Blanche Bryden Foundation
Blanche Bryden Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wichita, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $61K. Net investment income was $30K.
Blanche Bryden Foundation at a glance
In short: Blanche Bryden Foundation gave $61K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,300
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,811
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,492,728
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Blanche Bryden Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washburn University Foundation ($22K). Together the top 9 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Blanche Bryden Foundation gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2024) to $84K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $61K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washburn University Foundation Topeka, KS | Blanche bryden scholarship fund, washburn women's alliance scholarship fund, and the blanche bryden foundation wit scholarship fund | $22,000 |
| Sunflower Music Festival Inc Topeka, KS | 2025 Sunflower Music Festival | $10,000 |
| Noto Arts & Entertainment District Topeka, KS | Redbud Youth Festival | $7,000 |
| Midland Care Connection Inc Topeka, KS | Midland Care Hospice Charity Care | $6,300 |
| Jayhawk Area Agency on Aging Inc Topeka, KS | The Champss Nutrient Program for the Elderly | $5,000 |
| Gracemed Health Clinic Inc Wichita, KS | The pregnancy maintenance initiative program at the capital family clinic in tpoeka | $3,500 |
| Topeka Lulac Multipurpose Senior Center Topeka, KS | Annual Lulac Senior Youth Fishing Derby | $3,500 |
| Kansas Silent Film Festival Inc Topeka, KS | 2025 Kansas Silent Film Festival | $2,000 |
| The 2030 Foundation of Topeka Inc Topeka, KS | The Christmas for Kids Initiative | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Blanche Bryden Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492,728 | $61,030 | $106,943 | $61,300 | 9 | $75,737 | $30,232 | $97,549 |
| 2024 | $1,538,209 | $54,943 | $97,380 | $56,000 | 9 | $68,264 | $27,367 | $92,513 |
| 2023 | $1,581,097 | $40,548 | $101,456 | $61,000 | 9 | $68,850 | $13,942 | $42,949 |
| 2022 | $1,273,982 | $80,064 | $132,200 | $84,000 | 13 | $94,394 | $42,258 | $102,509 |
| 2021 | $1,325,918 | $122,197 | $122,497 | $81,800 | 17 | — | $88,478 | $97,931 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blanche Bryden Foundation reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blanche Bryden Foundation is led by Debra A. Stark, President on every filing since 2023; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debra A. Stark
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Francis
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Eric V. Calvert
Tr, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $7K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Robert M. Hughes (2021–2023) — Tr, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: David Fiacco (2021) — Trustee & President
- Former: Katherine G. Kent (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Eric V Calvert (Tr/Sec/Treas). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Blanche Bryden Foundation
How much does Blanche Bryden Foundation give each year?
Blanche Bryden Foundation gave $61K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 9 grants.
What is Blanche Bryden Foundation's typical grant size?
Blanche Bryden Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,811, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Blanche Bryden Foundation give grants?
Blanche Bryden Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Topeka, KS (8 grants).
Does Blanche Bryden Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Blanche Bryden Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Blanche Bryden Foundation's largest grantees?
Blanche Bryden Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Washburn University Foundation ($22,000), Sunflower Music Festival Inc ($10,000) and Noto Arts & Entertainment District ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Blanche Bryden Foundation?
Blanche Bryden Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Blanche Bryden Foundation's EIN?
Blanche Bryden Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1117045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blanche Bryden Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Topeka Community Foundation
Topeka, KS
The Topeka Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including health, education, human services, economic opportunity, and community development, primarily in Topeka and Shawnee County, with some initiatives covering other specified Kansas counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,150 to $525,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$115.1M
Grants
136
Total Given
$6.1M
Stormont-Vail Foundation
Topeka, KS
Stormont-Vail Foundation primarily supports Stormont Vail Health’s patient care, facilities, equipment, health education, scholarships, and patient assistance, with some community charitable support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $216,911, with a median of $10,000; reported grant dollars went to Kansas recipients. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$338K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Lewis Humphreys Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
The Lewis Humphreys Charitable Trust funds educational, cultural, human services, and health care programs for underserved and disadvantaged people, with a focus on East Central Kansas; most recent grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. Typical grants were around $62,000 in 2025, though awards ranged from $5,000 to $622,080, and the grant listing gives a $500–$125,000 range. It directs applicants to an online application process and lists an April 30 deadline.
Assets
$102.3M
Grants
39
Total Given
$6.2M
United Way of Kaw Valley Inc
Topeka, KS
United Way of Kaw Valley funds local programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, and healthy communities through a whole-family approach, serving northeast Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $781,662, with a median of about $28,400; the 2025–27 opportunity covered services in Shawnee and Jefferson counties. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$3.5M
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust
Lawrence, KS
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$860K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blanche Bryden Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blanche Bryden Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?