Reach Community Development Inc
REACH Community Development Inc is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon. Founded in 1982, it develops and manages affordable housing and offers programs intended to help individuals, families, and communities thrive in the Portland metropolitan and Southwest Washington region.
Reach Community Development Inc at a glance
In short: Reach Community Development Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $2,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $119,966,904
- +18.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $36,222,279
- +19.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $8,642,493
- +934.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $30,170,914
- +5.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Reach Community Development Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 4150 S Moody Avenue, Portland, OR 97239
Phone: (503) 231-0682
Website: https://reachcdc.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Reach Community Development Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 37 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
REACH’s 2024 filing states that it serves the Portland metropolitan region and Southwest Washington. The filing describes its affordable rental housing as located in the Portland, Oregon metropolitan region and Southwest Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reach Argyle Limited Partnership Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $502,473 |
| Cascadia Village Apartments LLC Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $94,028 |
| Reach Got LLC Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $77,274 |
| Reach 62ND Avenue LLC Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $70,394 |
| Covington Commons LP Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $67,259 |
| Albina Corner Limited Partnership Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $52,637 |
| Reach B49 Partners Limited Partnership Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $45,471 |
| 72ND and Foster LP Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $36,173 |
| Reach Ritzdorf LLC Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $35,142 |
| McCuller Associates Limited Partnership Portland, OR | Tenant Based Rent Assistance | $33,811 |
Ready to take the next step with Reach Community Development Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $119,966,904 | $36,222,279 | $30,170,914 | $2,000 | Total only | $8,642,493 |
| 2023 | $101,606,213 | $30,362,375 | $28,721,293 | $2,500 | Total only | $835,758 |
| 2022 | $93,233,425 | $25,254,357 | $29,396,247 | $1,613,318 | Total only | $648,215 |
| 2021 | $100,210,196 | $29,644,026 | $27,576,644 | $1,254,683 | 22 | $1,916,816 |
| 2020 | $91,938,591 | $20,756,325 | $18,915,150 | $559,482 | 15 | $916,069 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
REACH states that its mission is to create opportunities for all people to thrive by developing and promoting access to quality, affordable homes, supportive services, and community. Its 2024 filing describes its housing as income-restricted rental homes, and its Community Builders Program as providing home safety and accessibility repairs to help low-income elderly and/or disabled homeowners age in place. Resident services include access to community services, skill-building workshops, and activities for residents.
REACH’s website describes additional resident supports, including food pantries, homeownership assistance, financial empowerment, and economic mobility programs.
Grantmaking
The available filing data reports no grants given in 2022, 2023, or 2024. It provides no grant amounts, grantees, or application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jill Lam as chair, Tejan Conteh as vice chair, and Jamie Beckland as secretary. It lists John Cardenas, Alma Flores, Celia Smoot, Christopher Sohler, Edward Knightly, Jim Lodwick, and Sean Edwards as board members.
Reach Community Development Inc is led by Margaret Salazar, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 7 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Salazar
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$29K (2023) → $219K (2024)
Jill Lam
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Montgomery
Director of Property Management
Director of Property Management → Director of Property Manag, 2022
Director of Property Manag → Director of Property Management, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $119K (2024)
Erica Tucker
Director of People Engagement
Senior Advisor for Equity & Racial Justice → Director of People Engagement, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $126K (2024)
Mustafa S. Abdulbaqi
Director of It
Senior It Manager → Director of It, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $129K (2024)
Alma Flores
Board Member
Director → Director of Housing Development, 2021
Director of Housing Development → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$139K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Brian Bieler
Senior Advisor for Portfolio Restructuring
Director of Asset Management → Senior Advisor for Portfolio Restructuring, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $119K (2024)
Tekle Bushen
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$146K (2023) → $194K (2024)
Kathleen Mertz
Head of Real Estate
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2024)
Edward Knightly
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Lodwick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Beckland
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tejan Conteh
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Cummings
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celia Smoot
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Sohler
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Cardenas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Stuckey
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Edwards
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Ben Werner (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cheranda Curtis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Sacamano (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Burke (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Samm McCrary (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Whit Spencer (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Alexander McPherson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cris Sohler (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Valliere (2021–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Clara Johnson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Clements (2022–2023) — Senior Housing Development Project Manager
- Former: Sam Stuckey (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela Benoit (2020–2022) — COO
- Former: Rebbecca Maese (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Coenen (2022) — Controller
- Former: Marc Tedesco (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Marshawna Williams (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Alexander (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cameron Whitten (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Hayes (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Dan Valliere (2020) — CEO & President
- Former: Demetricia Porter (2020) — Controller
- Former: Mary Lou Cleary (2020) — Director of Hr
- Former: Robert Koury (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $219K, to Margaret Salazar (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Reach Community Development Inc
How much does Reach Community Development Inc give each year?
Reach Community Development Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Reach Community Development Inc?
Reach Community Development Inc reported $120.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $36.2M.
What does Reach Community Development Inc fund?
REACH states that its mission is to create opportunities for all people to thrive by developing and promoting access to quality, affordable homes, supportive services, and community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Reach Community Development Inc?
Reach Community Development Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check reachcdc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Reach Community Development Inc make grants?
REACH’s 2024 filing states that it serves the Portland metropolitan region and Southwest Washington. The filing describes its affordable rental housing as located in the Portland, Oregon metropolitan region and Southwest Washington.
What is Reach Community Development Inc's EIN?
Reach Community Development Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0813981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Reach Community Development Inc funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reach Community Development Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Reach Community Development Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Reach Community Development Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?