The George Gousios Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Medina, OH EIN: 31-1490237

The George Gousios Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Medina, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $275K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $8.

Key facts about The George Gousios Foundation

In short: The George Gousios Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2021 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1490237
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021
Annual giving (2021)
$14,500
Grants made (2021)
2
Average grant
$7,250
Median grant
$7,250
Total assets
$275,219
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$275K

-5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-44.4% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-44.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George Gousios Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The George Gousios Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The George Gousios Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

North RoyaltonBroadview Hts

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2020 2 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $26K (2020). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2021

Daughters of Penelope Erinys: $7KDaughters of Penelope Erinys$7KSt Pauls Ladies Philmotikis Society: $7KSt Pauls Ladies PhilmotikisSociety$7K

The largest 2021 recipient was Daughters of Penelope Erinys ($7K). Together the top 2 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Daughters of Penelope Erinys North Royalton, OHScholarship Program$7,250
St Pauls Ladies Philmotikis Society North Royalton, OHScholarship Program$7,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021
Metric20212020
Total Assets$275,219$289,761
Revenue$308$500
Expenses$14,850$26,501
Qualifying Distributions$14,500—
Net Investment Income$8—
Distributable Amount$14,271$15,447

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The George Gousios Foundation's 2021 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Angelo Gousios

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Blinkhorn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The George Gousios Foundation

How much does The George Gousios Foundation give each year?

The George Gousios Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $26K across 2 grants.

How large is The George Gousios Foundation?

The George Gousios Foundation reported $275K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The George Gousios Foundation?

The George Gousios Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Medina, OH. It holds $275K in total assets as of 2021.

Where does The George Gousios Foundation operate?

The George Gousios Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is The George Gousios Foundation's EIN?

The George Gousios Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1490237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The George Gousios Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The George Gousios Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, housing, arts and culture, neighborhood development, health, basic needs, and related community priorities across its eight-county service area in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely; it states that it responds to proposals from nonprofits in its service area.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and arts and culture, serving northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan with emphasis on greater Toledo. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500, ranging from $5,026 to over $1 million; applications are accepted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

The George Gousios Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?