Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $205K.
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc gave $88K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,666
- -26.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,222
- -51.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,300
- Total assets
- $2,090,290
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Play Pattern Futures Inc ($64K). Together the top 3 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2025) to $150K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Play Pattern Futures Inc Princeton, NJ | Charitable | $64,366 |
| Maker Prep Princeton, NJ | Charitable | $13,300 |
| The V Foundation Cary, NC | Charitable | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,090,290 | $216,149 | $104,484 | $87,666 | 3 | $87,666 | $204,917 | $123,335 |
| 2024 | $1,978,624 | $154,799 | $140,614 | $120,000 | 2 | $123,113 | $141,298 | $119,005 |
| 2023 | $1,964,439 | $118,724 | $135,131 | $116,099 | 2 | $116,099 | $108,442 | $106,482 |
| 2022 | $1,980,846 | $164,660 | $130,315 | $119,479 | 1 | $119,479 | $164,660 | $119,014 |
| 2021 | $1,946,501 | $175,815 | $152,546 | $140,000 | 2 | $140,000 | $175,715 | $129,394 |
| 2020 | $1,923,232 | $51,860 | $165,749 | $150,000 | 1 | — | $44,240 | $123,201 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc is led by Christopher B. Kuenne, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher B. Kuenne
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter A. Kuenne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc
How much does Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc give each year?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc gave $88K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 2 grants.
What is Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $13,300, and its average grant was $29,222, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc give grants?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, NJ (2 grants).
Does Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Princeton, NJ. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's EIN?
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2470396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Educational Ventures Inc
Princeton, NJ
Educational Ventures Inc funds organizations in education, community philanthropy, and human services, with 2025 grants concentrated in New Jersey, Massachusetts, Nevada, California, and Washington, D.C. Its 38 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
38
Total Given
$524K
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Olivia & Leslie Rainbow Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?