center, a coastal conservation organization, and organizations serving young people and local communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Boler Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Boler Family Foundation's EIN?
The Boler Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6854134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Boler Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Boler Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Boler Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-boler-family-foundation-morg_99aa5a37fab74691a58f08eed74e7cfa
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_366854134_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Boler Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-boler-family-foundation-morg_99aa5a37fab74691a58f08eed74e7cfa},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Boler Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Boler Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?