Oregon Health Care Association
Oregon Health Care Association is a voluntary association formed to promote the common business interests of its members, all of which are engaged in the business of providing long-term care and related services in the state of Oregon.
Oregon Health Care Association at a glance
In short: Oregon Health Care Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $11,762,206
- +19.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Health Care Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alzheimer's Association ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Oregon Health Care Association gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $11K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association Seattle, WA | Alzheimer's Relief | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Health Care Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,762,206 | $8,118,950 | $6,893,686 | $10,000 | 1 | $353,792 |
| 2024 | $9,811,474 | $5,275,663 | $4,634,213 | $8,500 | 1 | $303,286 |
| 2023 | $9,046,565 | $5,090,824 | $4,398,989 | $8,750 | 1 | $112,570 |
| 2022 | $7,655,917 | $4,745,134 | $4,698,849 | $5,880 | 1 | $-81,718 |
| 2021 | $8,010,690 | $4,365,230 | $3,930,521 | $5,880 | 1 | $94,651 |
| 2020 | $6,890,650 | $4,384,750 | $4,024,255 | $10,550 | Total only | $116,718 |
| 2019 | $6,792,755 | $3,916,435 | $3,968,032 | $7,000 | 1 | $160,158 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Oregon Health Care Association
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Health Care Association is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $354K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Health Care Association is led by Philip Bentley, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip Bentley
President & CEO
Senior Vice President Gov Relation → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$251K (2019) → $573K (2025)
Steve Fogg
Chair
Immediate Pst Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2023
Imm. Past Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James A. Carlson
Senior Advisor
President → Senior Advsr, 2022
Senior Advsr → Senior Advisor, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$648K (2019) → $664K (2025)
Lori Mueller
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $183K (2025)
Elizabeth Batlan
Senior Vice President of Government Relations
Senior Vice President Gov Relation → Senior Vice President of Government Relations, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$199K (2022) → $238K (2025)
Roseanna Ward
Senior Vice President of Strategy
Senior Vice President Strategy → Senior Vice President of Strategy, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $172K (2025)
Eugenia Liu
General Council
General Counsel → General Council, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$223K (2023) → $262K (2025)
Nicolette Reilly
Senior Vice President of Quality Service
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$270K (2025)
Gabriela Sanchez
Immediate Past Chair
Member → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Levee
Past Chair
Chairperson → Immd Past Chair, 2024
Immd Past Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Kinkade
Member
Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Remley
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mauro Hernandez
Member
Treasurer → Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Becker
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Mack
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcy Boyd
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Odegaard
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Connelly
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Burns
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Hilty
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hunter McLane
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kofstad
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Dunham
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Fogg
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: JoAnn Vance (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Ryan DELAMARTER (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Lisa Maynard (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Nicolette Rielly (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President Quality Serv
- Former: Rick Dillon (2024) — Member
- Former: Jonathan Allred (2019–2023) — Former Member
- Former: Rick Miller (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Rosie Ward (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President Strategy
- Former: Charles Bloom (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Gwen Dayton (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President & General Cnsl
- Former: Kathleen Parry (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Kevin Call (2019–2022) — Fmr Member
- Former: Linda Kirschbaum (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President Quality Serv
- Former: Scott Reese (2019–2022) — Fmr Member
- Former: Tom Stanley (2021–2022) — Fmr Member
- Former: Fee Stubblefield (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Randy Cyphers (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Todd Woollard (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Harold Delamarter (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $664K, to James Carlson (Senior Advisor). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Health Care Association
How much does Oregon Health Care Association give each year?
Oregon Health Care Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Oregon Health Care Association?
Oregon Health Care Association reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.1M.
Where does Oregon Health Care Association operate?
Oregon Health Care Association has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.
What is Oregon Health Care Association's EIN?
Oregon Health Care Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0444844. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Health Care Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Health Care Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Health Care Association down — hundreds of funders to go?