Oregon Coast Council for the Arts logo

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts

Public charity · Grantmaker Newport, OR EIN: 93-0696250 Website

To celebrate, promote and develop community arts.

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts at a glance

In short: Oregon Coast Council for the Arts gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$150,000
-87.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$150,000
-87.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$1,825,822
+15.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Oregon Coast Council for the Arts

Who Oregon Coast Council for the Arts funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

City of Newport: $150KCity of Newport$150K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Newport ($150K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Newport

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2025) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Newport Newport, ORPac Renovations$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oregon Coast Council for the Arts?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,825,822$1,340,603$1,124,289$150,0001$14,681
2024$1,580,133$1,072,113$2,020,432$1,161,1791$51,048
2023$3,297,883$1,013,730$737,451——$2,964
2022$2,655,996$895,838$652,374——$7,997
2021$3,190,353$441,492$438,065——$13,634
2020$3,087,415$851,594$724,378——$3,258
2019$2,894,960$1,132,339$743,753——$3,114

About Oregon Coast Council for the Arts

Based on IRS filings

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts is a public charity, based in Newport, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $150K. Net investment income was $15K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts is led by Wayne Couto, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wayne Couto

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Madnick

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Klose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Lluminquinga-Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Burke

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Schreiber

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Chadwick

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenda Sinnamon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Pridgeon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Khara Ledonne

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vo Newell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Holland

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $17K (2021) → $120K (2025)

  • Brian Gardner

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Asia Richardson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Eastman

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Cathey Briggs (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Volola Newell (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alissa Lane-Keene (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Spivey (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Buddy Lane (2024) — Director
  • Former: Akia Woods (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alfred Lane (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Darcy Lawrence (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jody Hanna (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jr Ralston (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Darcy Hogan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Rickbone (2019) — Executive Di
  • Former: Chris Gramaans (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Farley (2019) — President
  • Former: Rob Connell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Wayne Belmont (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Holland — Executive Di: $120KJason HollandExecutive Di$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Jason Holland (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Oregon Coast Council for the Arts

How much does Oregon Coast Council for the Arts give each year?

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 1 grant.

How large is Oregon Coast Council for the Arts?

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does Oregon Coast Council for the Arts operate?

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Oregon Coast Council for the Arts's EIN?

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0696250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Coast Council for the Arts's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oregon Coast Council for the Arts's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oregon Coast Council for the Arts down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?