Oral Health Kansas Inc logo

Oral Health Kansas Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Topeka, KS EIN: 20-0337278 Website

Maintain a successful statewide coalition to provide advocacy, public awareness and education related to oral health in Kansas. Appoint and oversee committees in strategic areas of interest, such as advocacy, early childhood, and dental care for people with disabilities. Advocate for policy change to improve access to dental care for low-income and underserved kansans, including medicaid policy and rates. Implement and support a leadership program with the goal of developing a statewide network of dental champions that promote a progressive vision of oral health improvement in Kansas, including oral health improvement at the local, regional and state levels. Develop and implement programs that promote system-level changes that facilitate access to oral health care, including forming and supporting community coalitions. Provide oral health education for home visitors who work with pregnant women and families of young children. Work with school disricts across the state to identify polic

Key facts about Oral Health Kansas Inc

In short: Oral Health Kansas Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-0337278
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$12,500
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$12,500
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$1,423,066
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

+539.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$13K

How Oral Health Kansas Inc gives

  • Giving fell 90% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Oral Health Kansas Inc

Based on IRS filings

Oral Health Kansas Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oral Health Kansas Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

TopekaLawrence

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $133K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Kansas Dental: $13KKansas Dental$13K

The largest 2024 recipient was Kansas Dental ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kansas Dental Topeka, KSPartner Support$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,423,066$222,519$325,531
Revenue$1,444,754$393,417$569,007
Expenses$504,938$458,754$418,385
Net Investment Income$5,827$1,872$23

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oral Health Kansas Inc is led by Preddis L. Sullivan DDS, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Preddis L. Sullivan DDS

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Dorf Brunner

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2019) → $97K (2024)

  • Veronica Byrd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Haverkamp MD

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda J. Sheppard JD

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Ponce

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Uehling

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tami Allen

    Vice President

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trina Morgan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles A. Abbick III DDS

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Davette McCoy Mhs Rdh Ecp III

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Meisenheimer Bs Ms Cpc

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Pochop

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Robertson Mpa Cae

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Simmer-Beck Rdh PhD

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Kevin Robertson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Melanie Simmer-Beck (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nick Rogers DDS (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Sonja Armbruster (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Debra Meisenheimer (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Davette McCoy (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Whitney Zamora Rdh (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara A. Conant (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chip Blaser (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Krista Hahn (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robyne Goates (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: James B. Trotter DDS (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonalan Smith Pharmd (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Alexandro Martinez (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Alex Martinez (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Amber Sellers (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Jonalan Smith (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lissa Staley (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tanya Dorf Brunner — Executive Di: $97KTanya Dorf BrunnerExecutive Di$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $97K, to Tanya Dorf Brunner (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Oral Health Kansas Inc

How much does Oral Health Kansas Inc give each year?

Oral Health Kansas Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Oral Health Kansas Inc?

Oral Health Kansas Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Oral Health Kansas Inc?

Oral Health Kansas Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Topeka, KS. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Oral Health Kansas Inc operate?

Oral Health Kansas Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Oral Health Kansas Inc's EIN?

Oral Health Kansas Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0337278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Oral Health Kansas Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oral Health Kansas Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

United School Administrators Leadership Foundation Inc

Topeka, KS

Our mission is to create partnerships with young adults and local organizations to explore careers, build connections, and encourage young adults to remain in southwest Kansas.during showcases, students will learn more about themselves, research local options, engage with local businesses, and create strategic plans to reach their professional goals.1. Build trusting relationships with schools, students, businesses, and communities.2. Encourage young people to remain in our rural area or facilitate their return to southwest Kansas.3. Develop a workforce responsive to the needs of rural area industries.4. Collaborate with rural area business/industry and professional educators to provide support and interaction via job shadowing, internships, and apprenticeships.5. Teach and expect leadership, teamwork, accountability, and essential skills at our showcases.

Education

Assets

$383K

Grants

1

Total Given

$62K

Fitzpatrick & Francis Famly

Topeka, KS

Assets

$89K

Grants

6

Total Given

$5K

Blanche Bryden Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$61K

Sunflower Foundation Health Care for Kansans

Topeka, KS

Sunflower Foundation funds Kansas health initiatives, including healthy communities, access to care, health-system capacity, and nonprofit capacity building. In 2025, its 28 grants ranged from $6,000 to $274,750, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited registrations; organizations may apply when responding to an open RFP.

Health

Assets

$189.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$796K

The O L Moore Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The O L Moore Foundation funds charitable organizations working in education, cultural and community services, and environmental conservation, with recent grants concentrated in Hawaii, Oregon, California, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$117K

United Way of Kaw Valley Inc

Topeka, KS

United Way of Kaw Valley funds local programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, and healthy communities through a whole-family approach, serving northeast Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $781,662, with a median of about $28,400; the 2025–27 opportunity covered services in Shawnee and Jefferson counties. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

36

Total Given

$3.5M

Kansas Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies

Salina, KS

The organization funds child care quality improvement, provider sustainability, shared-services hubs, and community-led efforts to expand child care capacity in Kansas. In 2024, its 70 grants ranged from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median of $43,468; it directs providers to check its funding page for current opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$4.1M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

More Funders in Kansas

Oral Health Kansas Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?