Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $860K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust
In short: Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust gave $860K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $287K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6316213
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $860,356
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $286,785
- Median grant
- $400,000
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$860K
+485.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$287K
+680.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 836% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $860K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $860K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kansas Methodist Foundation ($460K across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $860K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 32 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas Methodist Foundation Hutchinson, KS | Support Methodist churches and organizations in Kansas thorugh Pathways for Discipleship Grants. | $400,000 |
| Baker University Baldwin City, KS | School of Nursing | $400,000 |
| Kansas Methodist Foundation Hutchinson, KS | Support Methodist churches and organizations in Kansas thorugh Pathways for Discipleship Grants. Liquidating Distribution | $60,356 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $867,854 | $837,903 |
| Revenue | $3,611 | $198,531 | $122,237 |
| Expenses | $871,465 | $168,580 | $102,218 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $860,356 | $157,131 | $96,151 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,611 | $187,555 | $105,419 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,250 | $51,979 | $52,593 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust is led by Keith C Henderson, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith C Henderson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$10K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Thomas C Henderson DOD (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas C. Henderson (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Keith C Henderson (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust
How much does Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust give each year?
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust gave $860K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 4 grants.
What is Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $400,000, and its average grant was $286,785, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust give grants?
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hutchinson, KS (2 grants).
Does Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How much is Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $6K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's EIN?
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6316213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Topeka Community Foundation
Topeka, KS
The Topeka Community Foundation funds community projects and nonprofits addressing local needs, including health, education, human services, and women’s and children’s well-being, primarily in Topeka and Shawnee County, with some programs serving other Kansas counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, ranging from $5,150 to $525,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$115.1M
Grants
136
Total Given
$6.1M
Sabatini Family Foundation
Topeka, KS
The Topeka-based Sabatini Family Foundation made grants to Kansas organizations, including in Topeka, Baldwin City, and Lawrence; its 2022 grants averaged about $17,000, but it reported no grants in 2023 and appears to have wound down. Its final-return filing listed a letter application with no deadline, but that guidance is not current, and the profile does not confirm whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Freestate Community Foundation
Topeka, KS
Assets
$65K
Grants
9
Total Given
$37K
Blanche Bryden Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$61K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
More Funders in Kansas
Guy & Ruby Casebourn Murphy Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?