Opportunity Place Inc
To help homeless women and families achieve sufficiency.
Opportunity Place Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $643,971
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $448,000
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,642
- +62.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $486,151
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Opportunity Place Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $153K.
Ready to take the next step with Opportunity Place Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $643,971 | $448,000 | $486,151 | — | — | $3,642 |
| 2024 | $680,102 | $440,556 | $441,908 | — | — | $2,240 |
| 2023 | $681,640 | $439,211 | $515,906 | — | — | $-745 |
| 2022 | $742,980 | $683,421 | $662,411 | — | — | $2,372 |
| 2021 | $795,666 | $655,496 | $452,928 | — | — | $226 |
| 2020 | $626,105 | $409,840 | $531,165 | $152,903 | 1 | $2,217 |
About Opportunity Place Inc
Based on IRS filings
Opportunity Place Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Fort Walton Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $644K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Opportunity Place Inc is led by Fiona Devenney, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fiona Devenney
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$38K (2022) → $64K (2025)
Balon Loften
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$22K (2025)
Laurel Vermillion
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabu Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saundra Daggs
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Barlow
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spike Lord
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Platt
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Newman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cali Hlavac
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James W. Pitts Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Lienemann
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Rauch
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Paul Domenech (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Board Chair
- Former: Kathy Starnick (2021–2024) — Secretary & Hr Specialist
- Former: Michelle Freeman (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Wickline (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Felicia Scaife (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Martha Miller (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Martha Burkland (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jill Kendall (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Arthur Lester (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindy Frakes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Deborah Buchanan (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Lee Wetzell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Bryant (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Valerie Houston (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: M. Rober Delcau (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Katie Cochran (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Ann Wallace (2020) — Director
- Former: Don Gaetz (2020) — Director
- Former: Judy Byrne Riley (2020) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to Fiona Devenney (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Opportunity Place Inc
How large is Opportunity Place Inc?
Opportunity Place Inc reported $644K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $448K.
What is Opportunity Place Inc?
Opportunity Place Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Fort Walton Beach, FL. It holds $644K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Opportunity Place Inc operate?
Opportunity Place Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Opportunity Place Inc's EIN?
Opportunity Place Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4430255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Opportunity Place Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Opportunity Place Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Opportunity Place Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?