Oriana House Inc
To provide quality and humane chemical dependency treatment and community corrections services to clients while contributing to safer communities.
Oriana House Inc at a glance
In short: Oriana House Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,000
- +85.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,000
- +270.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $37,000
- Total assets
- $26,706,658
- +10.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oriana House Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was International Community Corrections Association ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Oriana House Inc gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $87K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Community Corrections Association Columbus, OH | General Support | $37,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oriana House Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,706,658 | $74,726,585 | $73,705,715 | $37,000 | 1 | $135,906 |
| 2023 | $24,138,613 | $72,401,313 | $71,270,769 | $20,000 | 2 | $162,944 |
| 2022 | $23,715,146 | $68,045,829 | $68,703,962 | $41,120 | 2 | $12,910 |
| 2021 | $24,808,443 | $61,796,822 | $61,938,119 | $87,192 | 1 | $41,802 |
| 2020 | $21,648,438 | $54,936,966 | $55,871,642 | $36,372 | 1 | $-58,584 |
About Oriana House Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oriana House Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $136K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oriana House Inc is led by James Lawrence, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 15 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Lawrence
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$484K (2020) → $513K (2024)
Carl Ebner
Vice President Finance & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Christine Savage
Vice President Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Jason Varney
Vice President Programs North Central Ohio
Vice President Corr. Program, Nc & Se Oh → Vice President Nco & Seo, 2023
Vice President Nco & Seo → Vice President Programs North Central Ohio, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $164K (2024)
Lori Lawrence
Vice President Correctional Programs Summit
Vice President Corr. Program & Summit Cty → Vice President Summit Co, 2023
Vice President Summit Co → Vice President Correctional Programs Summit, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Mary Jones
Vice President Administrator, Legal Counsel & Prea Coordinator
Vice President Administrator & Legal Counsel → Vice President Administrator, Legal Counsel & Prea Coordinator, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Michael Randle
Executive Vice President Operations
Executive Vice President of Operations → Executive Vice President Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Allyse Hawkins
Vice President Behavioral Health
Vice President Behav Health & Treatment → Vice President Behavioral Health, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $151K (2024)
Amie Miller
Certified Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $136K (2024)
Eric Sigmund
Certified Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $164K (2024)
Ernest Ricker
Certified Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $149K (2024)
Susan Hornyak
Certified Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$163K (2023) → $163K (2024)
Amy Corrigal-Jones
Executive Vice President Administrator Services & Business Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024)
Jennifer Collins Turner
Certified Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024)
Molly Gauntner
Vice President Correctional Programs Cuyahoga
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
George Romanoski
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Craig
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Wagner
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Spicer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquita Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Del Medico
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Bernard Rochford (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President of Administrator Serv
- Former: Amy Corrigal Jones (2022–2023) — Executive Vice President Emeritus
- Former: Molly Guantner (2022–2023) — Cp Cuyahoga Co
- Former: Gina D'aurelio (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Collins (2023) — Certified Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Anne Connell-Freund (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President Emeritus
- Former: Christine Higham (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Czetli (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Illya McGee (2020–2022) — Vice President Corr. Program & Cuy. Cty
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $513K, to James Lawrence (President / CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oriana House Inc
How much does Oriana House Inc give each year?
Oriana House Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is Oriana House Inc?
Oriana House Inc reported $26.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74.7M.
What is Oriana House Inc?
Oriana House Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Akron, OH. It holds $26.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Oriana House Inc operate?
Oriana House Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Oriana House Inc's EIN?
Oriana House Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1334919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oriana House Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oriana House Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oriana House Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?