J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $221K.
Key facts about J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X
In short: J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X gave $90K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6113425
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $30,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $1,779,010
- Primary geography
- Ohio (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+7.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
+11.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+11.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2023) to $101K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Salvation Army ($30K). Together the top 3 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | Annual Fund | $30,000 |
| Young Womens Christian Association Piqua, OH | Annual Fund | $30,000 |
| Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | Annual Fund | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,779,010 | $1,656,874 | $1,596,276 |
| Revenue | $246,335 | $174,757 | $108,655 |
| Expenses | $124,134 | $114,289 | $108,301 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $96,030 | $86,296 | $85,627 |
| Net Investment Income | $221,084 | $149,642 | $85,981 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,608 | $91,690 | $83,382 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $29K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X
How much does J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X give each year?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X gave $90K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 3 grants.
What is J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's typical grant size?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $30,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X give grants?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X gives mostly in Ohio: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Piqua, OH (2 grants).
Does J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's EIN?
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6113425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Mary E Becker Charitable Tr Uw
Cincinnati, OH
This trust supports charitable organizations working in health care and medical research, education, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,525 to $10,100, with a median of $5,050; giving was mostly in Ohio, with awards to organizations in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$957K
Grants
11
Total Given
$51K
Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$406K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
J R Duncan Trust Uw Item X down — hundreds of funders to go?