The George Gousios Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Medina, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $275K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $8.
Key facts about The George Gousios Foundation
In short: The George Gousios Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2021 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1490237
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $14,500
- Grants made (2021)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,250
- Median grant
- $7,250
- Total assets
- $275,219
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$275K
-5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-44.4% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-44.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George Gousios Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The George Gousios Foundation gives
- In 2021 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The George Gousios Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $26K (2020). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Daughters of Penelope Erinys ($7K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Daughters of Penelope Erinys North Royalton, OH | Scholarship Program | $7,250 |
| St Pauls Ladies Philmotikis Society North Royalton, OH | Scholarship Program | $7,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $275,219 | $289,761 |
| Revenue | $308 | $500 |
| Expenses | $14,850 | $26,501 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,500 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $8 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $14,271 | $15,447 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The George Gousios Foundation's 2021 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Angelo Gousios
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maria Blinkhorn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The George Gousios Foundation
How much does The George Gousios Foundation give each year?
The George Gousios Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $26K across 2 grants.
How large is The George Gousios Foundation?
The George Gousios Foundation reported $275K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The George Gousios Foundation?
The George Gousios Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Medina, OH. It holds $275K in total assets as of 2021.
Where does The George Gousios Foundation operate?
The George Gousios Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The George Gousios Foundation's EIN?
The George Gousios Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1490237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The George Gousios Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The George Gousios Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, housing, arts and culture, neighborhood development, health, basic needs, and related community priorities across its eight-county service area in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely; it states that it responds to proposals from nonprofits in its service area.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and arts and culture, serving northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan with emphasis on greater Toledo. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500, ranging from $5,026 to over $1 million; applications are accepted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
The George Gousios Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?