Ontario Warrior Wear
Ontario Warrior Wear is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mansfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3K.
Ontario Warrior Wear at a glance
In short: Ontario Warrior Wear gave $3K across 2 grants in 2023 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $2,799
- Grants made (2023)
- 2
- Average grant
- $1,400
- Median grant
- $1,400
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Ontario Warrior Wear funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Ontario Schools Safety Security Fun ($2K). Together the top 2 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $90 (2020) to $3K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $3K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario Schools Safety Security Fun Ontario, OH | Operations | $2,000 |
| Ontario Parents for Academic Achiev Mansfield, OH | Assets Donated Upon Ontario Warrior Wear Dissolution. | $799 |
Ready to take the next step with Ontario Warrior Wear?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $-3,430 | $2,867 | $2,799 | 2 | $2,867 |
| 2022 | $6,297 | $928 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $5,369 | $4,127 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,242 | $706 | $316 | $90 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ontario Warrior Wear is led by Brooke Breitinger, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Brooke Breitinger
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amy Hiner
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chris Hiner
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Martin Breitinger
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ontario Warrior Wear
How much does Ontario Warrior Wear give each year?
Ontario Warrior Wear gave $3K across 2 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Ontario Warrior Wear?
Ontario Warrior Wear is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mansfield, OH.
Where does Ontario Warrior Wear operate?
Ontario Warrior Wear has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ontario Warrior Wear's EIN?
Ontario Warrior Wear's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1764200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Live grants for the work Ontario Warrior Wear funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- UK Annual Writing Award: 'Pleasure in the Task of Writing' £250 (1st prize); £50 (runners-up); books for school library · Due November 5, 2026
- Nellie Mae Event Sponsorship Fund Grant Up to US $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
- Rubin and Gloria Feldman Family Educational Institute Up to $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ontario Warrior Wear's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ontario Warrior Wear's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ontario Warrior Wear down — hundreds of funders to go?